Saturday, May 11, 2013

Julie G: Crushed Candy

OMG! Last Frosted Gum Drop! Aw and yay!! lol I'm going to say "I should edit my spreadsheet because this isn't as purple as I thought", but I'm probably not going to... This is two coats of Crushed Candy.



This one is more of a pinky lilac than purple. Crushed Candy dries lighter than it appears in the bottle and, for me at least, it actually works better.



Pretty. Only thing I don't like about this one is that indoors it makes my fingers look red. :p So, which one of the Frosted Gum Drops was your favorite? I can't believe I'm saying this, but my favorite ended up being Hot Cinnamon. Yeah, the red one! Between the overall collection concept, the color-specific name and the fact that it seriously looked like crushed up cinnamon disc candies clinched it for me.

I'm going to check the forecast tonight for which of my Butter Londons I'll be wearing tomorrow. Yes! It will be one of the two. Sunny? All Hail The Queen. Cloudy/rainy? Dosh. Stay tuned and enjoy your weekend!! :D

8 comments:

  1. I like all the colours you swached couldn't pick a favourite :) This one also looks good.

    ReplyDelete
  2. So wait, you actually have a spreadsheet that keeps an inventory of all your polishes?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh yes. lol It's the only way I can keep track of what I have and which ones I haven't worn yet. Luckily I started it when I only had a little over a hundred polishes to enter. :p It's easy keeping up with once it's started, though. And kinda fun.

      Delete
  3. Humm I think I liked Blueberry Fizz best on you from this collection.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, that one was really pretty, too. :D

      Delete
  4. So cute! Thanks for checking out my blog! New follower:)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! Thanks for stopping by! :)

      Delete

I love hearing from you!