Wednesday, June 20, 2012

China Glaze: I'm With The Lifeguard (evolved)

Hello there. I was going to try and go one more day with this mani, but.... I'm just so tired of it now. Since I also have some exciting news to share I figured I'd just do it all at once. :)



I'm With The Lifeguard is a beautiful, shimmery near-neon. I guess it's really close to neon, but... for a green I think I can go brighter.



I'm pretty certain this is two coats with a topcoat. I don't recall it drying matte... maybe semi-matte? I don't think so, though. I think the shimmer made it not matte...



Here's indoors with the flash. You get a better look at the shimmer there.

I don't usually let the seasons dictate the colors I wear, but since it's getting all bright and hot I've been wanting something bright! For Day #2 I decided to go with some neon dots. I used:



Zoya: Lolly, Sinful Colors: Summer Peach, Sinful Colors: Neon Melon, China Glaze: Turned Up Turquoise, and Sinful Colors: Dream On.





Pretty. :) I tried to go for flat diagonals, but some of them ended up swooped. I think I would have liked it better if I could have managed all of one or the other.

After that I wasn't quite sure what to do, so I added a layer of Blackheart: Creep Show.



Can I just say how frightfully annoying it is to have to check the website to find the name of the brand and the polish because they are nowhere on the bottle....



I had heard good things about the glow factor on these, but maybe I didn't have enough layers? I'll be trying it again later over white to see what happens.

Finally, tips.



I was going to try to go another day, but I'm kind of sick of looking at it. I just don't know if I'll have time to do something else before the bachelorette party or wait until after.

Actually... I don't know if I'm going to have a lot of time for a lot of things in the near future. I put in a couple of applications last night and will be putting out many more, I'm sure. I'm a bit excited about getting a job again, but mostly I'm scared. I'm not good at interviews. I've noticed a lot of girls in retail with wild nails lately, though, so hopefully whatever job I do get won't be terribly restrictive. I don't particularly want a job, but... it's time. I guess.....

Anyway, the exciting news!! I'm so glad I decided to stick with Julep for the time being! :D Yesterday I got an email about a new color they're releasing. As a Maven I'm getting the color totally extra and for free in my box. Wanna see it?



It's called America The Beautiful and I missed the QVC premier, but I'm still so stoked about it. Star glitter!! Free!! *falls over* This morning I got the email concerning my July box, so I could switch my "style" or skip the month or whatever. Here's what I would have gotten in Boho Glam:


All of the boxes are getting two polishes and a lip gloss. Except It Girl. I told Sandy I was probably going to switch it It Girl because they get three polishes. But I'm already getting three and I've been having a hard time finding a good lip color. Still, that orange peach color wouldn't look very good on me, so I switched to American Beauty:



Nude would be better. So I switched. I love how freakin' easy it is to manage my account. I noticed I have a referral on there, so thank you!! Seriously, you should try it out, too. Or maybe you want to wait and see how exciting my July box is? I'll tell you this, as a new Maven I'm getting a voucher for a free polish in my next box and if I had the extra money I could add any polish to my upcoming box for only $4.99. Still not interested? Ok, looks like I'm trying out Jodie tonight. No worries, if it's crap I'll tell you it's crap, but Sandy seemed to like it a lot so I'm looking forward to it.

SwagBucks is doing another daily goal. It's not all fancy like the carnival one (so I'm not inclined to share screenies daily), but it's there and I'm trying! I did the past two days and I'm close to today and I'm slowing inching my way towards 33% of my goal. Almost a third of the way there! I'm almost ready to cash out again on InstantCashSweepstakes so I can just let that ride for my birthday (teehee), and I actually am able to cash out on OpinionOutpost so yay!! Perhaps while I'm working on my nails I'll start solidifying my wishlist. I know one for absolutely sure is ChG: Pool Party. OMG That is bright! Ok, running out of day. Gotta do my nails before the party! Hope everyone's having a great week.

2 comments:

  1. I love this colour!! Especially with a topcoat, that shimmer is amazing! Kind of like Cha cha cha?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ooh! Good call. I didn't even think of that. Lifeguard is obviously brighter, but now I have to see them together! :)

      Delete

I love hearing from you!