Friday, April 11, 2014

Avon: Blue Royale vs Pure Ice: Blue Midnight

OMG You guys... I have to get this up and get my butt in the shower (personal 'spa' day woohoo!) before I throw my computer out the window! (>_<)"/" I keep losing my connection. The laptop, tablet and xbox are staying connected, but the desktop is not. I think I need a new WiFi receiver. :(

Anyway, today I've got two coats of Blue Royale, a suede finish polish from Avon. I love this finish because it dries soooooo quickly!



And the color on this one is to die for! Such a deep blue. I used my wet n wild basecoat since it does say "protective" and didn't experience any staining!



Reaching way back to December 2012, I thought that Blue Midnight was much darker, but... even the bottle shot shows how wrong I was.



lol Yeah. Blue Royale is a much darker royal blue while Blue Midnight is kind of a dark(ish) cyan color.



Definitely no dupes here. Good news for me, not so much for anybody that missed out on the Pure Ice Velour collection. Sorry! If you like Blue Royale go hit up Amy's Avon Page! (you know Amy, from Small Budget Beauty) I'm sure she'd be thrilled to hear from you!

Welp, so far so good. Time to cross my fingers and hope this posts. Come on back for some more metallic essence and perhaps something a bit more.... metallic.... hehehe you'll see. Hope everyone has a great weekend. Have fun and stay safe! (^_^)"/"

8 comments:

  1. These two can make a subtle suede gradient ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oooooh! O_O That would be pretty.

      Delete
  2. Both of these are gorgeous!! I love Avon's suedes too, because they dry so fast!
    Thanks for the shout out :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Replies
    1. It is! I can't believe I waited so long to try it. ^_^

      Delete

I love hearing from you!