Saturday, July 4, 2015

Independence Day #SBBNailChallenge - 9 - Polka Dots

So this wasn't the #SBBNailChallenge post that I was going to do, but I'll get to that one next because today is Independence Day here in America and I felt compelled to do a red, white and blue mani for it.



I did this sort of dotticure french tip with Nabi Metallic White as the base, KleanColor Metallic Sapphire for the main dots and KleanColor Metallic Red for the tips.



I feel like I may have seen something like this before, but... *shrugs* I like it.



Ka-chick!

So, yeah, I still have another #SBBNailChallenge and two swatches which will be posted up... eventually. I am still here, just trying not to get myself stuck in the "omg I have to post every day" crunch again. Especially since I'm not really buying polish at the moment. Ah well. Shit happens. Wishing a happy and safe weekend for everybody, especially my American readers because it's going to be crazy out there, and I will see y'all again soon. (^_^)"/"

4 comments:

  1. I love this! I'm a sucker for dotticures :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! ^_^ It was a lot of fun to do!

      Delete
  2. Great manicure :)
    I totally forgot about the 4th of July until I saw red-white-blue manicures pop up when I was reading blogs just now... oops!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! hehehe No worries, international holidays can be hard to follow. Actually, any holiday you don't personally celebrate. Several times through the year I go grocery shopping and the place is slammed and I'm looking around like "is there a holiday coming up?!" XD

      Delete

I love hearing from you!