Monday, July 22, 2013

7-Layer Polish: Day 2 +Essence Haul Pt 2

Yep, you read that right. ;) Starting with Layer #2. I thought for sure I was going to go green here, but I did some playing around and testing and that will come later. Instead I added a single coat of CHI Lust In The Dusk. A sheerish polish that has a streakiness that works for once.



It's a bit harder to see than I had hoped, but in the close-up you can kinda tell. The streakiness (more than the sheerness) allowed some of the silver shimmer to shine through in... streaks.... :p



I know it's not terribly exciting just yet. Stick with me! Tomorrow I'm starting with some glitters and then it's really going to get wild. I promise!

So.... yes. Minus a couple of polishes the essence display was still untouched (I'm tellin' ya, they freakin' hid it!) and so in the interest of pushing the brand's popularity (and, I admit, I'm in love with the whole Floral Grunge theme) I grabbed some more makeups:



The two lip glosses, the blush and the darker eyeshadow. All I'm missing is the temporary tattoos, stick-on eyeliner and a studded headband. *swoosh* If HEB could keep up with the displays and do them one-at-a-time on time I could clean them all out like this. ^_^ Let's start with the lighter lipglosses, because the darker ones I found much more interesting.



This set is called Kissing Me Softly; it has a glitter, a peach and a coral.



Sorry that's out of focus. The other one is called Grungy Kisses Rock!. Yes, with the exclamation point.



Guess which one I'm going to actually wear first? hehehehe This one has a darker coral, lavendar and minty green!



I've had fancy colored lipsticks and glosses turn pink/red when it hits the skin. So glad these keep their color!!

(omg they just had a commercial on tv for MySpace! ROFLMAO!!)

The darker eyeshadow quatro is called Eye Like Grunge and (haha) looks exactly like the colors I used to wear in my grunge days. :)





I also picked up the blush, called Be Flowerful.



I couldn't see it in the first pics I took, so here it is to the right of Better Way To Sky.



*phew* Lots of makeup. Guess I should start wearing some. Regularly, I mean. lol I'm going to put a face-look together for tomorrow so you can start seeing these in action. I'm trying to find the right time to approach my mom about trying out the hair dye powder. ;) I know she'd wear it no problem, but I don't want it getting on her clothes or anything. Oh! You're probably done paying attention by now, but after my couple days of green smoothies (and absolutely nothing else because I'm lazy) I dropped almost 3lbs. :D I picked up an "acaiberry weekend cleanse" thingy while I was at HEB. Hopefully it will do a better job for me than I can do on my own. LOL Hope everyone's week is off to a fantastic start! Y'all take care. :D

9 comments:

  1. Oh that second set of lipgloss is so pigmented, I'm surprised! The coral one looks great!
    Hehe so glad you are getting more and more into makeup :)
    I look forward to the glitter wildness tomorrow lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL Yeah, I'm getting to the point where I have so much now I better start wearing it. ;) I was pleasantly surprised, too! I know it's summer, but tomorrow is definitely going to have some nice springtime greens. ^_^

      Delete
  2. Congrats on losing 3 pounds! Also looking forward to seeing your face of the day! (aah the grunge days, they were good ones...well not that I would've described them as 'good' back then...that wouldn't be very grunge of me ha!)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh also speaking of makeup - if they ever go on sale and you don't have any already I highly recommend Revlon's lip butters!!!! They're a lipstick BUT they feel amazing!! Just a moisturizing as some glosses!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ERMAHGERD I have seen so many rave reviews for the lip butters. *swoons* Also *teehee* thanks. ^_^ LOL yeah, grunge was just, like, the least lame. ;)

      Delete
  4. Yay! 3 pounds gone!! I love those lip glosses. I like the sparkly one a lot! I wish we had an HEB in OK. I can't wait to see where this nail challenge goes.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I wish everybody had an HEB. ^_^ Sadly I think it's just Texas and Mexico... *shrugs* At least if we ever secede we don't have to worry about losing our grocery stores. LOL

      Delete
  5. Layering sheer polishes is a good idea coz you can create new colours! Those lipglosses look crazy but I guess the same thing applies with them, you could layer them with a pink or red to make them deeper or a different shade? Maybe lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oooh, maybe! In high school I used to use concealer to pale out my lips; perhaps that would help the green stand out better! :D

      Delete

I love hearing from you!