Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Finger Paints: Rockin' Gunmetal +Plus

Howdy, y'all. First, if I may, I'd like to ask a small favor from each of you. My hubby's been trying like mad to get the last few signatures for this petition to bring back Making Monsters for another season. You don't have to donate (obviously), but if you could kindly go and sign it that would mean a lot to both of us. ^_^

Now! On to the polish! Two coats of Rockin' Gunmetal which took a bit longer to dry than I expected. I do think, though, that this is more what people were expecting with the China Glaze Crinkled Chrome polishes.



Or perhaps a little rougher. The texture on this one is... discrete? More visual than textural. Which is nice for a change from the rougher, more predominant textures out there.



Picture time! I really should have done these yesterday while my hair was a little straighter, but... I got a couple that came out alright.



See my purdy necklace? ^_^ OMG It's so delicate!! I'm almost afraid I'll break it.

Now... I'm not even gonna post this up on facebook, but I was playing around in the bathroom and, just for laughs, took a "horrible" duck-face selfie for y'all.



BWAHAHAHA! That's awful. For... so many reasons. LOL

Since it's Spring (starting to feel like Summer here in TX) I'm going to try and play around with the pastel makeups from the essence Floral Grunge collection a bit more. If I manage anything not-horrid I'll share. lol

Tomorrow we're going neon orange with Silly Billy and a fun little addition to go along with the name. hehehe Hope everyone is having a terrific week. Don't forget to sign the petition! (if you want, you don't have to) Take care and I will see you tomorrow! (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Yes Love: Grey & Polish Yer Hooves: Very Eastery

Funny story. I'm not sure on the "official" names of either of these polishes (I got "Grey" off of a blog and "Very Eastery" was more of a description than a name) and they both ended up way more sheer than I expected. I mean, I expected some sheerness, but with color.

Yes Love Grey is a sister polish to Mint Green, both being part of their speckled collection. This is two coats, dried really quickly.



Definitely needs to be layered.



Yeah...

So does Very Eastery. lol Also two coats, dried quickly.



I did start to get more glitters as I went along, but I really wish I could get the ones unstuck from the sides.



Just look at all those glitters!



So pretty... I'll layer it next time.

We did adopt Aaron's friend's plecostemus. Her name is T'Pol; like the female Vulcan from Star Trek: Enterprise. I couldn't change that! She's bigger than Howard and a bit rambunctious. Everybody seems to be adjusting well. My mom has another early appointment in Georgetown. If I can manage to wake myself up early enough I'll have a face pretty enough to go with my sloth necklace and my last Finger Paints! I think... *checks*.... yes, last Finger Paints! Rockin' Gunmetal. So excited. Hope everyone is having a great week so far. Almost half-over already! Mind blowing. Y'all take care, don't work too hard, and c'mon back for some "rockin'" texture! (^_^)"/"

Monday, April 21, 2014

Essie: Penny Talk +Comparison +Nail Mail

Hey, guys... First a bit of sad news. Our plecostamus, Howard, died. :( No idea when or how. Just noticed it had been a while since I'd seen him so we scoured the tank and found bits of him under the filter. It's too soon to know if we'll get another one, he was definitely one of a kind with his own personality. *sigh*

So today I have Penny Talk. Two coats, dried super quick. Minimal brushstroke lines. I can definitely see what the hype on this one was about.



I know, the bottle looks way different than the polish, but I swear I grabbed the right one. See?



All I had was brand new and completely thrashed pennies, but to my eyes it definitely looks copper, if not "brand new penny" copper.



*Update* Aaron's talking to one of his friends who said we could have one of his plecos since he's going to have to donate them before a job-related move anyways. Details pending.

I did end up digging everything (except the appropriate Sally Hansen chromes, I can do that if y'all want, though) out for the comparison.



Left to right: Penny Talk, Steel-ing The Scene, Good As Gold, Gold Digger and Wonder Wow! Man!.

Same order on the nails.



I don't know how well it shows, but they are all different. The golds are more similar than the coppers, but... that's getting ahead of myself.



Penny Talk has a smoother chrome finish, while Steel-ing The Scene has a deeper color and some nice sparkle.



Good As Gold and Gold Digger are very similar in color and finish, but Good As Gold leans slightly whiter. Wonder Wow! Man! is the most yellow.

