Thursday, July 19, 2012

Pure Ice: Outrageous & Braid

OMG! According to the main page (since google-based thingies still aren't showing up on my pc) I have 29 followers now! :D Hi everybody!! (^_^)"/" hehehe Also OMG! I'm starting to get nervous about the wedding tomorrow. Not my wedding (in case you're new to the conversation), I'm just a bridesmaid, but still! Getting nervous. First, though, I have for you Pure Ice Outrageous. I was going down my list and it's been a while since I've worn Pure Ice and, with only a couple left to link, I figured "why not?".



Why not, indeed! I expected Outrageous to be a metallic/chrome, I didn't expect it to be such a pretty pink. I thought it would lean more red or brown, but nope. Pretty pink.



See? lol So, I did my nails last night. Two coats, dried quick, everything was lovely and ready for... something. Then around 10ish Aaron's all "You can play Xbox if you want" so I says "ok" and go to load up Skyrim and.... nothing. It's been struggling to load up games for a bit, but it's been live-with-able. Not for me. So I popped it open, fiddled with the laser screws and finally (after an hour of fiddling) got it working again. Yay me! Not so yay for my poor index finger.



Aw. :( Those Xboxes (Xboxs?) are insanely hard to pry open! *ahem* Wanna see Outrageous mattified? You know you do.



That's shiny on the left, matte on the right. Softens it up just a bit. I actually just did that as an afterthought while I was matte-ing my nail art! If you follow The Collegiate Nail you know she's had some guest posts while her finger heals from an unfortunate encounter. Yesterday's guest had a very interesting braid design. I thought "that's really cute!" followed by "I can do that!" LOL Made even easier since Jenn (the guest poster) included a link to the tutorial page that she got the idea from! And, ya know, there it is for you. Anyway, here's my go at it!



*SQUEE!* hehehe Not totally perfect, but a good try. I'm trying to practice nail arts before I remove the polish. What do you think so far? I did my braid with Pure Ice: Outrageous, Risk Taker, and New Lilac.

I am just shy of 60% towards cashing out $100 from SwagBucks!!! :D I am so excited thinking about all those Misas and China Glazes..... *sigh* 60%..... So close. Oh! But I still have OPI's heart glitter and 4 A Englands on their way. *drools* I'm such an addict. I think I'll be needing to replace my 2nd computer desk with another chest of drawers soon. OOoooooh, that reminds me..... I really need to find that map for tomorrow.... *oops* Happy Thursday, everybody! I don't know if I'll have time to post tomorrow. If not, more pics for Saturday! :D

I almost forgot! The fabulous Abbie added a dotting tool tutorial on her blog yesterday and I was seriously inspired. I got onto eBay and for under $2 I will soon be getting 5 dotting tools and 3 nail art brushes. :D Thanks, Abbie! lol Ok, bye for real now!

9 comments:

  1. Duuude! 29 followers = awesome, your braid looks amaze!! Honestly it looks so good, you should be sqeeing ;) we all know you're an addict, that's why you're here right ;) I'm happy that you're finally getting some tools :D you too kind darl!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hehehe Thank you! :D It is a pretty gripping addiction... LOL I can't wait for the dotting tools to get here! First thing I'm going to try is a moustache!

      Delete
  2. almost 30! woo hoo! i really like that braid design! you always make things look so simple! of course i'm impatient and try to rush things...and i really only have time durring nap time or at night to do my nails. Or i have to go potty and THEN mess up my nails! lmao! i need some instant dry nail polish!

    ReplyDelete
  3. omg! i just looked at the tutorial...it seems really easy! one day when i have time for each swipe to dry i'll have to try it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you. :) (to the previous one lol) This one actually is as easy as it looks and you can totally do it! Even if you just do a line at a time. I wanna see it when you do!!

      Delete
  4. Thanks for sharing looks great. I'm going to try this myself :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're welcome, and thanks! I can't wait to see it. :)

      Delete
  5. Very pretty color & your braid is very nice!

    ReplyDelete

I love hearing from you!