Thursday, May 14, 2009

Internetting

I got my check from inboxdollars a couple days ago. It finally cleared and deposited into my checking account (the half I deposited, we needed food, too). Aaron gets pissy when I try to spend "my" money on him so I went through amazon.com and picked out some movies for myself. There were a bunch I really wanted to get (I could easily spend $200 on $2 movies), but I had to narrow it down to 2. Almost 3 if I woulda had 5 more cents. *ggrr* I knew for sure I wanted to get Infection. I saw the preview on Eye 2 and it looks twisted. So that was one. I was sitting here looking at my list and really trying to decide on my #2. Then it occured to me . . . . I have several Japanese and Cantonese (and Thai) horror movies, we have a couple French ones, and that Australian one who's name escapes me at the moment. So, what's a German horror movie look like? I have no idea where to even begin looking for one so I start where I'm at. I went to the advance search on amazon and selected German language from the drop-down. Of course it starts the list with American movies with German language dubs. *boo* I then went to yahoo search and typed in German horror movies worth watching kinda hoping there would be a list with just that title. No such luck. In fact, most of the hits had nothing to do with what I was looking for. Then I found a link about halfway down that went back to amazon. All of the reviews were kind of bad so I started looking through the "people who bought this also looked at these" section and found one that sounds promising. Anatomy it's called. Yeah, another medical horror. Aaron and I agree that horror movies that take place in schools, hospitals or hotels get an added starter point. Shades of Silent Hill. lol Then, ya know, for him gore and T&A add to his count and psychological angles (mind fucks lol) add to mine. Anyway, if you're curious, here's the links to my movies. It's a well-known and trusted site so stupid myspace should let you click-through:

Anatomy
Infection

I hope they get here soon. ^_^ Now if they get here fairly quickly and play like they're supposed to I can already see Aaron giving me $$ to deposit so he can order some that we just can't find anywhere. Hehehe. Oh! For y'all that live down by us, HEB has a bin of $5 previously viewed movies by the new electronic section and a lot of them are really fairly new. Check there first if you're movie searching.

No comments:

Post a Comment

I love hearing from you!