Friday, April 26, 2013

Illamasqua: Taint & Nails Inc: York +Plus

OMG! Got Aaron out of the house early so I was hoping to get this up real quick so I can play Fallout and there's so many blogs to catch up on! LOL I think I'll just have to remind myself to do that tonight before Sims. ;) Today I'm starting out with two coats of Taint. Yep, that's the one I decided to swatch first. Taint. We're all juveniles here so let me say that again. Taint. *snickers* Okay, enough of that, let's take a good look at my Taint!!



Nice. lol Actually, it looks really nice, but the formula... it went on super smooth just like melted chocolate (cuz it looks like solid chocolate dried), but it did take quite a while to dry. That's why Ms Righty is posing for us today. Ms Left threw a hissy fit or something and ended up with hair marks aplenty in spite of my four hour wait. Two coats. One may have sufficed, but I wanted to be sure. Also... you're probably wondering about the white speckles... That'll teach me to spray water-tight sealant before picture time.... -_-



The close-up there is a bit more color accurate. Taint leans more milk chocolate and less dark chocolate. I love the smooth matte finish for this color. To compensate for my sudden bout of insanity I knew I just had to swatch two polishes today, but what would go well with this lovely matte brown? I know!



Sprinkles!!! I mean... feathers. York. Yeah. lol This combo reminds me so much of chocolate cupcakes with Halloween sprinkles. *noms* This is one coat. One coat doesn't quite reach a full cover fur/feather effect, but I think it looks cute. Like cupcakes with sprinkles.... ;)



So, insanity. Yes. And a smidgen of disappointment.



YES!!! The good news is I now have all of the Legends Of The Sky polishes and, rain or shine, I will be swatching that collection tomorrow. The bad news is I thought I had gotten all of the Vintage District polishes, but online searching tells me there's one more. :( It's not in our display! There's not even room for it. WTF?! I'm going to keep looking and keep my eyes open and hopefully out of nowhere will pop a rogue bottle of Get Arty. Other good news, if you couldn't tell by the picture, the "nautical" themed collection is called Ready For Boarding and those are $0.99, too! Only two more of those to get, three of the Cherry Blossom Girl and three or four of the Marble Mania. And Get Arty... whereever that one may be hiding... :( If you're curious about the names they'll all be up on my collection page shortly after I post this. Just have to meander over to my laptop (next to the tv so I can look stuff up while I play Fallout) since my desktop doesn't want me updating my yola site anymore. *ugh* That's the sort of behavior that got Frankenputer tossed into the cat room, ya know! Sometimes you have to threaten your computer before it'll cooperate. :p

So that's it for today. Come on back tomorrow for another essence full collection swatch-o-rama. So happy that the Twilight one won't end up being the only one. Also tomorrow, funds permitting, I'll be grabbing the last two Ready For Boarding colors. muahahahaha! Hope everybody has a fantabulous weekend!!! :D

11 comments:

  1. Taint. *snicker* :D
    Beautiful colour but shoot you waited four hours and still got marks? That'd make me all rage-y and stuff...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hehehe ;) I think I as more surprised than anything. Especially being matte! I'm wondering if the humidity has anything to do with it. Guess I'll just have to try again in the summer. Cuz, ya know, there's a whole slew of obscene jokes that can be made about airing out my Taint in the dry summer heat. XD

      Delete
    2. BWAHAHA! The possibilities are endless!

      Delete
  2. Love the chocolate and sprinkles look! Reminds me of ice cream, looks delish :p

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Doesn't it? lol I was a bit shocked at the final effect. :)

      Delete
  3. Awesome :) Barry m is coming out with something similar to the Nails inc one :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh cool! :D I'll have to keep checking ninjapolish. Can't wait to see what colors they pick.

      Delete
  4. I'm going to sound so stupid but what does taint mean to you yanks? ;) or don't I want to know :P. Ommmm I can't believe you got York, it's soooo cute, I didn't think I'd like the "feathers" but I kinda do, it totally looks like chocolate cake with sprinkles! Haha :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Uhm.... it's the part of a person's 'downstairs' anatomy midway between the front and the back. Is it not the same thing over there? lol

      Delete

I love hearing from you!