Friday, November 30, 2012

WnW Break The Ice (over the rest)

LOL By semi-popular demand, and some good-natured ribbing, I went back to my Wet n Wild minis to see how Break The Ice looked as a topcoat over the other four. To refresh your memory, here are the other four:



Left to Right: Bite the Bullet (which HEB doesn't have as a full size bottle), Through The Grapevine (which they do), Candy-licious, and Sugar Coat. So, how did Break the Ice work over these?



Meh. I'll let you draw your own conclusions. It went on a little thick, so perhaps I need to thin it. Although Oh Baby! didn't do so well either, so maybe it's just bad luck for me? Morgan Le Fay, on the other hand, was simply stunning so who knows?! This is why I don't do a lot of layering. I suck at it. LOL Hope this was satisfying for those of you who requested it. Now to link it to the original post and get ready for Sinful Saturday.

Spotlight for Pure Ice Discontinueds

Today's post is kind of an honor for me. I know I'm not the only blogger who will be taking a look at these soon-to-be discontinued polishes, but that's ok. Pure Ice is discontinuing quite a few of their colors and they're allowing us to sample these colors and bid them farewell. Which is really cool of them to do that for us. Pure Ice has been a little hit-and-miss for me in the past, but they've really come a long way in just this past year. Crackle? Magnetic? Matte? Yes, please! So I'm excited that they're making room for new colors and, theoretically, getting rid of some not-so-amazing colors. This got me thinking, is that really the case? Why were the chosen colors chosen? Before we can welcome the new shades, it seems only polite to sit back and appreciate those that are leaving us. These are the five that were provided to me (for free with no incentive) to share with you so we can bid them farewell:



Left to right: French Kiss, Iced Copper, In The Mood, Once Again!, and Desire You.

Yes, Desire You did leak a bit, but the bottle did not break and I got it all cleaned up. From just the bottles the only one that kind of surprised me was Once Again!. I tried to pick colors based on their description to avoid sheer topcoaty ones, but I suppose it was good for me to get at least one of those. I mean, it needs love too and if it were sitting lonely in the clearance bin I would surely give it a home as much as any other color. ;)

The first color we are saying goodbye to is French Kiss.



I didn't notice anything particularly off-putting about the formula and the color is gorgeous! It reminded me a lot of Barielle's Berry Blue, except a bit lighter and less stainy.



Why must we say goodbye to French Kiss? Surely I do not know. I have to believe this was a tough decision. Farewell French Kiss. I'm glad I have you in my collection. You're a beautiful polish.



Up next is Iced Copper.



Again, I'm unsure why this one is being discontinued, unless maybe it's too similar to another newly released color? Two coats, beautiful finish. This one, I think, is my favorite.



It's sophisticated and perfect for fall, but unfortunately we must bid farewell to Iced Copper as well. I promise I will wear you again someday.



Third is In The Mood. A shimmery blue beauty that looks so promising in the bottle...



But just doesn't quite meet expectations. This is why Pure Ice has made me wary in the past and I can only hope that more of those 28 are like this one. Why so sheer?



This is four coats. I'm sorry, In The Mood, but I can't say I'm sorry to see you go. Perhaps one day I'll try you over a full-cover black or silver, but until then I'm glad that Pure Ice is (hopefully) moving forward. I feel bad, my polishes are like my babies, but this way-more-sheer-than-it-ought-to-be business breaks my heart.



Number Four is a polish that I knew by looking at the bottle was going to be sheer. So I layered Once Again! over French Kiss.



That is pretty. Although, I suppose, a bit generic. I'm sad to say I do understand why Once Again! is being discontinued.



To be fair to In The Mood, here is Once Again! by her lonesome.



Auf Wiedersehen, Once Again!. I think you'll make a great galaxy-type topcoat over black in the future.



Last, but certainly not least, we have Desire You.



Another perfectly beautiful shade that I'm so glad to have as part of my collection.



This one is two coats. Lovely color, a bit brush-strokey, but otherwise very nice, smooth formula. I don't know why this one didn't make the cut either. Desire You is pretty enough to look at, but understated enough to be professional looking. I'm sad to say goodbye to you, but alas I must.



I would definitely buy three of these, which is more than half, so it does make me wonder what the standards for elimination were. Although, concidering what Pure Ice has offered recently I'm also excited about the new colors that will be replacing these next year. These pretty, pretty polishes may soon be gone from store shelves, but will remain in our hearts, in my collection, and on this blog. Don't worry, darlings, you will not be forgotten.



