Saturday, June 23, 2012

Orly: Space Cadet & HC: Beetle Compare

OMG! I was doing so well making money with surveys this morning then, sure enough, I hit one that asks 20 questions before disqualifying me and my luck goes seriously downhill. *sigh* At least I qualified for a product test so with any luck *fingers crossed* that will bring OpinionOutpost back up to $10 well before my birthday. ;)

*ahem* You may remember that Space Cadet was one of those middle-of-the-night comfort purchases. It didn't even occur to me that it was so similar to Hard Candy's Beetle. Ooops. I searched up a comparison of the two and found a promising one on Lace and Lacquers. She was kind enough to respond with interest to my comment, so let's get on with the show!

These first pics are Space Cadet all on it's own. Two coats because I didn't realize it was so sheer. :/ Not super sheer, just.... oh check out the pics. lol









Yep, just a bit of VNL and while I was looking closely at it in the garish light of day all I could see was sheer green base with purple glitter. Still pretty, just not so much upon close inspection. Oh! Here's the promised video.



So for the comparison I added two coats of Space Cadet and did 4 coats of Beetle for an even comparison. What did I discover?



Can you see the difference? Shall I help you out? It's fairly subtle, but Beetle (index and ring) definitely leans more pink while Space Cadet (middle and pinky) is more blue-toned-purple. What about the green/gold?



Ok, that part is pretty indistinguishable. lol As far as the red-tones go, however, they are different! You probably don't need both, unless you're a hopeless hoarder collector like me. Don't give me that look! It's a bigger difference than the one between Wild Thing and Innocent! LOL!! *ahem* Video!!



Sufficiently distracting? Good.... good.... hehehe Oh yeah! This is my first Orly and I loved it. I was trying to figure out why I don't have more then I checked the Ulta site and saw they're the same price as Zoya and... I guess when I'm there looking at them the colors just don't jump at me the way Zoya's do. I'll be back up there soon (I'm on a polish hunt!) so maybe I'll give that rack another looking over. I know Orly has some pretty wicked neons, just don't know if Ulta has them stocked. -_-

So, what do you think? Can you see the difference or do you think I'm rationalizing again? Either way, wish me luck as I attempt to add Orly to my stash page using Yola's super slow html engine! YAY!....? Hope everyone's enjoying their weekend.

2 comments:

  1. they are slightly different...but not much! LMAO

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol Right? At least this way I kind of have a back-up bottle. Still need to get another bottle of Where Is The Party (the one that's kinda like Grey's Anatomy) before they discontinue it. -_-

      Delete

I love hearing from you!