Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Butter London: The Full Monty +Kmart "Haul"

Hey guys! Spa night went well. Not overly relaxing since I took the opportunity to shave some *ahem* "difficult to reach while standing" areas, but I used up some nice samples and tried out the Julep warming foot scrub... eh... I like their Best Pedi Cream Ever better. I don't think they make that anymore, though. *boo* Today has been so long and it's not even half done as far as stuff I have to do. Went and got my car inspected (PASSED! woohoo!) and ran into Ulta for more of the sugaring stuff which I'll review for you soon (next day or two), then I checked out Kmart (which I'll get to in a second) and finally got to paint my nails since I was lazy after my bath last night. LOL

So! Yes! The Full Monty! hehehe If you haven't seen the movie The Full Monty you really should. It's touching. *wipes tear* And hilarious. The Full Monty the polish isn't hilarious or touching, but it is gorgeous... if a tad sheer. I used three coats, but you could probably do two if you don't mind a bit of VNL.



This is what it looks like when I try to paint carefully and avoid cleanup. Not awful... >_> Dried pretty quickly in spite of the three coats. Very sparkly. In the shade:



This polish is a lot of fun. Not just because of the name, but that is part of it. lol

So after seeing peoples' massive Kmart clearance hauls on Polish-aholics Anonymous I finally made it out to the one here and... wow. We don't have a big Kmart, it's old and not very popular since the HEB near it closed. Took me forever to find the clearance stuff and when I finally did the pickin's were slim. Still, I managed to strike two essies off of my wishlist:



Penny Talk and Good As Gold. Yay! $2 each. Yay! lol I almost grabbed some SH polish strips for $2.50, but the designs were kinda boring. Stripes and giraffe.

Tomorrow I'm gonna have another two-fer. The next two in my queue should compliment each other nicely. Want a hint? One of them is the last Finger Paints flakie! Motley. It's a pretty one! So come on back for that! I gotta go feed the cats (and myself) so I will see y'all tomorrow. Take care and have a Happy Wednesday! (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Catrice: Emerald Queen

Hey, y'all! A quick thanks to gin shivers for tracking this down for me. hehehe It's green. It's matte. What's not to love?



Two coats of Emerald Queen, applied smoothly, dried quickly. This is definitely one of those "love at first sight" polishes.



Aaaaaaand.... that's it? Not a lot to say. It's gorgeous, but not overly involved. lol

Think I'm going to take a relaxing bath. Re-try this whole "spa day" thing and pamper myself with some of these product samples I have laying around. lol Tomorrow should be a fun post because "for one night only" we're going for The Full Monty. Love that movie. Y'all take care!! I'll be here. Trying not to jack myself up all over again. (^_^)"/"

Monday, April 14, 2014

Color Club: The Lime Starts Here & Age Of Aquarius

Hey guys!! Another quick apology up front. I painted my nails last night and promptly dropped something under the bed so... there was damage. Lime needed a new coat anyway and you can still see some dings in Aquarius. Ignore those! O_O Ignore 'em. lol I was a bit worried the colors weren't going to come out (another freak thunderstorm this morning), but they look okay to me. Minus the oopsies.

Kicking off today with three (necessary) coats of The Lime Starts Here... I won't often say "I wish I hadn't bought this polish", but... I really could have skipped this one.



Looks okay, right? That's three coats over white and irl it's still kinda streaky. Also, it's scented. You'd think with a name like The Lime Starts Here it would smell something like limes, right? Nope. Whatever the scent is it's seriously sickly sweet and strong. The only upside is that the smell didn't last through the night.



I do love some neon green, but... man... the smell...

Age of Aquarius! Three coats also over white. This one would have been fine at two, but... the spazziness...



This one was much nicer, not overly streaky even on the first coat. Also *looks around* it's unscented. lol



Remember way back last November when I wondered how Glorious Aquarius would look paired with this? You don't? Well I did!



