Saturday, March 2, 2013

Sinful Colors: Hazard & Last Chance

Yep, I did them both! Tried a little something different this time, so let's take a peek at the overall look first:



"Oh, Lizzy, you're so smart and creative" I know. *blushes* LOL This idea is comprised of one part laziness, one part not wanting to walk around with two obviously different painted hands and one part determination to master this sponging thing. Success! Let's take a closer look at the individual colors; starting with Hazard:



Funny story. In the pictures the bottle looks apricot and the polish looks orange. In real life the bottle looks orange and the polish looks apricot! *facepalm* I thought I was getting a seriously bright orange, but instead it's a bright(ish) apricot. Which I don't mind because I don't really have an apricot color. This is two coats for opacity. Now I want apricots....



My second selection for today is the dark green beauty known as Last Chance.



I think I like this look better, with the main color on the sponged tip and the accent on the "inside". Looks more contained and less of an afterthought. I'll have to remember that for next time. This is also two coats, but if you look closely...



....I have no idea where that thin spot came from. I kinda do because I noticed it after the first coat, and that is what made me decide to do a second. I don't know why it wouldn't have covered better the second time around because it was pretty darn opaque after the first.... weird. Anyway, I love this color. Deep and dark, but still quite obviously green.

Two things! First, I was over on Mary's Swatch And Learn blog (which I love) and she swatched China Glaze's Budding Romance. (click the link to see that) She described it as "geese-poop green" and... yeah, that's exactly what I looks like. I knew, in that moment, I had to have it. I checked amazon this morning and it was available and I had enough unused gift-card credits so I got it! For, essentially, free. *happy dance*

Secondly.... hehehehe



My Walmart has the new Hard Candy polishes!!! The only one already sold out is the renamed Beetle. Still, I'm hoping they keep this one as well stocked as the last because I will be getting more. I didn't even pick up any chromes! What I did get are Jubilee, Gummy Green, Peach Pop and Cocoa Smore. Yummy. :) I think I'm actually going to go for Cocoa Smore for tomorrow. The hard part is going to be deciding what to do with them when I'm "done". My drawers are full (again) and right now they're sitting on top of one of the drawer/tables. I think I have some room in the bottom there, but not much... I think I'll pick up another one of these smaller ones and hope for the best. That could easily clear a drawer of my Misas and Color Clubs. Hrm...

On SwagBucks I'm officially one-third of the way to my $100 Illamasqua Sephora splurge. A big thanks to those of you who have signed up so far! :) It may not be lucrative (though, from what I saw on the birthday bash leaderboard, it could be!), but who doesn't like guilt-free splurging from time to time? I know I do. Sounds like lunch is here. Hope everyone is having a terrific weekend! Edit: Not lunch yet; landlord coming for the rent. LOL Unimportant, but... ya know.

6 comments:

  1. Maybe you will start a new trend 2 different painted hand :) Those hard candy polishes look very promising :0)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That would be cool! Let me know if you see anybody else doing that. ;)

      Delete
  2. Looks like you got the gradient sponging down very well, looks great! I like the hard candy jubilee - can't wait for your swatches :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I've got Cocoa Smore on now and it's... definitely different. lol I'll do Jubilee next. :)

      Delete
  3. I like Last chance, it reminds me of Illamasqua Kink but shiny! Omgosh peach pop looks so cute, so does gummy green :D that name! Good sponging, I think you've got the hang of it :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! :D Thanks. hehehe I'm probably going to finish off my OPIs tomorrow, but then I'll do Peach Pop after. ;) Looks yummy!

      Delete

I love hearing from you!