Monday, April 23, 2012

Evolved Water Marble & Haul?

I knew things were going to be a bit busy from yesterday, and again tomorrow, so rather than removing my water marble so soon and risk going out with naked nails again, I decided to just add a bit to them. First I had the thought to try an accent water marble with some of the Color Club Foileds, since Icicle worked out so well. These.... I dunno. I'm going to try again with fresh water (since I was using the same water as before) because they started out spreading ok, but then the first 'ring' only took about half the cup so it got a bit gloopy towards the middle. One side came out pretty good, but the other was just a mess.



That didn't work out so well. I had a bit of time after dinner while he was waiting for a reply so I thought maybe some funky black tips would look cool. Normally I just freehand them so I can get the curve, but... I was tired and lazy so I dug out my scotch tape.





I really liked it at first, but since it's all hot and sunny they're starting to get on my nerves just a touch. Even so I decided to see how they looked matte-ed. Just to change it up a bit more since I don't know if I'll have time to do them today either.





That's pretty cool. I do like the suede-ish texture that Icicle underneath gave everything. Still, black tips are bugging me. lol

Now for the haul? part. It's not your traditional kind of haul (at least, it's not my traditional kind of haul), but it just sort of happened. Today was another Georgetown dermatology appointment (got another in 3 weeks) and it was early. I was tired. And they just had so many free samples laying around everywhere. I tried to be more descreet than grabby, but then my mom also started grabbing some and giving them to me so I ended up with 7 lotion samples and a pen.



I used to use the Neutrogena years ago, so I'm going to let Aaron have those. They're really good and he's got some fierce dry spots that could use it. I tried the Eucerin Original and it's ok. Not greasy or anything, just... I dunno. My fingertips have been super dry lately and it doesn't seem to have helped anymore than the stuff (old Avon and Yves Rocher perfumed bottles) I've been using. I'll keep using it as long as I have it and see if that changes.

Excitement!! After dropping my mom off I managed to rush out and get the rest of the Beetlejuice money deposited (thanks again, Aaron! *hearts*) and started the paypal transfer before noon so hopefully it won't take all week to clear through. :D On top of that, I'm 93% to $5 (or 49% to $10) on SwagBucks, 80cents away from cashing out $20 on CashCrate (which I'm thinking of holding out to $25 and using that for Bundle Monster), and after only 3 days I'm about ready to cash out $2 on Instant Cash Sweepstakes. Which is super awesome! Every three hours you answer a handful of random multiple choice survey-type questions with a chance to win money. Each question set gives you tickets which give you a chance to win $50 each day, and coins which you can either convert to tickets or bet as coins to win $2 every couple of hours. O_o Oh yeah. lol The best part? Any referral you get, you win what they win! (except the $50) The super low $2 cashout is pretty sweet, too. I really should update my "Online Monies" post, but I think I kinda just did. Opinion Outpost has been screwing me on surveys (hopefully now that I mentioned it I can finally finish one and get those last $2 I need to cash out from there -_-) and Inboxdollars, which has been a long time fave money maker, is just beyond sad at this point. Their sister site, Sendearnings, has been sitting at just under $12 for months. I can't even get my offers-money to show up in there anymore. Last time it even went to Inboxdollars instead, but still didn't reactive my daily emails.... Sad. But the three I'm on now are working out really well. Between those three I should be able to get my first Bundle Monster set and my first A England polish (probably Dragon) without spending any "real" money! :D I'm so excited I even came up with a hilarious mani idea for when I do start getting the A Englands. Going to match really well with a certain OPI polish. ;)

Yeah, that got a bit rambly. Sorry. Hope everyone's week is off to a great start. :)

4 comments:

  1. Oooh I'm excited for you :D I hope you enjoy them when they arrive! Also your husband is so sweet for giving you the rest of the money awww slushy slushy ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! :D I can hardly wait. He really is a sweetie, huh?

      Delete
  2. Replies
    1. I thought ya might. ;) I went and picked up a backup bottle of matte topcoat so I don't have to be so stingy with it. LOL

      Delete

I love hearing from you!