Tuesday, May 14, 2013

China Glaze: In The Rough

*ugh* Not only did I totally misname my photobucket folder for today, I also left two things off of my happy list that really could have replaced some of those "filler" ones. Chatting with my special eFriends and Rocky Horror Picture Show! *facepalm* Total fail. At least In The Rough is a big ol' win!



Beautiful, textury light yellow-green. Two coats, fairly quick dry time. The second coat is always a little more tricky on these because the polish is just sucking right into itself, so a bit of double brush dipping is likely necessary (it is for me anyway), but it's so worth it.



omg You know what I think bothers me most about the hater-trolls on these? "I could get the same effect going to bed with wet polish". Uh... no. You can't. Totally different; and if you tried it before knocking it you'd know that. Here's a thought, try your idea and post up your results. See if we can tell that you didn't actually use the texture polish. :p

I did get Unrefined in the mail... technically this morning, though it was actually delivered yesterday. I didn't feel like going the whole long way to the mailbox. lol I think, though, that tomorrow I'm finally going to swatch Avalon. Or perhaps one of my CC holos... Still so many to choose from... and now my China Glaze drawer is at capacity... *sigh* I really have no idea how this keeps happening! LOL Hope everyone's having a great week so far. :D

9 comments:

  1. I like to see it on your nails.I had a barry m one but got ride of it has I don't like it on my nails :)maybe because now i have short nails.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hrm. I dunno. Still haven't trimmed mine yet to see if I still like it short. lol At least you gave it a try. :)

      Delete
  2. Dat texture :( blurgh...dat colour though! Oooooooooomph

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol Right? I have an essence in the same color waiting to be swatched. ;) Totally addicted. I think you could do some interesting accent touches with the texture. I saw a post on facebook where a girl had made a little texture heart that was really cute.

      Delete
  3. Reminds me of tennis balls, kind of, very cool!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OMG It is kinda like that! Only not soft and fuzzy... it should be, though... now I want tennis ball nails... LOL

      Delete
  4. Time for a new CG drawer ;) *is a shameless enabler*

    GAH at the comments! I hate the 'go to bed with wet polish' comments too. I've gotten sheet/hair marks. Who hasn't? It does NOT look like textured polish! Also have you noticed those troll comments are ALL the same? Can they not find something original to say?!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Of course they can't! They're stupid trolls. ;) lol I really should invest in more drawers. Especially with the Sunsational collection out online... gonna need a few of those. hehehehe

      Delete

I love hearing from you!