Tuesday, May 6, 2008

Of Course It Was Me

Today should have been a day like any other. Went out, grabbed some smokes, food and a neat-o prop for the next installment of my comic book. Dropped Aaron off at Nate's. Went home, played Monster Rancher EVO for a bit, sat with Buzz for a bit, did some dishes. That whole drill. Then, went I went to pick Aaron up, disaster struck. I got stuck in the mud. Remember back when it flooded really bad and I was afraid I was going to get stuck and didn't? Yeah, that let's you know how bad they've screwed up the drive-way because my ass was stuck. Called Aaron, told him what was going on. Nate brought him back and tried to pull the van out to no avail. Called dad, woke him up (sorry Dad!) and got some info from him. He's gonna be upset when I call him to let him know how much the tow truck cost, but I digress. I called Geico, and I tell ya, some of the friendliest people I've ever talked with on the phone like that. Very nice people they've got working there. Unfortunately Emergency Roadside Service only applies if you're stuck within 10' of a publicaly maintained road. *boo* So they got me in touch with Wolfman's; who is apparently on their list. First time this guy came by, drove right past then went home. Aaron had to go and get the number so I could call them direct (Geico connected me before) and got them out there. Then, shock me, shock me; the guy had to go and get another truck and another guy to drive the truck. *dies* So, I got stuck around 10pm, it is now 2:40 am. At least they got me out ($75, btw); but now we're basically trapped in our little cul-de-sac. Unless there's a way around the bog. *sigh* Going to have to get in touch with the landlord and see if there's anything he can do. I'm not sure what to say about how Buzz is doing. One of the cats hacked up a hairball, but it was probably Onyx. He's still breathing hard, and I don't think he but barely touched his can. He spends most of his time in the bathroom between the litterbox and the toilet. I guess he's not as bad as poor Sampson to that degree, cuz she (yes she) would sleep in the litterbox. Eh. I'm gonna go before I reall start depressing myself.

No comments:

Post a Comment

I love hearing from you!