Saturday, January 23, 2016

Julep: Aquarius +Comparison Featuring Norma!

Hey, guys!! Exciting stuff today. Don't know if you've heard, but since exhausting both the traditional and contemporary birthstones Julep has decided it's time to do Zodiac polishes!! I'm totally into it.



This go-round so was Norma since one of her signs is Aquarius and omg the Aquarius polish was just too pretty not to snatch up.





Aquarius is one of those pulverized metallic polishes with a strong purple-blue duochrome effect.





That's not to say we didn't have issues... Aquarius is quite thick and a bit sheer. Norma, bless her, warned me ahead of time so I was ready with black undies and my quick-dry topcoat... and still got a few dings hours later. Unfortunately she ended up with 4-5 coats on some fingers trying to fix damage. *cringes* We've all been there.... Video!



Stunning. Of course it's the first and I'm really hoping they don't start dropping the ball further down the line.... >_>

*ahem* Comparison time! As Norma said, flat out, nothing quite like it. (Color Club's It's Raining Men from the Oil Slick collection could be, but I don't have that one... yet...) So the ones I have that are closest for comparison are:



ILNP My Little Glacier and Revlon Aquamarine



So there's that. lol Glacier looks way off partly, probably, because I have the one with holo. Aquamarine is close-ish, but darker and not as shifty.



Video!



See? Different. When I get It's Raining Men (it's on my wishlist) I'll compare that one.

There you have it. Currently I'm so impressed with Aquamarine, and really digging the Zodiac theme, that the plan is to get all twelve. We'll see how that pans out as the months roll on. Speaking of plans... other than that I currently have none so it will be interesting to see what the next post will be. lol I have no idea. I've heard rumors of snow out there in the world. Hope everyone is staying safe and warm. Y'all take care of yourselves out there! (^_^)"/"

4 comments:

  1. Oh my goooodddd, did you remove this one yet? It took me a HALF HOUR! Prob cause I had 2 or 3 layers of top coat trying to get the damn thing to dry and like 4 or 5 layers of polish -_- and the sparkly bits went EVERYWHERE. Urgh. I mean...I'll wear it again cause it was just *that* gorg, but damn. Hope Julep steps up its formula game with later zodiac polishes

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh my gawd!! O_O It did not take near that long for me. Definitely go with the black undies next time. omg I'm still waiting for them to reveal Pisces!! *dies* I feel like Aquarius was announced by now....

      Delete
  2. So unfair... I have to wait until December to see my sign! I can only hope it'll look as nice as Aquarius :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I feel your pain. I'll be waiting until November. *cries* Here's hoping they're all as fabulous as Aquarius!

      Delete

I love hearing from you!