Thursday, May 2, 2013

Julie G: Sugar Rush

Yep, it's me again. Posting live from Google Chrome! My dad recommended it while he was home and even when I'm stubborn and don't listen to anybody else, I'll generally take his word on something. Photobucket is running smoother and a few of the blogs I follow are now loading properly on MiniFranken so I don't have to try and remember to catch them on the laptop. Huzzah! Now I just have to see if the SwagBucks toolbar works on Chrome or if I have to keep IE just for that one point per day. :p

Today I have the second (in order of the rainbow) Frosted Gum Drop polish! Sugar Rush is an absolutely stunning bright orange and, just like Hot Cinnamon, it also looks like crushed up candy.



This one is three coats, though. Like most oranges it was trying to give me that phantom dirt line. -_- So it took a bit longer than expected to fully dry, but I am absolutely loving it!!



As much as I love these Frosted Gum Drops, I think I'm going to continue to spread them out. There are a ton of texture polishes out there that I want, but the ones left are a bit on the pricey side. Unless I can find them on amazon.... hrm.... Got a couple NOPIs and Orlys and regular OPIs... PixieDusts... After my sudden crackle drought I feel compelled to buy up as many as I possibly can. If you're even a little interested I suggest you do the same. Or... at least grab a couple. You may not believe it, but these won't be around forever. Five years from now you're gonna wish you had more. Go buy!!! :p Okay, perhaps it's not as dire a circumstance now with the internet and everything, but you don't want to be caught paying super inflated prices later.

Which, hey, to all the stupid trolls out there on the facebook polish pages! How 'bout you just shut your stupid cakeholes and let those of us who do enjoy these "trend" polishes actually enjoy them! *ugh* I've said it before and I'll say it again: Just because you're "so totally over" something, doesn't mean everybody else is. Quit being a party shitter and find something else to do that you do like. Or, gee, maybe if you quit being such a close-minded snotbag you'll discover something you do like within the "trend". After all, I did manage to find a crackle that Abbie likes and that's a pretty significant event there. You never know! I realize that the internet is kind of like America in that everybody's entitled to their own dumbass opinion, but seriously? Trolling says a lot more about the person doing it than whatever it is they're slamming, IMO.

Okay, that's enough ranting. If I read the forecast correctly it's supposed to be cold and cloudy again tomorrow so I think I'll reach for.... my two Cherry Blossom Girl polishes. OH! LMAO!!! That reminds me. I got a little vindication yesterday. Remember I said there were six essence displays and I was ticked because one of them was the return of the Twilight display? Well, yesterday we passed by them and the other five have been condensed into two and the Twilight display is very nearly untouched! Hahahahahahaha!!!! I need to get a job at HEB and see if I can't work my way into whatever position decides what makeups to order. That would be a pretty sweet job right there...

Okay! Enough rambling. I'm sure I've lost most of you by now and the rest of you probably have lives to get back to. I'm going to do some amazon research and another load of dishes. Y'all be safe out there. Take care and, hey, weekend's in sight! :D Love you guys!!

6 comments:

  1. I like he red and yellow mx. Texture polishes look great on your nails

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. aw thank you! :) I'm hoping it still looks as good next time I cut them short... lol

      Delete
  2. Agree with your anti trend troll rant! I was on China Glaze's facebook and there were TONS of posts on 'I hate texture bla bla bla' fine and dandy but do we realllly need like hundreds (exaggeration but just barely!) of posts on it? If you don't like it just don't pick it up. Simple. If a trend doesn't strike you move on. It's not the end of the world!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! China Glaze's seems to be the heaviest hit, but I've also seen 'em on Orly's, Zoya's, Julep's... only ones that seem to be mostly nice people are essence (North America page) and Butter London. If you don't like it, why did you "like" it? :p

      Delete
  3. Oh I wish we got Julie G polishes in Canada, I love watching her vids!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh! I'll have to check that out, I haven't seen any. lol

      Delete

I love hearing from you!