Sunday, January 25, 2015

Color Club: No-So-Mellow Yellow & Barry M: Nail Effect 311

Hurray for super fun mani time!! *throws confetti* I knew that Not-So-Mellow Yellow was going to be sheer (of course), so this is two coats layered over white:



Not-So-Mellow Yellow has a gold-orange shimmer that's not super obvious, but does add a little something.



She's also super insanely bright!! Oh yeah, I also topcoated. Ended up with a bit of damage in the night.



Just look at that!! hehehehe Love love love neons. The more obnoxious, the better!

I decided that now was as good a time as any to try out the Barry M Nail Effect 311... That's what it says on the bottle. It's another black crackle.



OMG Just look at that!! Crackle perfection! 311 dried so quickly, and also matte. Topcoat here, too. Hopefully one day I can get ahold of one of their "crocodile" shatter polishes...

Okay, so today ended up being a very good polish day. I have pics for another #SBBNailChallenge and finally managed to get that last stamping image to work. Yay!! So all of that, plus Imogen will all be coming up in the next few days. Okay, I think that's about all I've got for now. Time to go make some more money and, hopefully, squeeze in some Sims, too. Y'all take care out there! (^_^)"/"

10 comments:

  1. My crackle already dried out :) Looks great over a neon colour :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh noes! I've noticed a few of mine tend to start doing that early. If you have some polish thinner does work on crackles without messing up the effect.

      Delete
  2. Definitely crackle perfection... I think I can see myself wearing neon like this...
    OMG, your manicures are contagious! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES!! Thank you. hehehe The black crackle definitely tones down the obnoxiousness of the neon a bit. ;)

      Delete
  3. LOVE NSMY :) You can build that one to opacity with 3 coats-no undies (I usually use medium coats)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Really? Huh. I'll have to try that next time. Looked pretty sheer on my palette. >_>

      Delete
    2. Yup! ^_^ Though you know me, I like to be all heavy handed n such, you prob painted it on your palette like a normal polisher ;)

      Delete
    3. *GASP* You take that back! LOL It might actually go on the palette a little thinner since I just keep brushing it.... :p

      Delete
  4. *dodges thrown cotton ball* what the heck am I thinking? Neither of us are boring old normal polishers! o_o

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ROFLMAO! Ain't that the truth. ^_^/"\^_^

      Delete

I love hearing from you!