Also, because I thought it was interesting (and in no way snarky, I swear) on the first coat both Penny Talk and Good As Gold had a fair bit of drag similar to Push & Shove.



So... yeah. Chrome finish. You know I love it.

Nail mail time!



China Glaze Adore I ordered off of amazon. All the rest are from storenvy.com. Essie Blue Rhapsody, essence Forever Mine, I Love My Jeans, Date With The Night, What Do U Think? and Can't Cheat On Me. Yeah, I went a bit nutzoid with the 50cent discontinued essences. lol Sadly I have been unable to find the metallic finish Nabi Punky but I'm not giving up!

That's it for me. Tomorrow I'm having a slight change of plans with two semi-sheer glitter minis. Yep. Another twofer to make up for my splurge. Hope everyone's week is off to a great start. Take care of yourselves and I will see you tomorrow! (^_^)"/"

Sunday, April 20, 2014

Essence: Chaising Lacy +Easter Art

*dies* No blog today. I'm dead. .......... *looks around* Okay, I guess I'm not. Just super bummed. Woke up all early this morning to weigh-in and HEB was closed. *cries* I know, I'm more upset than I should be. Just my first week actually logging again and I was curious if myfitnesspal has done me as good as sparkpeople used to. *sigh* Also, I like weighing when I feel fat because then I'm usually pleasantly surprised. :p

Today we're starting off with two coats of Chaising Lacy. Formula was a little thin, but not difficult to work with. Dried quickly... ish? It was dry when I went to bed, but I must've slept rough because there was a bit of damage come morning. The bottle is so pretty. Look! Look at the bottle! lol



Chaising Lacy is a slightly peachy-pink. Or pinky-peach. Or apricotish-peachy-pinkish... -_- Slightly more peachish than it's looking in the picture.

I kept my art simple; sticking to water decals and dotting tools.



For the decals I used these cute bunnies from born pretty store 11 character sheet decals. Was pleasantly surprised that I hadn't used any when I reviewed them before.



For the dots I used Models Own Aciiied which turned out much more opaque than I expected. Now I'm doubly excited for when I get around to swatching it. lol

Hrm. So I downloaded an audio book to go with my new mp3 player and if I turn it off then it loses my spot. So I'm stuck either leaving it on (presumably plugged in) or chopping off however much I've listened to... after one day I'm not 100% sure if the whole audiobook-while-biking thing is going to work long-term, but if anybody knows of a free (and virus free) program to edit mp3s, let me know! I'm using the NCH Software Wavepad Sound Editor which is good, but the resulting save file is almost half a Gig. O_O Insane compared to the 8MB original.

I didn't feel like putting my face on today, but I did straighten my hair so hopefully I'll get some decent face + necklace pics tomorrow. Whether I do or not (hopefully I will) I'll still have the Penny Talk swatch with Steel-ing The Scene comparison. Woohoo! lol They don't look close at all in the bottle so I may throw Good As Gold and Gold Digger in the mix as well. Why not? Let's make it a party. Y'all enjoy the rest of your Sunday, I'm gonna crawl onto the bike and then see if I can scrounge up more funds for storenvy. hehehe Take care! (^_^)"/"

Saturday, April 19, 2014

Zoya: Sunshine +Plus!

Howdy, howdy, howdy! OMG you guys! I'm back up to half an hour on the stationary bike, and I've logged in under my calorie goal every day this past week. Even so I'm a bit nervous about my weekly weigh-in tomorrow. Wish me luck!! *fingers crossed*

I didn't get a lot of sun for Sunshine. Even so, she is still very noticeably pretty.



Very deep almost purpley blue. Two easy coats, dried super quickly. Have I mentioned lately how much I love these PixieDusts? ^_^



I did get a picture on my phone last night of Sunshine glittering in a parking lot light:



Love. Love. Love.

Speaking of love. hehehe Got some nail mail last night!



That is my new darling Squatter on the left compared to Jaded Jack (which I picked up on sale at Ulta a whiles back) on the right. Had to see if they were different and they are! Also, Squatter is far more opaque than Jaded Jack.

That's not all! OMG! Last month Jasmine held a giveaway for an adorable happy sloth necklace created by the insanely talented Mary from MaryMary Handmade. "So?" So?! So I won!!





