Thursday, March 31, 2016

Julep: Skylar & Milani: Winter Wine

Hello, hello, hello! Hope everyone had a phenomenal March. Ended up with kind of an accidental twofer today. Started off with Models Own Chrome Silver and used it as a base for Juelp's Skylar:



Which worked so much better! This is one coat of Skylar over Chrome Silver. One! I'm perfectly okay with this method. I still wouldn't call it a "true" chrome, but with a little help it's a lot less frustration for the prettiness.

I was going through my gifted polishes and figured that Milani's Winter Wine could also benefit from some undies. You know how I loathe a too-sheer red.



With undies Winter Wine is absolutely stunning! I can't believe I'm saying this, but it reminds me of A England's Perceval. Not quite as fantabulous since it did need undies, but close.

So... even though I'm about to wear Color Club Burnt Out I think I'm going to go ahead and post Sinful Colors Sky Tree next so I can go ahead and review this stamping plate... hehehe because I'm so far behind and all. I got the epic radiating patterns plate that gin keeps making me drool over... and I haven't even taken off the plastic! So far behind. So, yeah, that's it for me. I'll see you again April 2nd if all goes to plan. Y'all take care out there! (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, March 29, 2016

Essence: Make Life A Festival & Tea-pical British

Hello, dolls. Got a twofer for ya today! I have got to catch up a bit. So we are starting off with three coats of Make Life A Festival:



Yep, three. Also, for some reason, this one took a bit longer to dry than I expected. Still, the color and texture are nice.



Still a smidge of PDL there... *sigh* Orangey colors are never nice to me. Still pretty, though. And it wasn't as sheer as Tea-pical British:



I believe this was also three coats (I really should write these things down), but it did dry really quickly and fear not because I have some super cute stamping with this one which will be coming soon!

So *teehee* yesterday after getting the oil changed in my car I made a quick(ish) trip into Ulta (because it's right there!) and while I didn't get any nail polish this time (OMG!!) I did find some interesting hair stuff on clearance:



The dye, shampoo and conditioner actually rang up as $2.49 so all of this was just a little over $10! O_O I've never tried the Jerome Russel Punky Color before, but I saw some great reviews online and they don't test on animals so double bonus. Forgot to check about the other two... *runs to google* Looks like Rusk is okay (final product not tested; ingredients may be by their suppliers that sort of thing), but I couldn't find anything on Mark Hill.... *GROANS* Can we just end this nonsense already?! I'm tired of stressing about it...

*sigh* Anyway, so far I've got a Sinful Colors lined up next, but if I can manage to get pics of the last Julep "chrome" I'll post that first. Oh! I did order Aries so that'll be coming soon. Now I can't wait for Taurus. ^_^ My backlog is still crazy, but I'm working on it. Times like this I almost wish I had a child so s/he could help me out here. lol Almost, but not quite. *ahem* Time to get back to making money so I can cover Netflix next month. Y'all take care out there!! (^_^)"/"

Sunday, March 27, 2016

Julep: Sage & Charlene

Hello, all you fantastic people. I've got another twofer today, because.... oy... Julep and chromes. -_- As promised, though, these have a little something special and that's great because the formula was still on the meh/blah/*pfft* side.

Starting off with three coats of Sage:



I was thinking that Sage was going to be similar to Models Own's Chrome Green... but that's just silly, right? Since Models Own knows how to make a chrome! *ahem* Actually, Sage is surprising in that it's kind of a chrome/green duochrome.



Can you see it? It was really obvious in real life... and more pronounced for Charlene:



Three coats. Again.



Fortunately I only have one more of these "chromes" to wear. I'll get to that after I venture into the land of the cheapies. Since I'm so far ahead I think I'll wear a proper chrome for a bit and use that as a base. Save myself some grief...

That's it for me today. Not the most uplifting post ever... I don't really hate Julep; I just wish they'd learn how to make a chrome and quit teasing me already!! Don't mess with me when it comes to chromes and neons... That's not too much to ask, right? Anyway, I hope everyone's having (had?) a terrific weekend. I'll see y'all soon! (^_^)"/"

Friday, March 25, 2016

ILNP: Abundance

I'm back! And I have more epic ILNP prettiness to share. This time: Abundance... in case that wasn't obvious from the title...



