Saturday, June 15, 2013

Kiss Nail Dress (stickers)

Yep, late start. lol Sorry. I woke up late (went to bed way late) and then got pulled into State of Decay. Was hoping to move my home base out of the church (which is getting kinda claustrophobic), but I need 4 more survivors and I just can't find them! Anyway, today I've got the third giveaway prize showcase. One of the two sets of Kiss Nail Dress full nail sticker strips... thingies. You know, these things:



First....



I gotta say, I'm loving this. Either that or I've become exceptionally lazy because I wore them for two days. Going to take them off shortly, but they're still in good shape, even after my shower last night. These stickers are a lot thinner and far more pliable than the OPI ones. Only minimal buckling on my most dome-shaped nails. Absolutely none on my pinkies and thumbs! o_O Pretty impressive. Just two little things. Since these are stickers and not polish strips you're kind of saddled with the decision to nitpick with scissors or apply the next smallest size.



Which I would recommend. It's not really noticeable and it keeps the lines clean. Also, as I mentioned, there is a little bit of buckling.



Probably not an issue for most people. They are more pliable and smooth/stretch really well. So what about removal..... huh. Easy. Once you can get an edge to come loose. Tweezers help with edge-gripping. Quick swipe with some polish remover to get rid of any excess glue. Still pretty stuck after two days and a shower, and not even the yellow ones got stained while I was rinsing out my hair. :D



Little more orangey than I expected, but it is bright and colorful. We'll see how it looks after I straighten it. That always helps. lol

So tomorrow I'm finally wearing Midori. Finally. Going to use that as a base for Scattered & Tattered. Going to be so pretty! hehehe In the meantime I need to dig through my bottles and find a good base for 54! Yep, still excited even after 40. Every bottle is a new adventure. Hope everyone's having a fantastic weekend!

8 comments:

  1. so true! Every polish behaves differently. The nails stickers and hair are super cute!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks. :) Hopefully I can convince myself to go ahead and straighten it tonight so I can get a proper picture. lol

      Delete
  2. I LOVE the nails and the hair colour !

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love the hair color, very Ariel esque ^^

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love the hair color. I still love those nail stickers. I finally found some at Target.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! :D Glad you found them. They really are fun to look at.

      Delete

I love hearing from you!