Isn't that just mind-blowingly cute!? hehehe I will get a picture of myself wearing this tomorrow! Also for tomorrow, y'all can thank Jasmine for inspiring an Easter mani for me because I was seriously not going to do one.

On the note of upcoming polishes, I noticed I had three textures in a row so I did a little re-arranging. Things to look forward to in the coming days? Chaising Lacy as the base for my Easter art, then Penny Talk plus comparison followed by the Yes Love grey speckled. Then I'll loop back into texture. lol The polishes seem to be okay with the change in plans. As long as things keep moving along and nobody gets too pushy I don't think they'll mutiny on me.

Hope everyone is having a fantastic weekend. Have a Happy Easter if you celebrate; if not then just enjoy your Sunday. I'll be here, as usual, biking and gaming and painting my nails. lol Take care y'all! (^_^)"/"

Friday, April 18, 2014

Essence: Steel-ing The Scene (Polish)

OMG You guys, my head hurts so bad. Might've overdone it a little on the pizza. lol You'll notice today is Steel-ing The Scene "polish"; for those of you who missed it there is also a Steel-ing The Scene Topper. Don't know why they used the same name twice in the same collection, but they did.



Steel-ing The Scene the polish is a gorgeous copper chrome which I will be comparing to Penny Talk when I get to that one. Two coats, dried super quick. Absolutely gorgeous with a hint of sparkle.



Aaaaannnndddd.... that's it for me. Sorry ladies, I'll catch up on all your blogs tomorrow. Gotta haul myself up on the bike before I really don't want to, then I'm calling it an early night. I'll be back tomorrow with Sunshine (hopefully I'll have some to get awesome sparkly pictures) and, with luck, a bit more energy. lol Y'all take care and have an amazing weekend!! (^_^)"/"

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Zoya: Ki & Finger Paints: Motley +Nail Mail +eHaul

*pffft* "eHaul" reminds me of donkey noises. A very warm welcome to all of my new readers! (^_^)"/" I hope you enjoy your time here. Also, (yet another) quick apology. This morning as I went out for pictures my first thought was "wow, good thing I didn't decide to do a holo today"; my second thought was "holy CRAP mosquitoes EVERYWHERE!!!" O_O Hundreds of them. So I got the best pics I could between swats, but no close-ups or video today. *boo* I know...

Ki is yet another purple-green duochrome. I'm pretty sure I knew that when I ordered it. I don't think I knew it was going to be sheer, but luckily I decided to do an opacity test first. Here is two coats of Ki over one coat of black.



Here we have a slightly out of focus shot of Ki with a Motley topper:



That was towards the end of my foray into 'skeeter territory. Thankfully I did Motley over black first so that picture came out a lot better:



Ta-da! Motley casts mostly blue and green with a bit of purple for good measure. Lovely!!

OMG More nail mail from gin shivers!! It got here so fast! First some HK and samples swag:



Got some (super comfy!) socks and colored pencils and soup and omg so many awesome samples. Also some polish!



OMG! Yummy, Yummy!, Chaising Lacy, Crazy Fancy Love, Joy To The World!, HK lipgloss I forgot to put in the other picture, Mercury Twilight and Miss Piggy's BF. O_O I can hardly wait to get started on these!!

That's not all! Have you ever been to storenvy.com? Leigh Anne made the mistake of telling me that someone was selling Squatter for $8!! So I had to grab it. Then a few people on Polish-aholics Anonymous mentioned that it was a good place to de-stash and... well... I ordered five discontinued essences and essie Blue Rhapsody before finally cutting myself off. I'm gonna have 1000 polishes by the end of the month.... lol If I didn't hate going to the post office I might be tempted to de-stash some of mine as well. "Might". I love my babies, though, so it would really take some doing.

*phew* Tomorrow is the last Metal Glam essence and then Saturday I'll have Sunshine! Yay PixieDust! Hope everyone is having a great week. I love you all. Take care! (^_^)"/"

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Butter London: The Full Monty +Kmart "Haul"

Hey guys! Spa night went well. Not overly relaxing since I took the opportunity to shave some *ahem* "difficult to reach while standing" areas, but I used up some nice samples and tried out the Julep warming foot scrub... eh... I like their Best Pedi Cream Ever better. I don't think they make that anymore, though. *boo* Today has been so long and it's not even half done as far as stuff I have to do. Went and got my car inspected (PASSED! woohoo!) and ran into Ulta for more of the sugaring stuff which I'll review for you soon (next day or two), then I checked out Kmart (which I'll get to in a second) and finally got to paint my nails since I was lazy after my bath last night. LOL

So! Yes! The Full Monty! hehehe If you haven't seen the movie The Full Monty you really should. It's touching. *wipes tear* And hilarious. The Full Monty the polish isn't hilarious or touching, but it is gorgeous... if a tad sheer. I used three coats, but you could probably do two if you don't mind a bit of VNL.



