Thursday, December 3, 2015

Julep: Cheyenne & Kerry

Hello, lovelies. Today we're finishing off the Julep Matte Metallics. Yay! I have to say I'm pleasantly surprised. All five of these polishes look amazing and omg the consistency! They all behave the same way so there's no surprises from one to the next. Slightly thick formula, two coats, decent dry time, easy cleanup. Pretty impressive. I wonder if they can keep it up. lol

Anyway, starting with two coats of Cheyenne. Not usually a fan of red polish, but this one didn't bother me too much. The subtle matte-ed shimmer really helps it out:



Up next is Kerry - the gold one:



We actually got some sun so I managed two pics for this one!



So pretty. ^_^ Overall, yes, I'm very happy with this collection for my birth month.

Uhm... still waiting on a couple of packages for two of my upcoming posts. *blah* So next I will have essence Never Stop Dreaming. That'll be fun. Time to get back to Sims. Almost done with the 100 Baby Challenge and am currently in the middle of an "ugly baby" experiment. The actual babies aren't ugly (they all look the same), but the resulting adults should be. *fingers crossed* Y'all take care of yourselves out there! (^_^)"/"

4 comments:

  1. *nods* very nice! Good to see Julep uping their game!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Indeed. *fingers crossed* the trend continues. ;)

      Delete
  2. Ohhhh... you can throw that red my way anytime... love it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Zoya has a similar one, too. I'm always happy to see more mattes floating around. ^_^

      Delete

I love hearing from you!