Sunday, October 20, 2013

Essence: Catwalk Pink (+Ciara Comparison)

Welcome back, everybody! *stretches* It's so much nicer in here with the 'new' air conditioner... I keep sleeping in late... >_> It's kinda nice, but I really should stop doing that. lol So today's polish was picked from my swap goodie pile in the spazziest fashion ever. I was taking the pictures for my collection page, saw the purple with blue shimmer and thought (quite incorrectly) "This is kinda like Ciara. I should compare them!" Ya know, since I still had Ciara within reach and before I forgot. So that is the *ahem* "logic" behind my picking Catwalk Pink.



Which isn't really what comes to mind when I think "pink". It's from the Show Your Feet line and is supposed to be full coverage in one coat. Logical if it's intended for your toes, right? Well, that's two coats and could have used a third. The shimmer is lovely, though. It doesn't hide or anything.



Also it did dry really quickly so that's a blessing. Formula-wise that's my favorite thing about (nearly) all of the essence polishes is how quick they dry.

Now... hehe... I took the side-by-side bottle shot in the shade for two reasons. One: because the glare was killing me the sparkle and Two: so maybe you can understand why I didn't realize how different Catwalk Pink and Ciara are until application...



They look kinda close there, right? Without any kind of proper lighting on them? Maybe?...



*pffft* Not even close. lol I don't even feel the need to describe the difference because it's just hilariously obvious. Ah well... can't all be winners.

We've got so much coming up. Arkham Origins release on the 24th, Black Flag release on the 28th, Halloween/anniversary on the 31st, then we're going to Austin to see Rocky Horror November 2nd. o_O Nearly makes me want to hide in the cushion fort until my birthday. lol Guess I should post up and finish digging out Aaron's costume/prop pictures to transfer to the tablet. Hope everyone's having an amazing weekend! (^_^)"/"

8 comments:

  1. It's funny they did look familiar until you did that comparison! Well that's good, no dupes for you :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol Yep! That's why I try to not trust the crappy lighting in my room. ;)

      Delete
  2. They look very different heheheheh. What is going to be your costume this year? Are you going to post pictures?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. For Halloween I'm dressing as Magenta from RHPS. I'll have pictures of that and the outfits I wear for the game releases! ^_^

      Delete
  3. Very pretty color! They do look similar in the bottle. Not so much on the nail.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is pretty, I just wish it wasn't so sheer. :/ lol Yeah... pretty different those ones... ;)

      Delete

I love hearing from you!