Sunday, November 29, 2015

Nails Inc: Bruton Mews & Julep: Melody

I was going to mash two posts together, but I'll save the #SBBNailChallenge for its own post. For today I'm going to show off the base that inspired the challenge look starting with two coats of the amazing Nails Inc Bruton Mews:



This polish was a dream to work with. Not streaky, dried quickly and as dark as it is - cleanup was still pretty easy. Also, I love the color and that always helps.

Bruton Mews made a phenomenal base for the "shake it" glitter topper Melody:



Can I just point out that this is coming right off the heels of Julep telling people "omg don't shake our polish that is what makes it gloopy!". Yes, it's a peeve. Still, Melody, as thin and watery as it is (which is why the glitter sinks, ya know) wasn't hard to work with. If you're curious, here's what she looks like over a lighter base:



Pretty, but I often use lighter bases for iridescent glitters and thought I'd go different this time. Which worked out! You'll see how soon enough. ;)

Hope everyone is staying warm. It's absolutely freezing here in Texas and I hate it. Also because it's time to go out and grab dinner. *cries* Y'all take care out there and have a happy December! (^_^)"/"

6 comments:

  1. Really? Julep said shaking makes polish gloopy? LOL!! Nope. Julep's typically crappy formula is why their polishes are often gloopy! Also I thought the shake it top coat concept was hilarious. I took one look and thought 'you need to shake it cause Julep didn't use a proper suspension base...'

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. *pfft* Yeah. And then they had a whole "roll the polish, don't shake it" as if that does anything at all. Maybe for the casual polisher who only has one or two that they use up so it's not sitting around for a year getting all separated.... Just shake the damn bottle, let it sit for a bit so the bubbles float to the top, watch what you're doing so you can work the bubbles out while you're polishing. No problem! IF (big if) adding extra air through shaking (the bottle is sealed while it's being shaken, unless I'm doing it wrong) is thickening the polish... then there's a problem because you'd never be able to open it!!

      Delete
  2. Nice dark green and if the formula is good even better :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. omg The formula is amazing! ^_^ It makes me even more sad that Nails Inc is so expensive now.... :(

      Delete
  3. Bruton Mews and Melody look great together. I can't wait to see what you're going to do with them :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I will have that post up today! ^_^ If you just can't wait I did post it on my Instagram. ;)

      Delete

I love hearing from you!