This is what it looks like when I try to paint carefully and avoid cleanup. Not awful... >_> Dried pretty quickly in spite of the three coats. Very sparkly. In the shade:



This polish is a lot of fun. Not just because of the name, but that is part of it. lol

So after seeing peoples' massive Kmart clearance hauls on Polish-aholics Anonymous I finally made it out to the one here and... wow. We don't have a big Kmart, it's old and not very popular since the HEB near it closed. Took me forever to find the clearance stuff and when I finally did the pickin's were slim. Still, I managed to strike two essies off of my wishlist:



Penny Talk and Good As Gold. Yay! $2 each. Yay! lol I almost grabbed some SH polish strips for $2.50, but the designs were kinda boring. Stripes and giraffe.

Tomorrow I'm gonna have another two-fer. The next two in my queue should compliment each other nicely. Want a hint? One of them is the last Finger Paints flakie! Motley. It's a pretty one! So come on back for that! I gotta go feed the cats (and myself) so I will see y'all tomorrow. Take care and have a Happy Wednesday! (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Catrice: Emerald Queen

Hey, y'all! A quick thanks to gin shivers for tracking this down for me. hehehe It's green. It's matte. What's not to love?



Two coats of Emerald Queen, applied smoothly, dried quickly. This is definitely one of those "love at first sight" polishes.



Aaaaaaand.... that's it? Not a lot to say. It's gorgeous, but not overly involved. lol

Think I'm going to take a relaxing bath. Re-try this whole "spa day" thing and pamper myself with some of these product samples I have laying around. lol Tomorrow should be a fun post because "for one night only" we're going for The Full Monty. Love that movie. Y'all take care!! I'll be here. Trying not to jack myself up all over again. (^_^)"/"

Monday, April 14, 2014

Color Club: The Lime Starts Here & Age Of Aquarius

Hey guys!! Another quick apology up front. I painted my nails last night and promptly dropped something under the bed so... there was damage. Lime needed a new coat anyway and you can still see some dings in Aquarius. Ignore those! O_O Ignore 'em. lol I was a bit worried the colors weren't going to come out (another freak thunderstorm this morning), but they look okay to me. Minus the oopsies.

Kicking off today with three (necessary) coats of The Lime Starts Here... I won't often say "I wish I hadn't bought this polish", but... I really could have skipped this one.



Looks okay, right? That's three coats over white and irl it's still kinda streaky. Also, it's scented. You'd think with a name like The Lime Starts Here it would smell something like limes, right? Nope. Whatever the scent is it's seriously sickly sweet and strong. The only upside is that the smell didn't last through the night.



I do love some neon green, but... man... the smell...

Age of Aquarius! Three coats also over white. This one would have been fine at two, but... the spazziness...



This one was much nicer, not overly streaky even on the first coat. Also *looks around* it's unscented. lol



Remember way back last November when I wondered how Glorious Aquarius would look paired with this? You don't? Well I did!



Don't you love it when polishes with coordinating names also have coordinating colors? ^_^

You know what else I love? Quirky technology! Behold! My snazzy new mp3 player!



Yes, seriously! XD It's about the size of an iPod nano and does require a microSD card which I'm currently waiting on. (I thought it came with one) The best thing about it is that it's not overly complicated. I tested it with a spare (2Gig *pfft*) microSD from my old phone and it doesn't freeze my computer! Woohoo! That's why I had to replace my old one. :( It frozed my poor pc. I can charge it so I'm going to keep it. Just can't change the music on it presently and that's starting to bug me. I get bored enough biking in place without listening to the same stuff over and over and over and over....

That's it for me today. I've been trying to not double-up colors/finishes/brands over days, but I've got another green tomorrow. It is a matte so at least that's different. Then on Wednesday we're getting a little naughty. hehehe Hope everyone's week is off to a great start!! Take care, y'all! (^_^)"/"