Don't you love it when polishes with coordinating names also have coordinating colors? ^_^

You know what else I love? Quirky technology! Behold! My snazzy new mp3 player!



Yes, seriously! XD It's about the size of an iPod nano and does require a microSD card which I'm currently waiting on. (I thought it came with one) The best thing about it is that it's not overly complicated. I tested it with a spare (2Gig *pfft*) microSD from my old phone and it doesn't freeze my computer! Woohoo! That's why I had to replace my old one. :( It frozed my poor pc. I can charge it so I'm going to keep it. Just can't change the music on it presently and that's starting to bug me. I get bored enough biking in place without listening to the same stuff over and over and over and over....

That's it for me today. I've been trying to not double-up colors/finishes/brands over days, but I've got another green tomorrow. It is a matte so at least that's different. Then on Wednesday we're getting a little naughty. hehehe Hope everyone's week is off to a great start!! Take care, y'all! (^_^)"/"

Sunday, April 13, 2014

Julep Spring Themed Nail Art

OMG You guys! A few days ago I was contacted by Julep to take part in a spring themed nail art... they say "competition" because they'll be featuring their favorites, but I'd like to think of it as more like a "come together". Now... last year I took part in Pure Ice's #PureIceMyCity contest and was a bit put out when the winner didn't use all Pure Ice polishes. As such I initially wasn't going to go for this one, but... why not, right? It's a good reason to practice my skills. So here is my spring inspired art:



In line with my initial reservations and personal philosophies I used only Julep polishes to accomplish this look.



Sadly I can't promise you'll be able to get your hands on all of these as the first two are from a Mystery Box I snagged back in 2012. I used "Naida" for the base, "Mango Smoothie" for the polleny parts and yellow dots (both of those were named by my friends since the mystery polishes didn't have names) and Hope for the petals and white dots. My inspiration?



This flower that shows up in our yard from time to time. Of course there weren't any out there today so I borrowed that image from jimandchris.com and the image links to their site. I hope they don't mind! O_O



This wasn't terribly difficult. Free-handed the flowers with a spare striping brush and, of course, dotted the dots with a dotting tool! lol Finished off with (what else?) Julep's Freedom Polymer topcoat. :)



Uhm... I think that's it. lol Thanks everyone for being so kind yesterday. No "ew gross" here! You guys rock. *high fives everybody* I don't know if it's a popular site or not (they have an app so... maybe?) but if any of you happen to be on MyFitnessPal and want to add me there's the link to do it. Hope everyone has had a fantastic weekend. I'll be back here tomorrow with my last two Color Clubs! Take care, y'all! (^_^)"/"

Saturday, April 12, 2014

Born Pretty Store Nail Art Dangle Kit

Yep, you read that right. "Nail Art Dangle". This isn't your typical glue-on dangle, though. When I was in high school someone (I forget who) put out a nail piercing kit. I loved it! Sometimes I'd wear long falsies and do two piercings on a nail. Never thought I'd ever see such a thing again, but Born Pretty Store has me covered with their 12 colors 120pcs Pearl Silver Nail Art Dangle Ring w/ Bead Charm Drill Set.... this:



They do sell wheels separately with just the charms, but since my previous drill (which was really just a skinny screw with a handle) is long gone I opted for the convenient kit. Even if I still had the old one, the included drill is actually a big upgrade from the one I used to have.



It twists apart so you can cover the drill part for storage. (Note: This piece is threaded backwards so you have to turn it clockwise to unscrew the pieces and turn counter-clockwise to put them back together) In addition, the drill part is an actual drill bit which gives you a much better hole. Yep, hole. That's the part that makes this not quite for everyone. If you want to give it a try (c'mon, nails grow so it's not permanent damage!) here are some helpful tips.



