Monday, May 27, 2013

Kiss Marbleizing Nail Art Pens

Hello everybody! OMG I had my alarm set for 7:45am and somehow my phone shut itself off during the night. I was in the midst of a sort of Walking Dead dream... Merle and Rick where there, so was my mom's dog Jet. Was very strange. What finally woke me up was an intrusion by non-zombie... raiders. If you've seen any kind of post-apocalyptic movie or video game you've got the gist of what a "raider" is. I was barely armed, no one else sprung to action, so rather than get horribly raped in my dream I woke myself up. At 10:50am! o_O wtf... Luckily I had my nails done last night so I was able to get pictures as soon as I woke up. Posting late because we had to run out for pet food and such. We're having pizza tonight. hehehe

*ahem* I decided to go ahead and try out the Marbleizing nail art pens sent in my NAS package. Uhm... As far as creating a marble effect... they're not fantastic. They do stay wet for a fairly long time, and the polish is pretty thin, so perhaps using I Lilac You as a base hindered the dragging technique? I wanted to attempt a variety of things with these to see how the pens performed.





heh Okay, the lightest pen is very sheer, I think that is intended as the base. The medium one I had the most problem being almost too thin, it bubbled a lot screwing up any line-work I attempted with it. I was most happy with the dark purple one. It was thin enough that I didn't hurt my hand squeezing the tube, but thick enough to draw lines without difficulty. The painting brush (when you unscrew the whole top) is wide enough on each of these to be useful for regular nail polishing. I have done drag marbling before (Click Here) and it worked out great! These just didn't seem to want to cooperate as well. Perhaps I was scared of clogging the tip? I dunno. I did do a little pre-test last night that gave me an idea.



Kinda cool, huh? I'm thinking of doing something similar (only more deliberate lol) once Tiffany Case gets here. I think the blue and purple will work well together. Or I have the black pen I could do something quirky with Solitaire... or both. Ya never know. ;)

We're looking at clouds and rain for the whole rest of the week. Oy. I like rain, but I'd also like to get some of these holos swatched. :p I think I'll brighten up tomorrow with some hot pink essence action. Testing now to see if either of the neon liner brushes will show up over it. May as well go all out! In the meantime I need to re-organize my nail art supply tub. lol Again. Since the month is almost over I'm going to wait until June 1st to open up my giveaway. Finish out the daily challenge before throwing more on my plate. Still working hard on the tablet. :p Which is kind of insane because I noticed last night I could get a big ol' flat HD tv at Walmart for the same price... Something else to work on. Our tv works, but all the video games they put out now the lettering is so tiny we can barely read it. *ugh* That's why I like computers. Can always change the aspect ratio and font size. ;) Hope everyone had a great weekend and that your weeks are off to a fantastic start! I'm going to work on my sock a bit before we go pick up the pizzas. hehehehe

8 comments:

  1. My white pen from barry m for some reason now is also a bit sheer. The first time I used it was fine now even if I shake it the colour doesn't come out pigmented enough. Its just such a waste of time having to go over the design 2-3 times :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh no! That's kind of odd. Have you tried adding a bit of regular white polish to see if that helps? Or do those not open up?

      Delete
  2. Oh yea, these don't look like they work very well, your previous attempt with the black and red looks more marble like!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks :D I definitely think I'll be using these exclusively for drawing. lol

      Delete
  3. OOH I loved your red and black marble in your other post (I also loved playing FF XIII :) ). Loved your pinky in the first pic of this post, too. Did you find it easier or harder to use these pens over your textured? I'm thinking maybe the grittyness would help grab (erm for lack of a better descriptor) more polish?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Actually it did seem to be a little easier over the texture. OMG This reminded me I totally forgot to do anything over Solitaire! :( I'll remember for Tiffany Case... hopefully. lol

      Delete
  4. I like the idea of nail art pens for creating marbles but I'm not sure that they've got it right! But I like the design you created on your index finger, prettttty :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! :D Hopefully with enough practice I can one day be as good as you.

      Delete

I love hearing from you!