Monday, January 30, 2012

And Now For Something Completely Different

More or less. lol I just finished my nails, but I want to try and start cleaning up the sloppiness before taking pictures. Just... it's been a couple of days and I want to talk. And since practically nobody reads this (especially if I don't post the link) it doesn't really matter what I say. I could say your mother was a hamster and what would you do? Nothing, cuz you wouldn't know.

First, I guess, I'll start off with a little plan I have in mind. If I can get my brain to stay on track for a second. Ok, I've spent more than enough of our regular budget money on nail polish. I've really enjoyed doing my nails and so far it's kept my hair safe. But there are a couple things I'd like to do. So for that, I'm going to fall back on my free internet monies. I cashed in my inboxdollars.com balance so I should get a check from them in a week or so. I'll be taking that to Sally's and getting some of that China Glaze polish. If that still doesn't make the water marble work, then at the very least I'll be able to say I have some fancy expensive polish. *shrugs* I also want to get a little tub of Manic Panic red, because it's good for your hair and I'm not going to bleach it. Just go over the red I have. I also think I'm going to try and get some nail polish thinner. I picked up these super cute Runts polishes (they smell like candy when they dry), but they're really thick. So thick I think my right-pinky polish is sliding off.... Anyway, Part B of my plan is to take this gamehouse money (when I finally accumulate it) and get the "Bundle Monster" nail stamp plate set that this chick uses here. I love her Halloween idea and that's the best Halloween set I've seen.

Second, a little rant. Because these... I guess I'll just be diplomatic and call them "wives", are driving me nuts. I mean, seriously. The things some chicks do to a perfectly decent guy are downright criminal. Or, they should be. I don't even know where to start. First off, how can you spend thousands of dollars more than your husband makes? How is that even possible? Why withhold sex? Seriously? It's 2012, not 1950, and everybody knows women enjoy sex, too. You're only (ok, "also", whatever) hurting yourself and your body isn't going to be this young ever again. And, honestly, if you don't give it up then you're asking for trouble. Also, how can you stay at home all day and not have the house clean? "We've got X amount of kids". Your point? A few years back I was watching 4 kids for upwards of 10 hours a day and I always left the house cleaner than when I showed up. If your husband is off busting his ass at work all day and you're "at home with the kids" then you need to make the time so he can relax. Maybe it's me? Maybe I'm the reason this pisses me off so bad, but I was raised in a good family. My mom may not have been the best housekeeper, but that's what kids are for. I cleaned what she was too busy to. My parents were (and are) always affectionate towards each other. Because sometimes saying you love someone isn't enough. (and, ya know, that other bit about asking for trouble. I came up with that out of my own common freakin' sense) Call me old fashioned, but if one partner (of any gender) is off at work making the money so that you have a house and food and clothes, then it's the other partner's "job" to take care of that house. Selfish, lazy, ignorant bitches just drive me crazy!!

*phew* Ok, I feel a little better now. Not 100% because this nail polish is... just doing weird things.... Maybe another layer of top coat will lock it in place. *shrugs* Gonna be a pain to take off later. *ugh* My stupid middle finger on my right hand is actually crooked from all those years of gripping my pens/pencils too tight. Rediculous. I guess that's really all I had to say. Next time I'll have a picture of this weird, sliding polish. If it lasts long enough. :/ It really is the darndest thing.....

7 comments:

  1. *digs through Lizzy's archives* *gasp!* ah HA! sooo you think my mother is a hamster eh? It alll comes out now ;)

    Agree soo much if one person is off at work then the other needs to 1) give up the *ahem* goods and 2) clean! eesh. WHY would anyone 'with hold sex'?? Worst. Idea. Ever.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lmao lookie what you found ;) I honestly have no idea why anybody would do that. It still baffles me. You must be insanely bored to be digging through these old posts, huh? lol

      Delete
  2. *blush* it's true! Hubz is away at work. Was raining allll day. I've got cabin fever! Though I'll confess yours is my fav blog. You're so funny, you always crack me up!

    Had to comment on this post though - I have a friend who regularly 'punishes' her husband by withholding sex and I keep my mouth shut (NOT getting in the middle of their spats!) but I def feel like o_O Annnd this punishment benefits you how? Oy.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw! :D Glad you like it so much. oy... ditto here except my friend is the husband on the receiving end of the 'punishment' and for the life of me I can't figure out what is going through her head....

      Delete
    2. oh no :( Your poor friend. Ironically? My friend is a woman and it's her husband who gives HER dry spells o_O but then she gets mad and punishes him by ... erm doing the same thing...? Weird. IMHO with holding is a recipe for cheating.

      Delete
    3. Yikes!! That doesn't sound healthy at all.... Definitely a recipe for cheating and I don't understand how people (chicks especially) don't understand that! No matter how much they might love you, a person can only take so much... not you personally. :p You know what I mean.

      Delete
    4. yup I sure do. *shakes head*

      Delete

I love hearing from you!