Sunday, July 19, 2015

Color Club: Lava Lamp

*deep breaths* Relax.... relax.... *deep breaths* relaaaax..... *twitches* In the interest of self-improvement I've decided to try to get myself back into yoga. I scoured the YouTubes and found this 30 Days Of Yoga series through Yoga With Adriene. She's pretty cool and funny and so far it's not terribly outside of my experience level. I was feeling pretty good for about an hour and now I'm all stressy and kinked up again so... definitely something I'm going to continue with. Not 100% sure about her "do what you feel" approach, but it might be good for me. We'll see...

Anyway, on to the polish! Today I have a gorgeous absolutely eye-searing neon orange from Color Club: Lava Lamp!



Yeah, okay, that picture in direct sun doesn't look like much, but stick with me. This is two coats over white and if you peek around the edge you can see that it is kinda sheer.



Totally worth taking the time for undies, though, because this really is one of the brightest oranges ever.



I actually had to trick my phone into capturing this mostly color-accurate pic. It kept trying to color-balance like I was lying to it about the color or something! lol Totally worth picking up if you're a neon junkie like me.

For the past few days I've been wearing my most recent #SBBNailChallenge mani so I think I'll probably take some time to do my nails tonight. If I can find my remover... *looks around*... I just saw it... *ugh* Anywho, hope everyone's had a fantastic week. Take care of yourselves. (^_^)"/"

10 comments:

  1. I totally love this orange colour - it's so stunning! I hunting for neon, but thus far haven't found one bottle yet! But i will keep my eyes peeled, since they look so stunning!
    http://leahbeauty.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Good luck! Color Club has a lot of really bright neons. ^_^

      Delete
  2. OMG... this is blinding! I think I'll leave this to the real neon junkies and stick to the paler, more docile, more gentle on the eyes kind of orange I've used just now ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OMG Are we matching again? ^_^ That's so awesome, I can't wait to check it out!

      Delete
  3. OOOH @_@ I wonder how this compares to cc tangerine scream & cc foxy mama

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Very good question, indeed. *puffs pipe* I don't have either of those, though... :(

      Delete
  4. Good swatches, neons are just a bitch to photograph. I don't think I've ever taken accurate pictures of neons!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! lol I don't think I have either. They really like to be admired in person. ;)

      Delete
  5. Replies
    1. Yes! ^_^ I think it's one of the brightest oranges I have.

      Delete

I love hearing from you!