Saturday, March 8, 2014

Zoya: Blu & Monet

Hey, everybody!! I didn't bother with updated pictures, but remember at the end of February when I posted the nail stickers on my toes? (if not, there's the link lol) Well, last night they just started popping off. I lost two. So they lasted almost two weeks. That's not bad. I pulled the rest of them off without any problem, no leftover glue or anything. So that's pretty cool. I think I'll polish them next.

Now! Zoya! Starting with two coats of Zoya Blu. The formula was a little thin, but not streaky or patchy; dried quickly. Blu isn't quite as pale as I expected from the bottle color, but I'm not complaining. Very pretty and pretty bright!



Blu served as a perfect base color for Monet. Ah, Monet. I never would have this if not for Zoya's "free with purchase" offer. These iridescent glitters are a bit touchy, IMO. First shot is outside; full cloud cover.



Monet has a slightly pinkish base which is a bit thick. The glitters themselves spread easily enough. This is one coat. I'm not sure if it was Monet or my topcoat, but I got some pretty rampant bubbling... under and on top of the glitters... so it could be both? Indoors with flash!



I think this would be cute for Easter/Ostara. Just keep in mind the tinted base when choosing layer colors. Also, I'm not sure if you can tell, but the glitters kind of sank down into Blu. I've had that happen before, and kind of expected it. The topcoat mostly smoothed that out.



Can you see the bubbles? I am pleasantly surprised by the distinct color variety in the glitters. Still don't think I would pay full price for this one, but that's just me. What do you think about Monet? Awesome springtime glitter? Or kinda disappointing coming from Zoya?

That's it for me. Now GTFO!! *looks around* Kidding. lol Stay as long as you like. Don't forget tomorrow I'm showing off the super cute rings from Born Pretty Store while I figure out what I'm going to do with my nails. I ordered some super cute fimo fruit slices so I'm thinking of going a little over the top. hehehehe Man they look delicious... in a cartoony doll house kind of way... Hope everyone is having a great weekend! (^_^)"/"

8 comments:

  1. Oh my gosh Monet is so pretty! I think that it will make a great spring time glitter and be perfect for an Easter mani! Interested in seeing your mani with the fimo fruit slices, I've seen those type things on Amazon and never really knew what to do with them.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Glad you like it. ^_^ yeah, they're not the easiest thing. Very easy to go way overboard without realizing it.

      Delete
  2. I like Monet, definitely an easter polish! It would be cute over a pastel skittle :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's kind of what I was thinking. ^_^ Would be interesting to see how the tinted base looks over yellow. lol

      Delete
  3. Nice pics, I'm with you, wouldn't pat full price, but I do like it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks. Yeah, it's nice, but not *that* nice.

      Delete
  4. Monet is beautiful. Bubbling sucks! Did you evenly spread the glitter around or did it apply like that?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It applied like that. :) So that's one point in its favor. lol

      Delete

I love hearing from you!