Saturday, February 6, 2016

Julep: Brenna

Yep, just one today, but Brenna glows in the dark, so... that's fun!

As per the results of my trials over the years I did wear Brenna over white to produce the best glow. This is two coats over essence Wild White Ways:



Brenna is a sheer blue with a blue-purple duochrome shimmer. The shimmer!



Isn't that pretty? I didn't get Brenna for her shimmer, though. I got her because she glows in the dark. How well did that work out?



Eh... I would have liked to see a blue glow, but I guess that's difficult to achieve? The glow isn't exceptionally strong (I fiddled with the contrast a bit to get this pic to show up) and doesn't really last, but it's novel and I still like it.

Okay, so up next I have a Zoya and more SC glitters. Then.... who knows.... I'm having a hard time deciding again. Actually... I think I just got an idea. hehehehehe It's gonna be pretty. Alrighty, hope everyone is staying safe and warm. It's starting to get chilly here in Texas again. (yes, 58F/14.4C is chilly lol) So, yeah, y'all take care out there and I'll see you again in a couple of days! (^_^)"/"

Thursday, February 4, 2016

Essie: Hip-Tide & Sinful Colors: Pink Ansen

You'd think I'd be knocking down the number of untrieds I have sitting out, but... it just isn't working that way. Between sales and cheapies and a massive amazon binge... they're adding up again. *oops* So today we're doing one that's been sitting around forever and pairing that with a recent glitter... because I just can't seem to stop buying glitter polishes.

First up! Three coats of essie Hip-Tide. Three coats for opacity, but since Hip-Tide is a matte it did dry very quickly.



It does look like I have a bit of VNL/PDL going on in that picture, but it wasn't as noticeable in real life. Definitely looks better in the shade.



Hip-Tide has this nice pink shimmer that you could bring out more with clear topcoat. You'll notice it more peeking out from under the glitter.



Can you see it? Also... do you see it?! Pink Ansen, to me, has some weird yellow splotchiness in it?



I don't know what that's all about. This is one coat, plus topcoat. I can't say I'm a huge fan, but... maybe I'll figure out something to do with it.

Up next I will have Brenna - another glow-in-the-dark offering from Julep. I'm about to throw this Manic Panic Deep Purple Dream {---link to the Pinterest page} on my hair and figure out which polish is going to have the distinction of moving to the front of the line. I have some ideas, but I want to see how the hair turns out. New colors! Keep an eye on my Instagram @scorpiolizzy for first peeks at that. Okay, shower time! Y'all take care out there and I'll see you around! (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Milani: Tattle Teal & Sinful Colors: Feeling Lucky?

Yep, I've picked up a few glitters lately. Also, photobucket seems to be having some problems, so hopefully you can see the pictures.

Tattle Teal caught my eye when I found it on sale at Walgreens. It's a simple cream, but the color!!



omg The color! Vibrant green-tinted blue cream. The formula is amazing! Applied so easily and dried quickly, too.



I'm not super thrilled that the bottle doesn't match the rest of my Milanis, but... I'll probably get more anyway. *thumbs up*

I know it's not March yet, but hopefully if I get this out there soon enough y'all will be able to find Sinful Colors' latest St Patrick's Day glitter polish Feeling Lucky?.



Lookit that! Unlike the cute-but-not-quite-right flower glitters in last year's Shamrockin'; Feeling Lucky? has shamrock glitters!



There aren't many and I had to fish (extensively) for that one, but they are in there. Also included are some teeny metallic green glitters and small matte mint glitters.

Still have plenty of pictures in my folder and plenty of #SBBNailChallenge prompts left to do. Hope y'all hang around with me for 'em! (^_^)"/"

Sunday, January 31, 2016

BornPrettyStore Rhinestones & Foil Transfers

Hello, lovelies! Ending the month with a bang! Born Pretty Store sent some goodies to me to share with you and so here we are!

