Wednesday, December 17, 2014

#SBBNailChallenge 45 + New Delicious Game

Just a little late getting to this. lol That's what happens when I get sucked into video games. This time... it's Skyrim again. I need a new Elder Scrolls and a new Fallout. It's been too long!

Okay, so this didn't turn out exactly the way I pictured it in my head. You know that water color technique where it looks like random brush-strokes? That's what I was going for, but after the first couple of nails didn't "brushstroke" properly I just kinda went overlappy like this:



#SBBNailChallenge prompt 45 - Texture! So I went with a texture base topped with a neon water color sort of thing going on. Yeah? Sure. Here's what I used:



China Glaze Aluminate for the textured base, LA Colors Lightning and Flicker, and Misa Pour Me Something Tall And Strong. Lovely thing about sheer primary colors is getting the secondary colors during overlap.



That's not laziness, that's technique! LOL *ahem*



Ka-chick!

So it's been a while since I've done an actual video game thing. Finally got the new Delicious game. Emily's New Beginning. Took me a bit, but I managed to beat it and get all the trophies without too much trouble.



For the most part it's like the rest of the Delicious games... with the addition of Emily's kid. Which is, frankly, a pain. About 1/3 of the potential customers don't like Paige and will lose hearts if she gets close to them. So you spend a lot of time looking in whatever corner her little blanket is in and clicking on her toy to get her to stay put. They also made it so that each food has two options and you get to build your menu to appease whoever is going to show up that day. They'll tell you, for instance, 50% regulars, 25% soccer moms and 25% hipsters so you pick options that those groups of people like with more for the regulars. That part was cool once I got used to it. Can really help increase tips. The whole kid thing? And the whole last level being Christmas themed? Not so much. Overall, though, it was pretty fun.

Amy wants to see Cookie Love so I will have that for tomorrow. Hopefully I'll be able to catch the shimmer. It's supposed to rain the next two days. After that I'm going for #SBBNailChallenge 17 - Matte with my Satin Glam water marble. People are wanting to see that. lol I think that's it. Y'all take care out there! (^_^)"/"

6 comments:

  1. Yay for Cookie Love :) I really like this mani, it makes me think of a patchwork quilt!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! I'm glad you like it. :D Should have Cookie Love up in just a few... assuming I don't get distracted again... lol

      Delete
  2. Replies
    1. Thanks ^_^ I just wish it didn't look so frayed around the edges...

      Delete

I love hearing from you!