Make sure you're working on a stable surface that you don't mind accidentally drilling into. Not your leg like I'm showing in the picture. Pick a spot at least 1mm away from the edge to reduce the likelihood of breakage. Lay the part of your nail that you're drilling flat on your drilling surface and drill from the back like I'm showing. That way you're reducing the strain on your nail as much as possible. Simply spin the tool clockwise (as you would normally if you're drilling or screwing something) to create the hole, then spin it counter-clockwise to remove. You may have to buff off some roughness, but in the end you're left with a hole no bigger than the tip of a ballpoint pen.



Teeny tiny. Then the fun part! I chose a ring with a lavender bead to match my polish. I recommend using needlenose or jewelry pliers to help get the ring in there. You have to gently pull it apart a bit, thread it through the hole and then pinch the ring shut again. In the end you're left with something like this:



Almost twenty years later and I still think this is about the coolest thing ever. Also, it's nowhere near as cumbersome as it looks. You'll definitely know it's there, but as long as you close the ring properly it's not really going to get snagged on anything and the only issue I'm having typing is with the shift key from time to time. If you'd like to give this kit a try you can find it here for $6.65; but don't forget my code EMX31 for 10% off!

So, I gotta ask, what do you think? I know it's not for everybody, but would you ever consider doing this? And be nice, haterade is not permitted here. LOL Y'all take care and have a great weekend. If all goes as planned I'll have some spring themed nail art for you tomorrow! (^_^)"/"

Essence: Petal To The Metal

Hey guys! So... my "spa night" didn't go quite as well as I had hoped. It started out great. The new face wash and conditioner I picked up are amazing. Loved the peel-off mask. Then... I learned a very painful lesson. Which I will impart to you because not all knowledge is as "common" as some people think, eh? *gets comfy* So last month I picked up this sugaring (it's like waxing except it's sugar) kit from Ulta and did my legs and it worked great. Aaron helped because he could pull the strips way faster than I can. So anyway, I had this brilliant idea to do my bikini area. No biggie, right? WRONG! It should have been no biggie, but I didn't realize that trying to sugar/wax stretch-marked skin is not the same because the skin is stretched so thin. At first I was all "okay, that hurt a bit" but by the third strip it was obvious something was horribly wrong. So we stopped and now I have a big ol' bruise on my inner thigh. -_- Damn my fat thighs....

Now, to take our minds off of that overly disturbing overshare, let's turn our attention to Petal To The Metal! An absolutely gorgeous lavender metallic from the Metal Glam collection:



Two coats, though one would have sufficed if not for a missed spot and a few dog hairs I had to pull out. :p Dried super quick and super smooth. Little brush-stroky but if you can get the strokes lined up nice it's not too big a deal.



So pretty and springtime... fresh?... *shrugs*

I'm going to step away for a second (maybe more if blogging time runs into cat-feeding time), but I'll be back with a review and mini-tutorial that I'm so excited to share. Takes me back to my high school days. hehehe So sit tight and I'll be right back! (^_^)"/"

Friday, April 11, 2014

Avon: Blue Royale vs Pure Ice: Blue Midnight

OMG You guys... I have to get this up and get my butt in the shower (personal 'spa' day woohoo!) before I throw my computer out the window! (>_<)"/" I keep losing my connection. The laptop, tablet and xbox are staying connected, but the desktop is not. I think I need a new WiFi receiver. :(

Anyway, today I've got two coats of Blue Royale, a suede finish polish from Avon. I love this finish because it dries soooooo quickly!



And the color on this one is to die for! Such a deep blue. I used my wet n wild basecoat since it does say "protective" and didn't experience any staining!



Reaching way back to December 2012, I thought that Blue Midnight was much darker, but... even the bottle shot shows how wrong I was.



lol Yeah. Blue Royale is a much darker royal blue while Blue Midnight is kind of a dark(ish) cyan color.



Definitely no dupes here. Good news for me, not so much for anybody that missed out on the Pure Ice Velour collection. Sorry! If you like Blue Royale go hit up Amy's Avon Page! (you know Amy, from Small Budget Beauty) I'm sure she'd be thrilled to hear from you!