Up first I have 200Pcs Silver Bling Mixed Rhinestones. This prettiness:



For $1.29 you get 200 pearly iridescent rhinestones in bow, teardrop, square, circle, flower and star shapes! I went ahead and did two manis with these. First, a fairly straightforward design:



And one a bit more detailed accenting some stamping I did with Born Pretty Store stamping plate BP-07:



Gorgeous! The rhinestones are pretty small and lightweight so I was able to get them to stick with a bit of topcoat. You could also use nail glue.

Second thing I have is a different kind of nail foil.



The Gradient Holographic Nail Foils isn't really foily like we usually see. It has a flat (non-holographic) checkerboard design with clear squares - I applied this over black polish for optimum contrast. I used the BPS Nail Foil Glue and had absolutely no problem getting the images to transfer. Even better? Without the holographic finish you can topcoat this one!



How neat! This strip does have a color gradient so you can cut pieces with the color shift or without. For $1.42 you get 100cm (a little over 3ft) of foil strip. I was able to get two fingernails' width across so both of my hands matched without any problems.

For these items (and many more!) go check out Born Pretty Store. Use my code EMX31 for 10% off and BPS always offers free international shipping.

That's it for me. I'll be back next month with tons of new swatches. Y'all take care out there! (^_^)"/"

Wednesday, January 27, 2016

Essence: Indian Summer & Julep: Elsa

Just a little late today. That's okay, though, because I come bearing a twofer! Starting with two coats of essence Indian Summer:



Perfect creamy formula, dried quickly. Indian Summer is a vibrant orange peachy coral type color. Yeah. One of those. hehe



Very fun color if not exceptionally special otherwise. You will be seeing this one again soon.

Up next is Julep's Elsa which is a bit more interesting:



More interesting than that picture would suggest... I looked up some swatches online and started with a basic french of essence Cotton Candy and Yves Rocher Le Blanc and then added two coats of Elsa. I don't know how much this layering affected the texture, but there was some texture after any settling that may (or may not) have occurred.



That's a little better. Elsa is a sheer white base with these icy iridescent flakies that create a mild texture. Like ice/snow and, I assume, that movie Frozen. Which I haven't seen. Pure speculation on my part. Elsa is pretty, but I feel like there's some untapped potential here that I'm missing. Since the french base didn't muck it up too badly I think she deserves some experimentations to see if we can bring out that iridescence a bit more. As it is this seems... flat. I'm open to suggestions since black, pastel pink and pastel blue are kind of my go-tos and... meh...

So next post will have some bornprettystore goodies I'm excited to share. Seriously, who doesn't love that site for nail art goodies? lol For now it's time to go make dinner. Yay. Hope everyone is having a fantastic month. Just a few more days 'til February. Yay. Y'all take care out there. (^_^)"/"

Monday, January 25, 2016

Harebrained Period Panties Review

Hey, guys! Something a little different today. This is the "hopefully funny" post I alluded to... *ahem*... last year. A few months ago my friend, Marie, posted up some pictures of the super whimsical Harebrained Period Panties and I fell in love. Unfortunately I was in the midst of saving up for the xbox so I had to wait. Finally finally I was able to get some when they went on sale.



Now... I don't know what other kinds of products are out there (some of my friends seemed confused when I tried to explain these to them), but these do not double as pads. They do, however, offer a bit of fun and whimsy during what can be a very frustrating time of the month and also serve as a non-verbal warning to your S.O. that "now's probably not a good time". In addition to some functionality that I will get to momentarily.

Harebrained's Period Panties retail for $12/pair which is a bit pricey so I only got one pair to start. Had to make sure they fit and that I liked them in person. I did! So I got my other five pairs during their 5/$40 Black Friday sale. It pays to check back from time to time to see if they're running a promotion. Currently there are twelve designs available with more coming this Spring! I'm so excited. ^_^ Here are the six pairs that I currently have:



Rainbo: First Blood and Flesh Wound which was my first pair because I couldn't stop laughing when I saw it. ;) Big Monty Python fans over here.



