Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Orly: Lush #SBBNailChallenge +Plus!!

Yes, I'm late. Sorry about that. Busy day between taking my mom to Georgetown and... procrastinating on everything else... >_> lol So much stuff to cover before I go and clean out the freezer so let's get started!

Okay, first off I started with two coats of Models Own Aciiied. If you click that link (or keep reading) you'll note that I had some drying issues the first time I wore her. This time I did not so I'm going to go ahead and update that to say it was, in fact, the humidity. Anyway, two coats of Aciiied then two coats of Lush yields super gorgeous awesomeness for Lizzy.



This is slightly (slightly) more green in real life.



I like that it has just a smattering of bar glitters. Not so many that it looks ridiculous, but enough so that you know it's there.

Time for another #SBBNailChallenge!! This time I went with #29 - Recreate someone else's mani. Now, this isn't a direct recreation due to my not having any of her plates (as far as I know?), but I have been in love with gin shivers' double-stamped manis since... well... the first time I saw one. So that's what I did!



I used Bundle Monster plate BM-208, essie Penny Talk and essie Blue Rhapsody. Oh yeah, and a matte topcoat to make it easier to photograph.



I tried to have the first stamp face one direction and the other facing the other, but... I don't know if I did. lol It was so hard to tell with this design. I think it came out pretty cool, though.



So there's another in the can!



Ka-chick!

Now, before I get to my Sephora box, let's all gather 'round for a bit of good, old fashioned polish SCIENCE!! *insert maniacal cackle here* Norma and I were talking about amazeballs polish combinations. She wants a combination of NOPI That's What I Mint and Mutagen. Me? I want a mix of Aciiied and Loredana... that glows! My swatch test looks promising and I will be making this into a full mani next week.





That is two coats of Aciiied, three coats of China Glaze Ghoulish Glow to make sure it glows, one coat of My Private Rainbow, finished with Julep's matte topcoat. I am in love and do not understand why this isn't a singular polish yet.

Sephora time! So happy my box made it here and I didn't have to go chasing it around.



All of that. lol Everything non-polish was free, as was the Formula X mini. So excited about the Nails Inc Concrete polishes; and the whole slew of freebies! Mascara and lipsticks and primers and scents. I think I'm most looking forward to the Seaberry moisturizing face oil. I've been loving the Tarte maracuja oil and am looking forward to trying something similar. Also, I've never used a primer before and I got a few of those. They say "before foundation" which I don't use so it will be interesting to see if they work well with just the pressed powder.

So... yeah. I think that's it. lol Still need to update my stash page. *squee* Also, for those of you who may not have gotten the email: ILNP is releasing Ultrachrome flakies!!! *dies* I'm going to miss the pre-order, unfortunately, but Norma will be on deck for that one. I will be getting them, it's just going to take me a little longer. lol I honestly can't believe how stunning they are. If you need any more convincing, check out this video that Norma found which shows how easy they are to remove!! Definite must-haves. hehehe Okay, I'm off now. Y'all take care!!

12 comments:

  1. OMG Such an honor *blushes* and I am so jelly for the epix haul :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ^_^ Your nails are always amazing!! So creative.

      Delete
  2. I love this! I agree with you on the Orly polish about the bar glitter, it's just the right amount. Fantastic haul as well ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's nice, right?! I'd like to see more of these in different colors! ^_^

      Delete
  3. That mani is so freaking cramazing :) Also I love your prototype swatch, can't wait to see it on your nailz. *cracks knuckles* I'll try my best to get in on that preorder, will let you know how it works out ^_^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw *blushes* Thanks, hun! ^_^ Yes, this will be a mani. @_@ Dude, I am so super stoked for your pre-order!!! Can not wait for your verdict!!! :D

      Delete
  4. This design reminds me a lot of the shu uemura brave beauty collection! So cool! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. *runs to google* Oh hey! I can see that! ^_^ Wow That's got some really nice colors.

      Delete
  5. Great acid-y combination, and your double stamping looks wonderful!

    ReplyDelete
  6. That colour is very bright. The double stamping is super cool :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much! I'm glad the stamping came out right. ^_^ lol

      Delete

I love hearing from you!