Welp, so far so good. Time to cross my fingers and hope this posts. Come on back for some more metallic essence and perhaps something a bit more.... metallic.... hehehe you'll see. Hope everyone has a great weekend. Have fun and stay safe! (^_^)"/"

Thursday, April 10, 2014

KleanColor: Metallic Fuschia & Metallic Mango

Yep, you read that right. Metallic Fuschia instead of "fuchsia". I'll have to check my spreadsheet and stash page to see how I typed it in on those. Metallic Fuschia is more of a red-toned purple. It is pretty, but once again I was hit with the dreaded bubbles...



Super nice color if not for the bubbles. I think this is the third or fourth of these I had this problem with.



I did not get any bubbles with Metallic Mango, a gorgeous golden orange color.



I really like this one. Both of these were two coats, dried... fairly quickly. Had a long, busy day and painted these super quick for pics when I got home and they were dry by the time we had to leave again. So, yeah, pretty quickly.



Love that color.

OMG! Tomorrow I'm going to have a blue suede comparison. *checks stash page* A two-way comparison. I thought Julep might have released a blue one, but they didn't. Anyway, yes, that's what I'm doing tomorrow. lol Uhm... I think that's it. I hope so. It's getting way late. lol I started this two hours ago. Hope everyone is having a great week. Y'all take care!! (^_^)"/"

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Polish Yer Hooves: St Zombie Cow Patrick's Day

Hey guys!! First I want to thank y'all so much for all the love yesterday. ^_^ I really needed that. *tacklehugs everybody*

Today I have what is currently a one of a kind! St Zombie Cow Patrick's Day!



Love me some Zombie Cow! My base for this is one coat of the silver Once Upon A Time with sponged on tips in Metallic Black.



Now... I wanted to do some interesting patchy sponging like Colette did here, but...



That didn't turn out so well. (and also the big ol' chips) If you're curious that's Metallic Green. Still made a cute (and greener for the Paddy's Day theme) base for SZCPD.



You're probably wondering what makes it "St Patrick's Day". There are shamrock glitters in there, I just didn't manage to grab any. That's okay, though! You know my philosophy: Just leaves more for later.



If you'd like your own bottle of St Zombie Cow Patrick's Day, or any of the other Polish Yer Hooves colors, they are available by request.



Spoiler Alert: Leigh Anne is working on an Easter Zombie Cow for me as well! hehehe I can't wait. Tomorrow I have another double-header with the last two KleanColor metallics. Metallic Mango and Metallic Fuchsia. Perhaps with some stamping. I've been really good not buying polish and can actually see the mob diminishing. Huzzah! Stick with me, I've got many more pretties to share. (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Butter London: Cake-Hole Splatter Mani

Hey, y'all. I know, I'm late. Later than usual. Bunch of stuff trying to creep up on me lately (and a noticeable increase in spazziness) and I just almost didn't feel like posting today... Then I remembered how much I love blogging and figured Cake-Hole deserved her moment (more or less) on time.

I did end up wearing her for a couple of days. This first picture is two coats of Cake-Hole over white (plus topcoat) and it was raining so... low light pic:



The rest of these pics are with my phone camera because I just kept forgetting my regular one. Here's Cake-Hole on her own, but in the bright sun:



My friend Taylor posted up a picture of a splatter mani and I thought "I haven't done that in a while" and what's more awesome than neon splatter? I used Onyx Rush and Aciiied and, yeah, you can see some wear in spite of my topcoat and actually wrapping my tips for once.





I used about an inch cut off of a coffee stirrer from the gas station. Easiest nail art ever. lol It's virtually impossible to screw up.

I should (if I don't manage to totally bork it in a second) have another bit of nail art to go with my Paddy's Zombie Cow tomorrow. *fingers crossed* Hope everyone is having a great week. Come on back for some slightly belated ZOMBIE COW. hehehehe (^_^)"/"