Crime Scene and Redrum -- also a huge Stephen King fan.



Finally Call of Cunthulhu (the green did it) and Camp Blood because I'm evil and it just tickled me how much Aaron loves Jason, but hates these panties. hehehehe (there's supposed to be a cute Freddy version coming that I will be getting)

So, let's talk function! Harebrained's Period Panties are now available in brief and boy-cut style. As you can see I prefer briefs. The material is on the thick side so they feel really sturdy which is a nice feeling when you're already trying to keep things contained. I used the sizing chart available on their site (provided on each pair's page for convenience) and mine fit perfectly. Snug so I know they won't fall down or bunch up, but not tight enough to be uncomfortable. There is plenty of give. The best part?



The extended black panel, because there are few things worse than totally ruining a super cute pair of $12 panties. Norma and I had an in-depth conversation on many things vagina related and the utter uselessness of the oddly placed cotton panel, which I just learned is called a gusset, was one of those things. We've both experienced problems with the gusset not being positioned properly as far as various discharge so it is a blessing that Harebrained designed their panties with the panel going clear up the front. Even us die-hard tampon users who don't also use pantyliners are protected. (I know a lot of people do, I just can't. I can feel it down there and suddenly become hyper-aware and self-conscious)

So there you have it. Not my normal kind of post, but I thought these were worth sharing. Okay.... so I'm a dope and can't find the teaser picture for the upcoming pairs. Off the top of my head I remember Freddy, Dr Who and I think Alice In Wonderland? Freddy and Dr Who for sure. Uhm.... I think that's it. Coming up next I have essence Indian Summer, some goodies from bornprettystore and Julep Elsa. Yeah, I've been busy. lol Hope everyone is staying safe and warm wherever you are. Take care and I'll see you soon! (^_^)"/"

Saturday, January 23, 2016

Julep: Aquarius +Comparison Featuring Norma!

Hey, guys!! Exciting stuff today. Don't know if you've heard, but since exhausting both the traditional and contemporary birthstones Julep has decided it's time to do Zodiac polishes!! I'm totally into it.



This go-round so was Norma since one of her signs is Aquarius and omg the Aquarius polish was just too pretty not to snatch up.





Aquarius is one of those pulverized metallic polishes with a strong purple-blue duochrome effect.





That's not to say we didn't have issues... Aquarius is quite thick and a bit sheer. Norma, bless her, warned me ahead of time so I was ready with black undies and my quick-dry topcoat... and still got a few dings hours later. Unfortunately she ended up with 4-5 coats on some fingers trying to fix damage. *cringes* We've all been there.... Video!



Stunning. Of course it's the first and I'm really hoping they don't start dropping the ball further down the line.... >_>

*ahem* Comparison time! As Norma said, flat out, nothing quite like it. (Color Club's It's Raining Men from the Oil Slick collection could be, but I don't have that one... yet...) So the ones I have that are closest for comparison are:



ILNP My Little Glacier and Revlon Aquamarine



So there's that. lol Glacier looks way off partly, probably, because I have the one with holo. Aquamarine is close-ish, but darker and not as shifty.



Video!



See? Different. When I get It's Raining Men (it's on my wishlist) I'll compare that one.

There you have it. Currently I'm so impressed with Aquamarine, and really digging the Zodiac theme, that the plan is to get all twelve. We'll see how that pans out as the months roll on. Speaking of plans... other than that I currently have none so it will be interesting to see what the next post will be. lol I have no idea. I've heard rumors of snow out there in the world. Hope everyone is staying safe and warm. Y'all take care of yourselves out there! (^_^)"/"

Thursday, January 21, 2016

Matt's Mani

Today I have something very exciting to share. ^_^ One of the absolute best parts about being "the crazy polish chick" is when the less crazy send me pictures of their nails. It makes me so happy when someone thinks of me while doing their own nails. I was absolutely delighted to receive this image the other night:



My awesome friend, Matt, decided to do his nails and share his progress with me. Not only that, knowing how psycho I am about polish, he sent me a pic of the ones he used!!



