Friday, August 17, 2012

Ulta: Limelight & The Jungle Look

Yep, figured I'd finish off my Ultas, and the last of my first Ulta trip polishes. "But Lizzy, what about Chocolate Kiss?" Oh yeah... I used that for my guest post and haven't put anything on here yet. :/ I'll get to that next time I feel like wearing brown, k? Ulta Limelight is a medium, yellow-toned green cream.



This one took three coats. It was totally clacky-dry when I laid down, but three coats is a lot of depth to dry, I guess.



Next up I have Ulta The Jungle Look, a medium, blue-toned green!



It kinda looks like there's some VNL in that pic, but I can't see any in real life. This one is two coats.



So last night I had a bit of an eager-spaz moment. I earned enough on OpinionOutpost to cash out and.... I kinda got on eBay. I wanted to save it for my big SwagBucks cashout, but I couldn't seem to stop myself. Since Pool Party is out of stock on H2TB I found it on eBay instead. I also ordered It's Alive so I could knock two off of my wishlist. After this past week or so I thought it would be a good idea to make a list of what I have coming in the mail:

Nail Art Brushes
Jade Magia Negra
Nubar Black Polka Dot
China Glaze Jade-D
China Glaze Pool Party
China Glaze It's Alive

*phew* That's a lot of prettiness coming my way. :) The Jade holo should be here either today or tomorrow!!! *dies* I can't wait. I've seen so much pretty holo stamping I can't wait to try it myself. I need more plates...

Finally got lucky on Xbox! Been waiting months for a free Gold weekend so I could get the last Saints Row The Third achievement. Got it this morning! So easy and so freakin' frustrating. "Must have Gold account to upload character". Bah. Like I'm gonna pay $50 for something that look less than 5 minutes. :p Now I have officially collected 100% of the ST:TT achievements.

Even better? I'm now only 4.7% away from my haul!!! *dies* Yeah, I'm probably not going to wait until my birthday. Unless Aaron intercepts it and makes me wait. *yikes* He might. *frets* Ok, time to post up, update my stash page and get ready for my last digging of the week. Next week is going to be insanely busy, so if I don't post: don't fret! Just assume I'm working on some kind of layering experiment or something. Hope everyone has a great weekend!

2 comments:

  1. can't wait to see the jade holo swatch :)China glaze it's alive is a gorgeous shade.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The Jade holo is so amazing, I hope the sun comes out. :D I can't wait to see It's Alive in person!

      Delete

I love hearing from you!