Thursday, May 17, 2012

Models Own: Indian Ocean

Hey there. :) I was super excited to try Indian Ocean. The bottle is just so pretty! I knew it was going to be sheer (Thanks, Abbie! You can see her swatches here), but I still wanted to see it in person on it's own. Not that I don't trust her or anything, just some things look different in person than online and, ya know, I matte everything so I wanted to show you that as well. Good? Good. Here I've got 4 coats of Indian Ocean. It didn't take that long to dry, but I was nervous about squishing for a couple of hours.









It's actually a lot prettier if you could see it without the glare. -_- It's what I imagine the sun setting over the ocean would look like. The ocean part, not the sun part. Actually the pretty blue & lilac & pink kinda made me feel like the Princess of Candy Land, all grown up. I was also very happy that the sheerness didn't make it look like I had dirty nails.



Since they're part of the same collection, I was wondering if Indian Ocean would behave more like Tropical Sun (surprisingly one of my favorites so far!) when matte.



Hrm. Not as much? It is pretty, the matte topcoat sort of spreads out the pink a bit. I think, though, that the little individual pink sparkles amongst the blue give it more of that "ocean" look. So this one I like both ways, but I kept it shiny.

I did say I had a few swatches on my nail wheel to share, and so I shall! I have one coat of Indian Ocean over one coat of 1. White, 2. Titanium Chrome, 3. Icicle, 4. Babe, 5. Black and just for kicks 6. covered with a swirl of the Pure Ice Vinyl shatter.





A little hard to see, sorry. I don't think the glare in the video helps much either, but here it is.



I think over the black surprised me the most. I should have done it over a creamy light blue as well. And a pink. Things to look forward to!

Took my socks off yesterday and realized I only had polish left on about half of my toes, so I went ahead and used that Pure Ice Vinyl with the "special" (I haven't tested to see if it works the same over a regular white yet) base. So now I have nail arted toes. lol



And because I'm surprised that I keep being able to:



Goal reached for the first three days in a row! Even though it took me almost an hour just to qualify for a survey this time. I almost gave up. Now that it's over I'm glad I didn't. Only three more Beetlejuice to go! Next will be Copper Pot, then Pinky Brown, then Aqua Violet. Not really "saving the best for last", just that I'm heading out for some wedding planning stuff on Sunday (I'm gonna be a bridesmaid!) and I think that Aqua Violet will be more show-off-able than Pinky Brown. Or maybe I'll wear Phoebe. Every time I dig through my blog for links she keeps popping up and I think "That's so pretty!! I wanna wear that again!", so perhaps I shall. We'll see! There's also kind of a gross nail art my (male) cousin keeps pestering me to do.... really should get that out of the way so he'll leave me alone. -_- So much to do, so little polish remover. LOL Hope y'all are having a great week.

6 comments:

  1. Hahah :P you should never take someone's word for something ;) isn't it just gorgeous! I like how it looked over number 4 on your wheel :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is gorgeous! I like it over the purple (#4) as well. Really gave it a lot of depth.

      Delete
  2. omg i love the way it looks over the black! so shocking and pretty!! i also like it over Babe #4

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I was so surprised the black base almost totally changed it. lol It's pretty, but wow! So different. lol

      Delete
  3. LOVE it over the black! Man, that's a fabulous polish!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. So is this one going on your list? :) Could use up some of that black you're always buying. lol

      Delete

I love hearing from you!