Wednesday, July 10, 2013

WnW: French White Creme & SC: Over It

Plus a little something extra I doodled last night out of curiosity. Since I've been using it so much I decided that French White Creme deserved a better swatch than the one linked on my collection page. Since the sun was still mostly up by the time I had it applied (oh joy Texas summer) I figured "why not?".



Ta-da! Two coats. Two necessary coats with this one. The first dries quickly, the second takes quite a bit longer. That's why I keep needing topcoat! Still, it serves.



And now I have a full on swatch of it. *phew* I know I feel better. LOL So, anyway, then I had this idea. I knew that Over It was pretty sheer from my opacity test (hence the white) and so I decided to try a little experiment. I took my Amuse nail art pen and drew a little black heart.



While waiting for that to dry I had the brilliant idea to fill it in with the dark purple Kiss pen.



Pretty. :) I was actually pretty pleased with my simplistic artwork and even entertained the notion of not painting over it, but going through with my little experiment was rewarding in a way I hadn't expected.



Would ya lookit that. The black outline is more muted than the middle, but the whole thing sort of dissolves. Like a faded tattoo. Actually, I kept thinking it reminded me of when people see the face of Jesus in their toast. It's there, if barely. ;)



How cool is that? Oh yeah, this is two coats of Over It. Between the white base and the 45 minutes before dropping him off in Cove I had to topcoat and use some of those Julep drops. Can you believe I still have some? Maybe 1/5 of the bottle left. Maven price $11.20... I kinda hope they offer it as an add-on for next month. I really really like them. Oh man, and if they'd include that Best Pedi Creme Ever with the box... I would die of happiness. That stuff... insta-pedi in a tube.

Uhm, so the actual "cleanse" part isn't going so well, but I did remember the banana in this morning's smoothie. Much better, but I'm not sure if it's those or the greasy swiss cheeseburger last night making me gassy..... >_< Yeah, TMI again. Sorry. lol Went to Old Navy and picked up two tank tops (a white and a green) and a flowy, cotton, hippy top with bright lime green accents. The white tank top goes under that. ;) Still no skirts. Ah well. One thing I do have coming to me, though. hehehehehe Norma was so appalled that I passed up Secret Peri-Wink-le that I kind of got appalled at myself. Since I haven't gotten the re-enroll notice from Nail Art Society and had the money set aside for that... I ordered Secret Peri-Wink-le from amazon. hehehe From my checking account, though, so my tablet money is still safe. OMG I can't wait to try it! When I was looking at it I knew I didn't have anything like it and PlasmaSpeedo had a video so I know it's pretty. Soon it will be mine! Ah, but that is far in the future. Tomorrow is Solange! Not since Holy Grail have I been this excited about a yellow gold. Oh! I just got an idea. C'mon back to see what it is! Yeah, I know, I say that and it's not super spectacular, but nail 'art' than anybody can do with minimal talent is kind of my specialty. :p Hope everyone's having a terrific week!! :D

13 comments:

  1. Omg that is the coolest thing ever :o :o :o

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! :D Thanks. hehehe Glad you like it.

      Delete
  2. *reads post* *nods in approval* hehe you won't be sorry! Don't feel bad though I passed up S Periwinkle sooo many times at Sally's beauty. One day they had a 'buy a CG get Seche free' or some such so I picked it up like 'eh'. It just didn't wow me in the bottle. But MAN I put it on my nails and almost instantly fainted at how amazing it was! Not flashy or anything like that just a straight up beautiful cream :)

    Also I have WnW french cream and have the SAME issues! First coat dries with no problem. If I use another coat? It just...won't dry. Like...ever :/. I use one coat as a base for my neons now. If I want to do a white mani I use Sally Hansen's xtreme wear.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sinful Colors Snow Me White is another really good white cream, but it's running low and keeps jumping between thin and gloopy; thin then gloopy. -_- The WnW is holding on, but the 2nd coat dilema... *ugh* Still, gotta love special deals that get you to buy something you need. ;) hehehe

      Delete
    2. Haha! Oooh I can't resist a good polish deal *gives Lizzy a high five* ooh I'll remember Snow me White. Maybe some thinner might help even out the consistency of your bottle?

      Delete
    3. *high five* I did add some the first time it got gloopy. I'm probably going to wait until I have a couple of half-empty whites and just mix 'em all together. ;)

      Delete
  3. I LOVE that heart that bled through. haha...bleeding heart!! I like using the white as a base coat. It makes the color pop. I can't wait to see this Periwinkle. I am so curious.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh it's very pretty, and it shipped already! Hopefully have it early next week. ^_^

      Delete
  4. Oh I love that effect! Brilliant idea! I'd love to see you do more stuff like that :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! I'm glad to see it so well received. Guess I should start digging through my archives to find more sheer polishes. ;)

      Delete
  5. Love white nails :) and that is pretty cool how it showed through, strange that the black didn't though?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is strange! Totally unexpected.

      Delete

I love hearing from you!