Thursday, January 10, 2013

China Glaze: Elephant Walk & Whirled Away (Plus: AbbieNail Giveaway!)

HIYEE!!! *phew* That was a little exhausting. LOL The clouds appear to be breaking up a bit, but I couldn't let that stop me from my greyscale mani. Especially since I started last night.... and it was overcast when I took most of these pictures.... :p HAHA! It's breaking up now, though, so I'm going to check the forecast and see if tomorrow would be a good day to do something sparkly and pretty. :D Today, though: Greyscale!

Starting off with two coats of Elephant Walk. A color I had to have and ended up paying more for than I should have (thanks to some confusion on Copious), but I'm not bitter. I do love me some grey polish.



There's something special about Elephant Walk. It's not a straight-up cream, but it's not quite a shimmer either. It kinda tightropes between the two.



I did notice something as I was taking this pictures that may give some kind of hint as to the cause of this "specialness":



A streak of green? Hrm. *shrugs*

When I first saw swatches of Whirled Away I knew I had to have it. It's been described as (one of?) the first mainstream Indie-like polishes and people love it for that. I... don't really care about that. *cringes* I know, I know; Indie is all the rage. I find it overpriced for mildly interesting glitter. *DUCKS* Sorry, but I do. The price is high, the bottles are small and, yeah, some of the glitters are pretty interesting but it just doesn't justify the price (or, in some cases, the ensuing DRAMA) that comes with them. What was I talking about? Oh yeah! I just really really like the simple black and white glitters. Indie-like or not.





As you can see, the white glitters are a bit sparse and I managed to only get a couple on my right-hand thumb. My left hand fared a bit better. I could have totally gone wild with a second coat, but I like it like this.



Apparently I'm a bit of a spaz (but, then, we all know this. my blog's name should be "spazzy nails" :p) and, if you look closely, you can see where I totally missed a spot:



That's ok, though. That's what topcoat is for. Which I was going to use anyway (sure I was) before trying out my snazzy new essence matte topcoat!



OMG The formula on this was so weird!! Even after wiping one side of the brush against the neck I had to rush to my nail because a big ol' glop of topcoat was trying to drip off the other side. O_o This worked out because I don't really want to double-dip with matte topcoat (it dries so fast), but it was still a strange, unexpected phenomenon.



The difference on this particular mani is pretty subtle, but I think the end result better reflects the "overcast" look I was going for.



Yes, I did finally pick off that pesky stray bar glitter. :p LOL

Giveaway time! Not for me, not yet anyway, but over at AbbieNail! One lucky winner will recieve this awesomesauce book that helped make her the fabulous nail artist she is today!



You can enter using the link above or this one here. You do have to be a follower, but why wouldn't you want to be? She's amazing! Her nails always blow my mind! Proud to say I've been with her almost from the very start. And she's not only an amazing artist with seriously fabulous nails, she's also a very sweet, down-to-earth person. I don't care how cool a blog is, if the person starts coming off as a snob I'll quit following. No I'm not kissing ass for extra concideration; the drawing is done by a random number generator. I just really like her. :p What? Is that a crime now? LOL

Yes! I know. I'm totally rambly lately. Is that really worse than being all mopey and... short winded? ??? *shrugs* Sometimes I just like listening to the keys and if you get bored you can just look at the pictures. ;) Okay, okay, okay. I should get back to my Sims anyway. Hope everyone's having a terrific week! Stay safe.

4 comments:

  1. Ahh you do make me laugh "spazzy nails" :P I get the bit digging indies think, I'd better duck too ;) they just aren't worth it! Especially if you're only going to use it once ha!
    I prefer this mattified too, very cloudy ;). You sweetie you! Makin me blush ha!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol Well you are pretty awesome. :) Glad I could make you laugh!

      Delete
  2. It does look overcast with the matte topper--nicely done!

    ReplyDelete

I love hearing from you!