Thursday, July 4, 2013

Independence Day Dots

Happy 4th, everybody! Ninja polish is holding an Independence Day giveaway on their facebook page, and while you're there feel free to upload your red, white and blue manis all over their wall! ;) It's fun. hehehe Now after much eluding, here is my patriotic dot mani!



Alternated red, white and blue, just placing random dots. Went through the colors four times all told before I was fairly happy with my coverage. Took forever! lol Totally worth it, though. Here's the colors I used:



Finger Paints Expressionist Red, Wet n Wild French White Creme (yeah, will be using that a lot lol) and Barielle Berry Blue. That was the hard part; finding all creams or all shimmers. I decided on creams... obviously... :p



I did get some streaking with the topcoat, but it's not too noticeable in real life.

I've been doing alright with the Twizzlers. Not going overboard. My mom paid for lunch so I have had a little soda... I'll make sure to get some serious walking in once the sun goes down. I did do my hair last night and it is red red! Not, like, straight crayon red, but a bright, punchy raspberry color. You're gonna love it. If they still have the coupon tomorrow I'm going to pick up another box so he (or I) can touch up my roots, but dry and frizzed out you can hardly tell. Dunno what straightening it will do, but I doubt anyone will say anything. :p Just gotta do that and shave my legs then I'm ready for tomorrow. Oh yeah, and my nails. Wearing Beauty On Tour, my last (for now) essence! I feel like I say that a lot. hehehe Layering it over white because it is a bit sheer, and I have swatched (on my palette) a comparison between that and Kaylen. They're not even close... lol Y'all be safe out there and I'll see you tomorrow! :D

6 comments:

  1. Oh i love this, it's like a bag of red white and blue confettis blew up on your nails <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hehehe I like that description! :D

      Delete
  2. very cute nails!! I did mine for the holiday too. I need to take a picture. I hope you had fun at your BBQ

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oooh, can't wait to see what you did! :D I had so much fun, but ate WAY too much. lol

      Delete

I love hearing from you!