Saturday, March 24, 2012

Runts: Green Apple (with Pure Ice: Mint Dream)

I was super excited when I first got this set of Runts scented polishes back in January... until my massive fail using them. I decided to give the Green Apple another shot, because they really are super pretty colors! See?





Such a pretty, bright green! That's three coats and, yes, it smells like green apples, even through the topcoat! Not strongly, I had to hold my nails right up to my nostrils; but I could definitely smell it. Shut up! It was not in my head! :p There are just so many problems with this polish. It goes on streaky (and oh so sheer!!), dries darker than it applies, it shrinks horribly, and even with a topcoat it's squishy. I thought I could fix the squishiness with the top coat (which did help for most of the day) and I added a coat of Pure Ice: Mint Dream for a little extra stability.





Can you tell how much I lurve Mint Dream? Dunno what that yellow crud on the bottle is, but I couldn't pick it off.... That made it super Springtime pretty! But not solid.... Three hours later I was sitting here trying to make some internet monies and.... I guess I sat on my hand or something....





*ugh* I really wanted to stamp some yellow flowers on it, too. :( Oh well. I think Mint Dream could look just as pretty like that over Cha Cha Cha. That's what the Green Apple kind of reminded me of. Cha Cha Cha's kid sister. lol Time to get dressed before I finish up my nails. Getting a little smarter every day. ;) Hope everyone has a great weekend!

4 comments:

  1. Too bad about the shrinkage :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, I'm giving this polish one more try before I chalk it up to a novelty in my collection.

      Delete
    2. You're a lot more forgiving than me, I would have took it off and thrown it out, ha! I don't have time for time wastin' polish ;) it is a pretty colour but I still love Cha cha cha :)

      Delete
    3. lol All I;ve got is time at the moment. I love Cha Cha Cha, too. ;)

      Delete

I love hearing from you!