Thank you, Pure Ice, for giving me and the nail blogging community the opportunity to say goodbye in our own special (and perhaps slightly deranged) way. Yes we know how crazy we sound, but that's what you like about us isn't it? I think it is. If you're looking for a more interactive polish company on facebook, check out Pure Ice. Thank you all for joining me in my send off. Hope everyone has had a great week.

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Wet n Wild Minis

What just happened? Here I am trying to keep myself busy and so now I'm way busy and I have mixed feelings about the kind of busy I am. Hoping it's not a sign. The signs have been good lately, at least as far as the radio and my horoscope. So what happened today? I was going to do something blue on my nails (since I'm still waiting) and start working on these minis for my toes and the first one didn't quite show up well on my toes so I used it on my fingers and then one thing lead to another and next thing I know they're all done. Aaron bought these minis for me... a long time ago. I used them all in my first splatter mani, but that's not really the same as swatching, right? That's why they've remained unlinked. So here they all are for your viewing pleasure and my own sanity.



Ta-da! Ok, so the first one I attempted is Sugar Coat. I'm assuming it's intended for frenching.



This is two coats.



So then I decided to just polish over that with Candy-licious.



This is one coat. Very pretty lightish-but-bright pink.



Then I went over that with one coat of Through The Grapevine.



Which is kind of a lovely fuschia color.



Then I figured "oh well I only have two more of these" and so I took all of that off and started over with two coats of Break The Ice.



This one is definitely more of a shimmery topper.



Last, but not least, is Bite The Bullet. My favorite of the five.



If I can ever find a full size bottle of this one, I'm totally grabbing it.



*phew* Five whole swatches. Technically eight for the day because my Pure Ice memorial polishes came in today and I wanted to get started on those before losing daylight. Which, as of now, I have. So that's for tomorrow's post. A sad farewell to discontinued polishes.

*EDIT!* To see Break The Ice swatched over the rest of these Click Here!

Also, I was bad. Julep sent a link to their Maven Secret Store. This time they had five of their discontinued limited edition polishes on sale for $8/each or all five for $20. That's $4/each! And I'm not getting my hopes up, but one of them looks like it might be Elizabeth. *fingers crossed* That's pretty much the only reason I ordered it. :p That and the cheap-o price and they're discontinued LEs...

Can't believe the week is almost over... Hope everyone's having a good one!

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Essence: French Matt & Gorgeous Bling Bling

Did you see that? Yep. French Matt. I bought it because it's essence and I can't not buy those when I see them, but after the Yves Rocher Pastel Beige incident I knew I probably wouldn't wear it. (and I just realized I'm a bit of a twit and never renamed those as "yves rocher" on my stash page or spreadsheet, so I may do that when I'm done here) However, essence has something a bit less off-putting to offer with French Matt.



It's kind of the same weirdo sheer apricot color, but this one is a lot smoother, and the matte finish is quite nice. There are two coats on my middle finger, one on the rest.



I don't know if I'd ever really use this, but it didn't make my hands look quite as sickly as the Pastel Beige.

The second polish isn't entirely a WTF polish, just that if it weren't essence I don't know if I would have grabbed it? Actually, minus Party Princess, this just happens to be the one I was least enthused about when the new colors/bottles were released. It's not a bad color, but the name is kinda 'meh' for me. Gorgeous Bling Bling.



The color didn't really want to photograph, apparently. Didn't realize that until I got it on the computer. That's two coat. Gorgeous Bling Bling is a burnt orange cream with little gold flakies!



Ok, see the color in the bottle? That's what it looks like for real. It's actually really nice, dried pretty quickly (except on my middle finger, but that's cuz I polished over French Matte so that was 4 coats in all LOL), just the name kinda... meh. :p

So, last night I got an email for $10 on Copious and didn't realize that it was only for a specific area of the site? So I ended up ordering Elephant Walk outright. That's ok, I guess, since I've been wanting it for so long, but I really could have gotten it much cheaper. So I have that coming. Still waiting on my A Englands. I know it hasn't been that long, but I'm impatient!! LOL Next month's Julep box should be shipping soon as well. So that's, like... 8 polishes plus whatever Pure Ice is sending. Just when I thought I was putting a dent in my Unworn Stash. At least I've been good about not just going out and buying it.

I'm gonna look over my Stash Collection Page and see if anything really catches me or, at least, pick a backup in case the mailman doesn't have any prezzies for me. ;) Hope everyone is having a great week.

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Zoya: Evvie & China Glaze: Luminous Lavender (Plus!)

Was I kind of hoping that mentioning my dilema would be a cosmic "now you get to look like an idiot" catalyst? I actually hadn't though about it. Until it didn't happen. *shrugs* Patience is not my strong point. Yesterday I decided to do something fun and so I started with one, yes one coat of Zoya Evvie.