For the most part Abundance is a rich brown color perfect for Autumn... which makes sense since it was released in an Autumn collection. This is two coats over black after four days of wear!



Abundance flashes predominantly with gold and green, but there is also some blue in there. Water test!



All of these colors show up at some point or other depending on light and angle; it's just really hard to capture them sometimes. Very pretty, very earthy nail polish.

So up next I have some more Julep chromes, essence, stamping, Sinful Colors. Lots of nail polish, so few fingers and so little time. Hope everyone is having a fantastic start to their Spring. I'll see y'all soon! (^_^)"/"

Sunday, March 20, 2016

Essence: Glastonberry +Art

Hello, dolls! As promised I'm back with some essence nail art! First, though, swatch!



This is two coats of essence Glastonberry! I thought it was brown, but it's really more of a dusty rosey brown? Mostly.



Glastonberry has a subtle texture that I just love. Of course it also comes with essence's always perfect formula. (almost always... 99% of the time) Anyway, applied easily, dried quickly. And....



Matches well with the rest of the collection! No stamping this time. ;)



This is definitely one of those nail arts for people who think they can't do nail art. Just get a long striping brush and... do it. XD

Guess what I got in the mail last night.....



*dies* Birefringence and Abundance. I'll be perfectly honest: I don't care that it's Spring or that I have almost twenty unworns... I'm wearing Abundance is next. Then, later, when I wear Color Club's Burnt Out I'll compare the two... or maybe I'll wait and see if Julep does something similar for Taurus and compare all three. Yeah, that would probably be smarter...

Okay, so I won't be around for a couple of days, but when I come back I'll have more essence and Julep for you. Then Abundance. *drools*.... >_> I need to go find a clean shirt to wear and hopefully grab some lunch. Y'all take care and I'll see you at the end of the week! (^_^)"/"

Friday, March 18, 2016

Julep: Monique

Hello, all. So today we're starting off Julep's most recent foray into chrome-making with Monique.



Looks okay, right? I'm not shy about my love of chromes, but... *sigh* Three coats for mostly opaque and an extended dry time thanks to a thicker-than-necessary formula doesn't scream "CHROME" to me.



I didn't have too much trouble with Monique, but I do have several chromes in my collection that are much better. That said, Sage and Charlene (haven't tried Skylar yet) do have a special surprise that make up for their not-quite-chrominess. You'll have to wait for that, though. ;)

Up next I have some pretty cool essence nail art, then Sage and Charlene. Have to spread these things out, you know. Then, since I'm kind of on a roll (or stuck in a rut) more essence nail art. Oh! I almost forgot! Julep released Aries:



I definitely see the sign connection with this one. I'll get it just as soon as this SB cashout goes through. *thumbs up* I also have some more gorgeous ILNP ultra-chromes on the way. Yep, I'm a terrible polish hoarder and I should be stopped.... but not today! hehehe Y'all take care out there. Love you guys! (^_^)"/"

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

Mark Mothersbaugh's Myopia in Austin

Yesterday we made it to Jones Center (formerly Arthouse) once again; right in the heart of downtown Austin.... right in the middle of SXSW... *groans* Traffic there and back wasn't too bad, but downtown traffic was horrendous and parking cost 3X what it did last year for the same spot!!! I know they're gouging people because the standard rate sign was covered up so they could program whatever they wanted into the machine. At least we found a spot... So, what on earth was so important that I was willing to put us through this headache?



DEVO!! Sort of. More specifically an eclectic collection of Mark Mothersbaugh's work. (98% sure he's the one in the middle)



Jones Center isn't a huge building, but they do make good use of the space they have. In this case the whole second floor was creatively partitioned effectively tripling the space, and the amount of stuff they could display. It was... a bit overwhelming. When we go I like to get pictures of everything (since it is such a headache, even without the special events going on), but there was just so much!



My favorite addition was the journals. It's a very personal glimpse into his mind. They had several of them there, each under glass. No page flipping, but still interesting and impactful.



