Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Stamped China Glaze Poetic

Aw. :( Aaron's tooth is hurting him. I hate to see him all miserable. Seems like the day for it, I guess. Took the car in for an oil change and the maintenance light is still on. Next time I'm going to Midas. Maybe it's a carryover from yesterday since I went to Ulta and their clearance section really kinda sucked. Mostly ugly pink Revlons and some off-white Essies. I did find some nice colors, though:





The two green Ultas (Limelight & The Jungle Look) were marked down to $2. The essence (Luxury Secret) and ChG (Poetic) were full price. Still, with my coupon it all came out to under $10. And I got my rewards card! If you couldn't tell by the title, the first one I had to try was Poetic:





It's got kind of a metallic finish I wasn't expecting. All those visible brushstrokes? All me. I'm kind of a (chronic) over-stroker. I counted once and I'll get in anywhere between 10 and 30 strokes per finger. Awful, I know. Thankfully a good topcoat will cover up a multitude of sins.

I wore it all day like that and it started to remind me of Avon's Fusion. I knew they were different because Poetic can look kind of peachy in certain lights and angles, and the finish is totally different. Then I had an idea. Rather than doing a regular swatch I'd try my hand at some subtle stamping. Bregje over at Oooh, Shinies does some amazing subtle stamping, so why not give it a shot? Given the choice between flowers and swirls, Aaron picked swirls. So I used this nailart plate:





I'm pretty sure that's a widly used design between the big plate companies. Then I dug out Fusion and this is what it looks like:





Maybe a little too subtle? I like it. It's kind of elegant and you can't see all the spots I missed. lol Before I head off I've got one last thing. A lot of people will say that you "must" use 100% acetone on these stamping plates. I don't think so. I just use whatever's leftover in my old bottle of remover. Whatever that happens to be. I've been useing non-acetone remover on my plates for weeks now and haven't had any problems. I just wipe it real good on my paper towel and it's good as new. I've still got some left in that bottle, but my new one is "strengthening" remover so I'll get to see if that does anything weird to my plates next. Hope my hubby's tooth feels better soon and I hope y'all are having a great day.

5 comments:

  1. i like that...it is very subtle but looks nice... kinda like you probably dont see it right away but then surprise there is a design there! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. btw i hate that capthica thingy on here

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lmao I hate that captcha thing, too. It's easier to read than some, but still pretty annoying. I think one day I'll try this design in silver over black. I think that'd look really neat.

      Delete
  3. I like how subtle it is! very pretty!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! :) It's almost a shame how subtle it is, though, because I think I might have actually nailed the double-stamp on my right thumb! Just my luck.

      Delete

I love hearing from you!