Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Ulta: Sun-Sational & #SBBNailChallenge - 4 - Yellow

So, I was sitting around thinking about things and stuff and decided to go ahead and do a yellow mani for the #SBBNailChallenge. I went through my stash page and pulled up links for all of my yellows... it didn't take long. As I was clicking through I happened to notice that Ulta Sun-Sational didn't get a proper swatching! I only wore it on my toes. So... here ya go:



Two coats, decent dry time... a little sheer, but since I was only using it as a base I didn't mind too much. I also did this:



Quick accent with LA Colors Sparkling Diamond (which I will be full swatching next) actually looks way cuter over the yellow than I expected; but that's not what this post is about. Nope. We're here for the #SBBNailChallenge! Yellow.



I really hope you can see that. lol I started with the Sun-sational base and stamped with essence Happy and a couple Bundle Monster plates I forgot to get pictures of again... >_> Yeah, I totally suck at this. lol



Ka-chick! I kinda feel like I'm cheating a little with all the stamping I'm doing for these challenges, but... I'm getting good at it!! So pardon my excitement. ;)

Up next I have some China Glaze and glitter (and more stamping) followed by Julep... so they don't pile up. 'Til then I'll be here reading my book and swagging my poor little fingers to the bone to fund my addiction. It's an ongoing thing... Y'all take care out there and I'll see you again in a couple of days! (^_^)"/"

2 comments:

  1. Ohh, your stamped manicure is SO cute! I love the subtlety of it :) And that yellow is just what I needed on this grey, rainy, cold Thursday (yep, absolutely lousy weather over here)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! I'm glad it showed up. I've had such a problem with my stamping being too subtle. >_< Glad a little sunshiny yellow helped! We've been cold and rainy lately, too. *ggrrr*

      Delete

I love hearing from you!