Sunday, March 3, 2013

Hard Candy: Cocoa Smore & Jubilee!

Hello darlings. Before I get started, if you want to see the Barry M entry into the textured polish craze, check out beautyshades swatch there. :) It looks similar to the Milani's except perhaps lighter on the "texture" part. Texture Lite? Perhaps. I want to get some to see. ;)

Okay, so I know these aren't terribly unique. Nails Inc had their sprinkles polishes out a while ago and Illamasqua just released some as well. Still, Hard Candy is affordable and readily available and here I have for you "the brown one": Cocoa Smore.



Okay, look at the bottle, now look at my nails. Now look at the bottle again. Where did all that glitter come from?! LOL I was not expecting that kind of coverage. The polish itself was simultaneously sheer and a bit thick. This is two coats, so I guess there's a purpose for it. Got coverage and you can still kinda tell that there's glitter "inside" the polish. Pretty cool.



I didn't like, however, the masses of glitters migrating towards my cuticles... On the bright side, it's hardly noticeable in real life. I guess unless someone just grabs your hand and goes all macro on your nails. That never happens to me, though.... lol Just kind of weird to have that exposed line of glitter there. I do like it; though I think I'll layer Peach Pop over SC Orange Cream. Yummy!

In line with my sleeping difficulties, I managed to catch a request from 'Anonymous' (sorry, don't know your name!) for Jubilee! Since I aim to please (I love you guys) here's a look at the non-sprinkles polish I picked up. Jubilee! Two coats.



This polish is weird. I don't understand the name, but I guess they didn't want to make it too Halloweeny? *shrugs* The glitters came out and spread pretty evenly. No fishing or placing here. The base is a bit on the sheer side, but VNL is kinda disguised by the glitter.



I'm on the fence whether I like this or not. LOL It's really cool and funky and, yeah, Halloweenish. It didn't take ages to dry, either. While the glitter spread itself nicely, the base seems to be thinner on the sides? I had to clip a few of the bar glitters hanging off the edge, but then there's also this:



I added a layer of topcoat, and you know I don't mind texture, but some of these are kinda sharp. Hrm. I love the way it looks, but it does have it's issues. Still don't quite understand the name.... Hey, unless Hard Candy is really into Halloween. I can dig that.

I'm sleepy... Should have some time before we head out so I'm going to remove my polish (omg naked nails!) and write down the 4 pastel SCs I have. Walgreens' 4/$5 sale starts today! OH! I almost forgot! (bad Lizzy) Sephora has four new Hello Kitty polishes! They're called the Tokyo Pop collection and come in bright yellow, green and pink, and also a black. What?! Yeah. $10/each. I hope they still have them in stock when I cash out because I'll be getting the green and pink. I have to.

I'll go before I start rambling. Hope everyone's enjoying their weekend!! :D

6 comments:

  1. Hi ~ I'm anonymous. Sorry, forgot the password to my Google account because I was spoiled by the automatic sign in thing and so I never bothered to remember it until a new phone forced my hand. Thanks for swatching jubilee for me so quickly, you didn't have to do that! It kind of reminds me of blended up kiwi fruit 0_o. I decided to buy from ninjapolish instead of llarowe btw. Oh and jordana released some new textured polish on cherry culture and they are 20% off the whole store right now!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi! ^_^ No worries, I'm totally spoiled by that auto sign in, too. Half my email I can only get to on my phone because I forgot the passwords. LOL It totally does look like blended up kiwis! XD Hilarious. Ninjapolish is great, definitely no confirmation required. Everybody's doing textured now! Exciting. I'm glad I'm around for it in case the craze disappears like it did for crackle when it first came out. ;)

      Delete
  2. The second one is awesome :)Would have been great for Halloween. Thank you for mention my blog :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No problem! :D Yeah, I think I'll probably be wearing Jubilee again in October. lol Definitely layered next time.

      Delete
  3. I really like the first one cos it looks like the nails inc one but I'm sorry but that second one is just like woah what is that!! LOL definitely halloween only, What were they thinking!! I think they tried to make an indie type glitter but failed haha. Please get the Hello Kitties, they're so darn cute :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, lots of the bigger companies are trying to go more indie. Which I'm fine with because they're cheaper and easier to get. ;) Not always successful, though. I'll definitely get the Hello Kitties! So excited. Just need the money. lol

      Delete

I love hearing from you!