Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Wet n Wild: Gray's Anatomy & Markwins: "Purple Glitter"

Yep. You read that right. Today's WTF is another based on total lack of opacity. :p I've used Gray's Anatomy a few times in comparisons, but haven't done a full swatch yet. Because it's so sheer. So painfully sheer. I initially picked it up after Colette swatched it on her blog and I went back to that post and she used four coats. I must have missed that the first time I read it. :p Anyway, this time I layered two coats of Gray's Anatomy over one coat of Icy Princess.



So much better!! Goodness. Yeah, I got bored and did a little stamping last night. lol



Gray's Anatomy is kind of pink to grey to green. Had a hard time getting the green to show up out in the sun for some reason so I haz video for you.



As an added bonus on this sunshiney (and still frightfully cold) WTF Wednesday I have the last of my Markwins glitters. The purple one. :p



Can't see it, can you? Stupid glare....



There we go. Magic shadow to the rescue. ;) It also helped me find that pesky green shift!



There it is. It really is pretty overall, I just hate how sheer it is.

Tomorrow is the last day of January. I'll be working on some Chinese New Year and Valentine's Day art soon. Just no idea what I'm doing tomorrow. Maybe I'll just skip it..... ???? LOL I'm not going to do that. Oh! I know!! hehehehehe Come back tomorrow for some pretty pretty China Glazes! Y'all take care out there in the meantime. Hope everyone's having a great week so far.

4 comments:

  1. What a cute little star bottle!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol Yeah, they are cute. Kinda glad I probably won't use them up because I have no idea how I'd get the polish out of the bottom points. ;)

      Delete
  2. I had that nail polish as a little girl! I still have the pink one that came with it because I still love the color so much. I haven't found anything as close and the pink and sadly i'm running low on the polish cause i've had it for so long. Would you by any chance know which set these nail polishes came with?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm sorry, I really have no idea. A friend of mine found a couple left behind in a house she bought. :/ Sorry!

      Delete

I love hearing from you!