Sunday, May 26, 2013

OPI: Pussy Galore, NAS Package & Surprise!

Today's polish, my dears, is quite the anomaly. OPI, pink, James Bond. Three things I would never normally go for. However, throw in a little Liquid Sand magic and suddenly I have to have it.



This is my first Liquid Sand and I'm quite impressed. It behaves just like the PixieDusts (which I suspected it should) and dries to much the same finish. Pussy Galore is a sparkling baby pink which required three coats, but dried super quick anyway. Even though it did get a bit thick in spots since I managed to forget about OPI's mammoth brushes. :p You know... at first I wasn't sure if I liked this one or not. I mean, seriously, it's baby pink, but the more I catch it in glances the more I like it. Perhaps I'd like it more on longer nails... or paler or darker skin, I'm not sure. There's something making my fingers feel kind of yellowish.



*shrugs* I like it. Someone remind me to re-wear this when my nails grow back out. ;) Maybe by then I'll have a bit of a tan? On my hands?? Do hands tan? LOL I have no idea...

Guess what?! Got my Nail Art Society package yesterday! Unfortunately they're not exactly accepting new members until they get their new systems up and running properly, but if you're interested you can submit your email to be notified when there's an opening. It's $9.95/month and that's not a referral link. :p Goodie time!!



Waoh! This month we've got three Kiss detail brushes and three Kiss nail art pens! I've been eyeballing those pens for weeks and now I'm glad I didn't pick them up. LOL I'm a bit worried that these don't have a pin-stopper like my Amuse one does, but... maybe there's something in the cap to keep it from clogging.



More nail strip stickers... These are a different brand (I haven't tried the Kiss ones yet) so maybe they'll work better... If not I could cut them up and use them like small stickers instead of full-nail stickers. And....



Decals and charms!! So much exciting stuff this month. According to the nail art pen packaging you're supposed to be able to create water marble effects, but I don't know about that. I'd think it would have to stay wet too long... *shrugs* We'll see what I can pull off.

SURPRISE!!


To make up for the mix-up with this month's shipment, Nail Art Society sent me two packages! I know that most of my readers are outside of the US (which I love, btw) so in the interest of fairness I'm giving the polish based goodies to my friend's daughter and I'm giving away the stickers, decals and charms to one of you lucky ladies! I couldn't live with myself if I hosted a US only giveaway when the vast majority of my faithful readers live elsewhere. Another way I'm going to try and keep this fair is that I'm not going to advertise outside of my blog and my facebook. If you want to share the link (once I get it up) with a friend or something then that's entirely on you. No extra entries for advertising for me. :p I'll get the rafflecopter thingy figured out and hopefully have that ready to go in the next couple of days.

Okay, I promised pictures on my sock's progress and so I have them! This first one I adjusted the color and gamma saturation so you can actually see the stitches. lol That neon orange kinda overpowers my camera.



That's 4" of orange and I'm going to do 8" of green before adding an orange heel and orange toe. That should keep it fairly interesting. lol I'm going to save my pink yarn for some ankle socks (possibly with green trim). *gasp* OMG! I wonder if there's a way to make toe-socks with this thing? Definitely going to have to look that up... I can't knit with needles so I may be out of luck, but it's worth a look! Here's how it looks on the inside so you can see how far I've gotten with the green.



Tomorrow is Memorial Day here in the states. Much of my family has served in the armed forces and I have a deep appreciation of and profound respect for them. Even so (or as such?) I don't think I'll be doing Memorial Day nail art. I don't think I'm quite skilled enough to do any idea I may come up with any justice and it seems... silly. It's not really supposed to be a happy-go-lucky festive kind of day, but a day of remembrance. I am going to give these nail art pens a whirl, but unrelated from my Memorial Day observations. Okay, this has taken entirely too long to type up. ;) Hope everyone is enjoying their weekend as much as I am. lol

6 comments:

  1. Ooh yesss pussy galore is here!! I like it, I think it's fine with pale hands as well.
    Awesome that you got two sets, excited for the giveaway as well :3
    I bet you can make toe socks, probably just requires some extra work, ooh wouldn't it be cool if you did alternating color for each toe?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That would be cool! :D Haven't found any tutorials or anything yet, but I'm going to keep looking. ;)

      Delete
  2. OOH! International friendly giveaway! Thank you!
    Have a good long weekend. Nice progress on the sock but wow, toe socks? That sounds like it'd take a looonnng time :/ Also don't you just LOVE when you've been eyeing something and you wind up getting it for free (or at least that's money you would've spent anyway on something else?) :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're welcome. :) hehehe Yeah, free or nearly free is always the best. Definitely a nice surprise there.

      Delete
  3. Again I find myself liking this! What's up with me lol but seriously, your nails are looking really good at the moment! The kiss stuff looks promising

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm tellin' ya, texture is awesome! ;) Unfortunately the marble pens didn't work out so well, but the striping polishes are always fun.

      Delete

I love hearing from you!