Sunday, July 1, 2012

Independence Day Mani #1

"O Canada!
Our home and native land!
True patriot love in all thy sons command."

.......*ahem* Let me be clear about a few things before I start. I was born and raised in Germany by American military parents and come from a big "armed forces" family. I was raised to be patriotic, but that does not mean I agree with how the country is being run. Don't bitch at me about politics, I'm not a politician. I just want to do some festive manicures for the holiday and that doesn't mean I have anything against England either. I love the Queen! She's a super cool lady. So, yeah, my designs in the coming days are festive and not some kind of political statement. That good for a disclaimer? Alrighty then, on with the show!



Ta-da! Of course I had to do the flag. That's why I picked up the stripers that I did. I'm sure plenty of people will do it better than me, but I tried, and now I'll show you how I did it!



I started off with three excruciating coats of NYC French White Tip. It's an old bottle, but it was so streaky and thin. It did dry quickly, though, but I still prefer SC Snow Me White.



I free-handed the red striped with Sinful Colors Nail Art Be My Valentine. I knew I'd never get the 13 stripes and, yes, I'm aware that the red is supposed to be on top, but at least they do alternate. :p



For my "field of blue" I chose Barielle: Berry Blue. Two smooth coats.



I dotted on the stars with Sinful Colors Nail Art Bad Chick. Again, the number is way off, but I tried to at least get the arrangement proper. This one is matte because I thought matte would be a better finish for the flag and I forgot to get my bottle shot last night. ;)





Yep, went for the old 13 Colonies flag on my right hand. Usually I alternate my hands, but I didn't figure I'd fit too many stars on my pinky. Yep, count 'em. Those stars are mis-numbered, too. :p Aside from being decidedly oblong. lol

So, what do you think? Not bad for a novice striper, eh? I was surprised my topcoat didn't smear everything. I waited a good 90 minutes and used a light hand so I didn't drag the brush across the polish. Just sorta hovered and spread.

Two more things!



Looks like SwagBucks is continuing on with the Daily Goal for July!! :D I'm so thrilled. I mean, just look at those bonuses! That'll take me to $100 even quicker! I was so excited last night between this and OpinionOutpost and ICS ready to cash out that I did a bit of... investigative window shopping? LOL I put all of the polishes on my list from Head2ToeBeauty in my shopping cart, advanced enough to get shipping and...



$97.05 for the lot. That doesn't include A England or Zoya, though. I really like the names on the Misas. Scandalous. ;) Uhm, I guess that's all for today. Going to do America The Beautiful for tomorrow and then I'm thinking a water marble after that. I hope I have some red, white & blue that will cooperate! Time to get this package wrapped up and ready to ship tomorrow. hehehehe So excited!! Hope everybody is enjoying their weekend.

4 comments:

  1. I am doing a red white and blue theme too I'm still debaing in if I want to do stripes...but I'm not that good lol and my plate has a star

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OMG Thanks for reminding me! If I can't figure out something else for the 4th I have a US flag french tip stamp. :D Can't wait to see what you come up with.

      Delete
  2. It looks good chicka! You nearly got all the stripes :P good decision to mattify too. Omg how many polishes!! Although nearly $100 for all that is not bad at all!! You cray!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks. :) Yeah, nearly got it. If my nails were a bit longer! lol Yeah, 22 polishes, I think. I couldn't spend that much at a time in real life on polish, but it's internet money so it doesn't count! XD

      Delete

I love hearing from you!