I really should have done one of my nails with Noot because they are different, but not by much. lol It's easier to see in the bottles sitting next to each other than two seperate posts.



Yeah, the color's a tad off in that one. It looks more like the top picture. Like I said, though, one coat. If I were wearing this alone I would have gone for two just because it makes cleanup a bit easier. With one coat I tend to take some of the polish off of my nail while I'm cleaning up around. -_- As it was, though, I just wanted a darkish base for Luminous Lavender!



I was very pleasantly surprised! From what I had read I was expecting it to turn out like WnW's We Need To Talk..., but it was as dense, and cracked just as well, as the rest in the collection.



I really hope China Glaze puts out more of these glitter crackles. Silver and white and black and orange and, dare I say it?, red and rainbow... C'mon China Glaze, these are awesome! Since I do have the full collection now, you know I had to show 'em all together.



Left to right: Glam-More, Jade-D, Gleam Me Up, and Luminous Lavender.



Fabulous! These polishes are just so much fun and they look great together. I think even Abbie would have to admit that's pretty hawt. ;)

Now the Plus! So last night I was checking facebook and Pure Ice is discontinuing 28 (yes, 28!) of their polish shades next year. They decided it would be nice to have nail bloggers write up memorial posts for the polishes that are disappearing. I love this idea. It's all interactive and, like, part of the healing process since we are losing something. Love it even more that they're giving away the polishes. Love it even more that I got in early enough to qualify! :D They only had a limited supply and apparently demand was pretty high, but I just got the email that mine were shipped. I'm both excited, and kind of honored. My little blog may not be big enough to get to preview upcoming collections (if it's a matter of size, as it seems to be, I'm not sure I want to be that big anyways), but I'm glad to be able to be a part of sending off for discontinued polishes. LOL I didn't even realize until after hearing back from them that my cover photo on facebook is me holding five Pure Ice polishes. XD

Tomorrow is Wednesday and I've had the next WTF polish picked out since last week. If I don't wear it now, I never will. LOL Time for a shower. Hopefully that'll help with my headache. Hope everyone's having a great week so far.

Monday, November 26, 2012

Nabi: Natural

Hello, darlings. Trying to keep it together today. Not sure how well that's going, but we'll find out. Not only is today Magnetic Monday, it's also the day we're celebrating Thanksgiving. My dad's a trucker so we have our feast when he gets home. That being the case I have an added "thankful" to add to my list. I'm thankful for second chances.

Today's magnetic polish is, obviously, one of those Nabi ones. This one I picked up on clearance and am a bit excited because it's different from every other magnetic I've seen. How so? This one looks like a cream! Most of them are shimmery or metallic and you can see where the design is coming from. This one got to be a surprise. So, how did it turn out?



I really really like this effect. I grabbed one of the Barry M magnets for the design. It manages to pull out a shimmer and leave the rest creamy looking. Unlike the others, though, this one is not a single-coater on it's own.



Still a very pretty neutral polish, but if I were not using the magnet it would need two coats. Dried very quickly. I'm glad I got this one. Here's a couple of close-ups for you. First in the sun:



And in the shade:



I know I've been a bit down and mildly cryptic lately. The thing is, I've lost my chat buddy. I can't (and won't) go into detail, but there was some trouble. Not on my end this time. That's the hardest part, I think, because now I don't know if it will be resolved. We've been chatting so long and so frequently that it's left a hole. I know deep in my heart that there are people who come and go in our lives and not everyone, especially e-friends, stays around forever, but... it hurts. I know it's rediculous and stupid, and I know Aaron doesn't mind my phone not going off every 5 minutes... I just really hope I can get my chat buddy back. Even in a severely reduced capacity. When I said "any time" I meant it. When I said "always" I meant it. When I said "I'll take what I can get"... I meant it. Anyway, any positive energy or happy thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Sunday, November 25, 2012

Misa: Perfect Kiss & Nubar: White Polka Dot

I know! I've had both of these forevers. Dunno if I'm totally feeling the Perfect Kiss, but.... I think my subconscious may have something up it's sleeve. It's nice for a red. It's no Perceval, but then what is?



This is two coats, still kinda sheer, but it's got that nice pinkish shimmer.



I decided this would be the perfect opportunity to pull out Nubar White Polka Dot.



I think overall I would have liked more of the medium white glitters, but this is pretty in a more delicate kind of way.



That's one coat and I did have to fish a bit.

I do have some good SwagBucks news.



It's been a while since I've completed a collection. Been doing really well exceeding the daily goal and I'm already over 1300SBs. :) So that's good. Hope everyone had a fantabulous weekend!