There was a section, of course, devoted to DEVO; their evolution, costuming, influences, etc. Including this character:



I think I watch too many horror movies, because that whole visual is just a bit too disturbing for me...



At the beginning of the upstairs displays were several sculptures. I couldn't find the plaque for the My Little Pony butts...



There were also several groupings of these Roli Polis. Aaron thought they were creepy, I kinda like 'em.



These... they're music makers crafted from broken and/or discarded parts of other music makers. I don't know if they're on a timer or there's some kind of button, but they were loud...



A+ for ingenuity, but I'm glad I'm not part of the staff while this is going on.



Around a corner and past the Roli Polis you run into this... yes, it startled me. A whole section of art created using mirror images. Very fascinating once you get over the initial shock.



Beyond that... this. 30,000 hand-drawn postcards documenting various points in his life. Abstractly, I assume, given some of the images. Again, no page-turning, but even this small selection offered so much variety.



On our way out I spotted this "self portrait" which, upon reading the description, became my favorite single piece from the whole exhibit. It really touched me...

Overall I'm very happy that we got to see this while it's up. Even after gathering information from the 'net it still ended up being way bigger than I expected. If you'd like to see more I uploaded all of the pictures I took to my facebook album. I made it public so you shouldn't even need an account to see it.

Up next I have some Julep "chrome" followed by a pretty good essence nail art. Y'all take care out there. (^_^)"/"

Sunday, March 13, 2016

Pure Ice: Moonlight + Nail Mail!

Hello, lovelies. It's been a while since I've worn Pure Ice. Don't really get out to Walmart that often, and when I do I rarely get a chance to peruse the makeup aisles. About a month ago (?) I wandered off and Moonlight caught my attention.



Two coats plus topcoat; there were some glitter-dents I wanted to smooth out. Yes, there is a sort of tiny flakie-like glitter/shimmer in Moonlight. Blue and pink. I don't know if sun would have helped in this case since it was pretty hard to see normally, but you can kind of see in the following combination of lamplight and flash:



Not super prominent, but still pretty.

Got the first of two packages from my recent swap with the always-amazing gin shivers! *SQUEE!!*



So much prettiness!! *dies* I have Julep Monique up next, but after that will definitely be one of these gorgeous mattes. I'm thinking the brown. With some nail art. That'll be fun!

Time to go feed the kitties. Hope everyone had a fantastic weekend. I'll see ya soon! (^_^)"/"

Friday, March 11, 2016

Julep: Pisces

Hey, guys. I'm back. We didn't end up making it to Austin yet. Massive storm decided to roll through most of Texas and Aaron didn't want us driving almost an hour in it. *sigh* Going to try again this coming Tuesday. My temporary hiatus was partly waiting for some sun and partly... meh. You know how it is.

Pisces. Not overly familiar with the sign (though I'm sure I know a few), but the color for the polish is actually really pretty:



Yeah.... three coats worth of "I wish I had layered this over black" plus topcoat. Pisces is one of those pulverized metallics and not an exceptionally dense one so I would absolutely recommend undies. Pisces is predominantly orangey with a pink and gold multichrome effect. Here's what Julep has to say about it:



*shrugs* Kind of reminds me of a metallic version of Models Own's Tropical Sunset... kind of...



Also in that they both need undies.... *ahem* Even without sun my video helped capture the multichrome effect a bit better.



Better? A bit. I'm super excited about Aries and Taurus coming up next. Side note: I was going to start with one of the chromes from the Maven box, but... I had issues with it... *sigh* Dangit, Julep....

Woke up earlier than I wanted to, so... I think I'm going to go lay down for another hour. Y'all take care out there! (^_^)"/"

Monday, March 7, 2016

Sally Hansen: Smoky & Color Club: Go-Go Green

Hello, all. Another twofer! Also a bit of an 'oops' so feel free to have a giggle at my expense...

So, background: I chose Marley initially as a base for Smoky... but I took the pictures second and didn't realize I had smudged the lens... You can still see, though, right?



*ahem* I added the white Kitty stamp so you could see the difference in layers. Left-to-right is none to four layers of Smoky.... yeah.