LA Colors Tropical Storm, Wet n Wild Night Prowl, Spoiled Pirate's Booty and LA Colors Sparkling Diamonds. Here's his finished manicure:





Isn't that gorgeous! I got really excited since I have Night Prowl and decided to dig around to see what I have similar to the rest...



Sally Hansen Gunmetal, Wet n Wild Night Prowl, Sephora by OPI It's Real 18k Gold Topcoat and Milani Silver.

So, I didn't have his final pics as I dove headfirst into "recreating" his gorgeousness. I (wrongly) assumed he was going to do all of his nails like his thumb and he said he "normally alternates matte and shiny topcoat" so... that's what I did.



*thumbs up* Very happy and super excited to do this. It's little things like this that really make the insanity worthwhile. Thank you, Matt, for sharing with me. You're the best. :)

I know I said I was going to do Aquarius next, but... the mailman came late and I didn't feel like schlepping out to the mailbox. I do have Norma's pictures ready for the next post and two polishes in mind for comparison. According to Norma we have nothing like it (from how she described it I thought maybe My Little Glacier, but she says "no") so I've picked two that I feel might be closest. That being one of them. lol Anyway, I hope y'all enjoyed this post and that everyone is having a great week. I love you guys and can't wait to share Julep's zodiac themed polish(es - I feel like I might get them all) with you! (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

ILNP: Success

Just a small hiccup in my posting schedule. Sorry! Was kind of a busy weekend visiting and such. In addition... I was so busy (and partially slacking) that it took me almost four days to get pictures of Success... although, the pics I got don't really do her justice anyway, so I don't know how much it would have mattered to get her fresh. Other than the slight wear and a couple of chips wouldn't be there. I did my best to downplay those... *ahem* Without any further rambling Success!



Yes! Finally my first ILNP ultrachrome flakie! This is one coat over black. One coat! I know from other people's swatches and experiments that the ILNP flakies don't need black undies, but... I just couldn't find another color that made the flakies pop like the black and I wasn't about to bother with full coverage even though it's supposed to be super easy to remove.



Don't let my pictures fool you. The colors are so intense in real life! Stunning bright emerald green, gold, fuchsia, blue.... and the color shift is just... wow...



So special and fancy. Of course I got video. ^_^



So pretty!! I will definitely get more just as soon as I can afford it...

So... *ahem* Norma and I were looking at the email for Julep's new zodiac polish Aquarius and... kind of talked each other into getting it. *teehee* She got hers today and absolutely raved about it. Mine should be coming in tomorrow and Norma insisted I wear her next, so... that will be next. With comparisons. *thumbs up* Hope everyone is having a fantastic January. I'm going to see what Indian Summer is all about to keep myself busy while I wait. Y'all take care out there! (^_^)"/"

Wednesday, January 13, 2016

Sally Hansen: Violet Voltage +Stamping

Oh my goodness today ended up being a long day. I'm here, though! Starting with two.... actually three coats of SH Violet Voltage. I had some damage to cover up...



Very pretty almost lavender with kind of a pink shimmer. Dried pretty quickly and was super easy to apply. I have no idea why it was on clearance for $1.

Since I've been having so much fun stamping I pulled out bornprettystore plate BP-32 and got to work!



I used Zoya Serenity and Milani Tattle Teal. Little hit and miss (like my ring finger that's supposed to have a face on it), but overall I think things turned out nicely.



I was very pleasantly surprised that I got absolutely no streaking when I topcoated! :D



Also surprisingly, I think my thumb there turned out the best.

Uhm... I honestly have no idea what's coming up next. Actually... maybe I do. hehehehe *ahem* Time to make dinner. Y'all take care out there and I'll see you in a couple of days with a pretty pretty surprise! (^_^)"/"