Sunday, July 21, 2013

7-Layer Polish: Day 1 +Essence Pre-Swatch

Yep, couldn't help myself. Black To The Roots isn't technically texture, so I went ahead and started my layering experiment as planned. I do have my pre-swatches, but I'm getting ahead of myself again! Let's start over.

Hi! ^_^ Today is the first day of my 7 Day Layering Experiment (referred to as 7-Layer Polish for the post titles). I thought for sure I was going to start with green, but then I realized I can easily turn it green later. I wanted something nice and opaque for my first layer, so I started with one coat of Silver Twister.



Ta-da! Layer #1. Silver. lol Exciting, I know. ;)

So I wanted to see the new essences and find out if the black one was textured or not. While I was at it I went ahead and did the rest of them. No worries, I'll be doing proper swatches next week.



Left to right: Be Flowerful is a shiny cream, Lily Bloom is a pearlized white (nearly frosty, but not quite), Grunge Me Tender is a slightly shimmery and barely textured (think really old leather) matte, Madly Purpled is a smooth matte, and Black To The Roots is also matte with some silver sparkles that make it sorta rough, but not in a "texture polish" kind of way.

I very nearly started my layering with Lily Bloom, but I would have needed a white base and I thought starting with white would be cheating. lol



Wanna see something fascinating and kind of gross? Too bad! I was digging around blind in my "misc" drawer for tomorrow's layer and stumbled upon this exceptionally separated bottle of sadness:



LOL My White Knight has seen better days. Fear not! A couple minutes of shaking and it was back to normal. All of these CHI polishes separate like crazy. My White Knight is not tomorrow's layer, I just seriously had to share that. It's like a lava lamp about 5 minutes after you plug it in and it's barely starting to do something, but not really. :p

So... uhm... yeah. Tomorrow. I... got nothing else. lol Hope everyone had a great weekend!

10 comments:

  1. ooh can't wait to see your layering experiment unfold! Crazy how much that polish separated. You have a ton of polishes so do you shake them from time to time or turn them upside down or do you just shake them before you are getting ready to use them?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol I have no idea how it's going to end up, but I do have the next three days planned out. ;) I just shake them as I come to them. I could easily drive myself crazy (uh... crazier) trying to keep them all shaken up so when I'm digging through looking for something and grab one that's separated I'll shake it. The CHIs ended up at the back of the bottom-most drawer so they've had some time to settle. ;)

      Delete
  2. heh look at you with your artist palette, I oughta get myself one of those, I have been using the back of a clipboard for my nail polish experimentation ;p

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oooh clipboard sounds nice. ^_^ I like it cuz there's room to work when I'm dotting and striping and it comes clean with regular clear wide tape. Are you using a regular wood clipboard or a plastic one?

      Delete
  3. this will be interesting to watch x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I hope so. *fingers crossed* lol

      Delete
  4. What a cool picture of the polish!! I love pictures like that. All of the detail and texture!! White would be cheating as a base, and I love the silver color.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Glad you liked it. lol I was surprised it turned out so well since I took it inside. The flash is so bright! Yeah, kinda thought white would be cheating. Glad I didn't do that. ;)

      Delete
  5. Argh I've missed so much! Sorry! But I am intrigued by this 7 day polish idea! It sounds interesting especially for those of us who are lazy enough to layer polish anyway :p

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol Always good to see you when you do come around. And now you don't have to worry about waiting all week for the final results. ;)

      Delete

I love hearing from you!