Unfortunately Marley didn't make quite the stunning base for Go-Go Green that I had hoped.



I looked at it and immediately thought that Go-Go Green would look better over a darker base.



Definitely much better over Serenity. *nods*

Hopefully next I'll have some pictures from the exhibit. If not then you'll get to see Julep Pisces! If so, then Pisces will come after. No big deal. It's pretty, but I still don't get it. Anyway, hope everyone had a fantastic weekend. I'll see ya soon! (^_^)"/"

Saturday, March 5, 2016

Holo Combo Stamping

Hello, beautifuls. Once again this was not quite what I originally had in mind, but overall I'm fairly happy. It is very beautiful.



I began with two coats of Polish Yer Hooves' Friday, Angus Friday and stamped this knot pattern (Bundle Monster BM-S230) with Color Club Worth The Risque. My original intent was to layer PYH Warm Kitty over Friday, Angus Friday, but then I got caught up in stamping... that's where that lone kitty glitter came from. On my right hand...



I opted instead for an accent of LA Colors' Sparkling Diamond. I think that looks much better. Video!



So pretty! Sometimes it helps to take a break from wading through the unworn pile.

Speaking of unworns: I have two coming up next. Also, according to the tracker I should be getting my Julep box today! Keep your eyes on Instagram for that. Tuesday we're heading to Austin for the Mark Mothersbaugh exhibit at Jones Center. Assuming photography is allowed (it always has been so far, but according to the site there can be exceptions so we'll find out when we get there if this is one or not) I'll have a post on that as well. I'm super excited. Uhm.... I think that's it? *shrugs* I guess we'll find out when it happens. Starting to warm up here in Texas. Hope the rest of you are experiencing fair weather as well. Take care and I will see you soon! (^_^)"/"

Thursday, March 3, 2016

Color Club: Don't Kale My Vibe

So... a while ago Color Club put out this Oil Slick collection (you can see all of them here) and I've gone back and forth between "omg I need those!" and "honestly... I think I have dupes for most of those..." and finally I was like "ya know what? I need those" and put them all on my wishlist. At $10 a piece it's going to take me a while to get them all, but where there's a will there's a way, yeah? Of course I had to get the green one first.



Ooooooohhhhh aaaaaahhhhhhh Two coats of Don't Kale My Vibe over black; topcoated for safety. Applied really easily. Don't Kale My Vibe is mostly this stunning emerald green that shifts to gold and purple. Now, she's no Mutagen (who is? amiright?) but she's kinda like Mutie's little sister.



Except the part where it was really hard to capture the purple even though I was seeing it all the time! *falls over* Video!



Beautiful. I do have Burnt Out waiting; the rest will come. Believe it.

I think that's it for now. Time to get back to makin' that money. Netflix will be hungry soon. Also: the polishes await. hehehehe Up next I have some holo stamping fun. It's really pretty. Hope everyone's month is off to a great start. Y'all take care and I'll see you in a couple of days! (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

L.A. Colors: Fruity

Hello, darlings! Uhm... so, yeah. Not a lot going on lately. Except nail polish. Always nail polish. I picked up L.A. Colors' Fruity from Dollar Tree when the bright matte glitters caught my eye.



This is two coats over Maybelline's Bleached In Peach. Fair warning: this one was such a pain to remove. Even soaking I still ended up having to scrape half of them off. *ugh*



Sure is pretty, though. I saw a few swatches over black, and it really holds up well. I decided to go with an orangey base since the glitter base itself is tinted orange.

Then... I had this idea in my head that stretched a bit further than my skills were able to accomplish.



Erm.... I was going for a "sweet treats" kind of theme... I should have stopped with just the base stamping and not tried for the pink accents over. At least not until I get more opaque stamping polishes. Live and learn.

Coming up next I'll have the super amazing Don't Kale My Vibe from Color Club. Then *giggles* a bit of a surprise. Oldies, but goodies. I'm digging through my stash page and found a combo I just can't resist. I may dig through my plates and try some more stamping. We shall see. In the meantime I hope that you are all well and that your March is off to a great start. Y'all take care and I'll see you again soon! (^_^)"/"