Thursday, July 18, 2013

Salon Perfect: Zapped

I'm thinking maybe I should have done this over grey to create some contrast. Zapped behaved very oddly, and it's not just the pictures. It looks like this in real life, too...



This is three coats of Zapped over two of French White Creme. I'm not sure if the bottom layer(s) dissolved or if there's some yellow tinting to the base... I look at it and think that perhaps this is what a lemon poppyseed muffin would look like after a few too many lemon poppyseed muffins... if you know what I mean. lol



Or perhaps some kid who was heavy handed with the sprinkles on their cupcake. Although, I admit, I don't recall ever seeing neon sprinkles. I would like to, though! Oh yeah, I topped this off with my Butter London Matte Topcoat to cut down on the glare. Hoping it would help the pictures, but... I think the polish itself is what it is in this case. Next time I'll try it over a light-medium grey.

Any other fans of Stephen King out there? Dave (laptop guy) sent me a copy of Joyland and I loved it! Was a short and easy read, but the story was very compelling and, while I probably should have by now, I did not expect the twist at the end. Also, the main character reminded me a lot of Dave, so that was a whole other layer of enjoyment. Anybody watching Under The Dome? I admit I read the book a long time ago so I'm not sure how much is changed, but I feel better knowing that things that were changed, King did it. That helps. I'm just wondering if the Dome is going to have the same source as it did in the book. *ssshhh* No spoiler alerts. IT WAS ------- no, seriously, I'm not telling. I know a lot of stuff isn't as prominent (so far) as it was in the book, and a lot more hectic stuff is going on, but... that's tv for ya.

Just for shits and giggles I transferred my OpinionOutpost (sans the 5points needed for the next cashout, just in case) to amazon. So now I have $125 in amazon and about $58 sitting in Swagbucks. That's about $183, leaving me... about $125 left. HA! Funny. And a bit further along than I expected. Still can't help but think about all the polish I could get with that, but... no.... I need (okay, really really want) a tablet. Since I don't have the same gall as my sister to just ask for hundreds of dollars with no reason given, I'll just have to do it the honest (if not exactly old-fashioned) way. *sigh* Damn my moral compass.... hehehehe

Since Zapped is currently my final unworn, it's time to look back and create. Next week I want to try something... that looked like fun when Brandi (of The Beaulieu Review) did it. She did a five day layering experiment and it was a lot of fun to follow along. I want to do something like that. I'm going to start Sunday so that will give me some time to figure out where to start. I want to try for seven days, so maybe a little pre-planning wouldn't be out of the question... 'Til then I have some things... tomorrow I want to re-swatch Zoya Ali (not like I'm trying to get Norma all drooly for Zoya or anything... hehehehe) and combine her with essie Shine Of The Times (love you, Jasmine! hehehe). My test swatch looks pretty wild so hopefully that will hold up on my nails and out in the sun. First, though, I have to remove Zapped! OMG The first nail of Exploded came off easy-peasy; the rest? Worse than regular glitter. -_- I think I'll suck it up and use the 100% acetone this time. *sigh* Wish me luck my fingertips don't freeze off. :p

Hope everyone's having a terrific week! :D

9 comments:

  1. I read a few short stories by stephen king before, one about a cat and another called the gingerbread girl, his novels are too slow, i tried reading the shining, cujo, and carrie, couldn't get through the first chapters -_-

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you want one that's going to grab you quick, you should read The Long Walk. I kind of expect a couple of chapters for it to pick up (he wants to give you a feel for the characters before things go nuts), but that one blew my mind in the first couple of pages.

      Delete
  2. Awww man sorry Zapped didn't work out for you :( Next time you wear it though what about trying it over glue? You do your nails once a day anyway right? I usually get a day out of a glue mani and I type all day long so it's somewhat durable...

    Thanks for the book rec! I'll add that to my list. I'm watching under the dome but haven't read it yet. *sigh* I loved some classic King like Pet Cemetary, It, Desperation. He's done some great stuff.

    Congrats on being so far along with your tablet!! Just think you have 700 polishes, you can hang in there until this tablet business is taken care of ;) THINK of the fun you'll have layering! Can't wait to see swatches :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Also ABLAOCOUGLKWOUD ZOYA!!! o_O hehe I cannot wait to get into an Ulta!!

      Delete
    2. ROFLMAO!!!!!! Love you little spaz attack. Totally been there. ;) I haven't tried using glue yet. Soon as it goes on sale for 10cents (which they do when school's about to start, which is soon) I'll make sure to grab a bottle. Like Elmer's right? Could end up my new favorite basecoat! lol

      Joyland isn't really horror like some of his older stuff, but it's definitely got a King vibe. Have you read Needful Things? That was the first one I ever read and it hooked me.

      LOL You know how it is. So hard to think of the ones I have when there are so many pretties out there that I don't! ^_^

      Delete
  3. Theirs a new series on tv Under the Dome is a science fiction novel by Stephen King. I saw 4 episodes and is quite nice if you like sci fi. Have a great weekend Lizzy :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. We've been watching that, too. ^_^ Aaron's actually had to remind me. I don't watch that much tv on my own so it's hard to remember. lol

      Delete
  4. Hubby is a Stephen King fanatic! We have a few first edition hardbacks hanging out around here. I have the shows DVRd for him to watch, but he has limited time. I am not fond of the polish. I like the colors but not that you had to put so many layers on and the bottom still shows through. Like you said though, maybe with a different undercoat....

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I was getting the hardbacks sent to me for a while, but I haven't been good at keeping up with subscriptions until recently. I wasn't as thrilled with this one as I had hoped. :/ Still think I may pick up the other two if I happen to find myself at Walmart in a mood. lol

      Delete

I love hearing from you!