Thursday, September 18, 2014

Piggy Polish: It's About LIME

Hello, all. Just a quick post today. I've got two coats (yes, just two!) of It's About LIME for you.



Totally opaque and super impressive. The color doesn't hurt either. ;)

And... that's it. Told ya it was going to be a quick post. Just wanted to showcase It's About LIME in all her glory before I go doing things to her. LOL Hope everyone had a Happy Thursday!! (^_^)"/"

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Delicate Purple Stamping

Sorta? Not the image I was going to use, but...



I started with two coats of Sincerely Polish Mia, stamped with Sally Hansen Blue Sapphire and Bundle Monster plate BM-201 and finished off with another layer of Mia.



I was going to use the design on the right, but it didn't want to transfer cleanly. (spoiler alert: I'll be using the bottom-middle one soon for "geometric")



That's kinda delicate, right? Sure it is. lol



Tomorrow I should have a Piggy Polish that is actually opaque in a reasonable number of coats. Exciting! Hope everyone is having an amazing week. Y'all take care! (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

German Flag Inspired

Hello, everybody! I was going through my nail art box and realized I don't have a very critical component for my "book" mani... Which is bothersome A) because I don't know how else to do it and B) I don't have a back-up idea... So I'm still working on that. Instead I decided to use this Pin that my dahling Aunt sent to me as inspiration for my "Flag" design.



The polishes I used are: Sinful Colors Snow Me White as the base and SC Black On Black, Finger Paints Expressionist Red and essence Happy for the colors.

Despite my randomly sized/placed dots and some stringing I think the effect holds. Oddly enough my right hand turned out much better.



I was going to do some kind of blue background with white clouds, but I thought that might make it too busy.



For tomorrow I will have a mashup of violet and delicate. ^_^

Alrighty, y'all. That's it for me. Hope you're enjoying my artsy offerings. I wish I was a little bit better or more imaginative (or both), but... I do what I can. Hope everyone's having a great week so far. Take care!! (^_^)"/"

Monday, September 15, 2014

Butter London: Slapper With Henley Regatta Accent

*peeks around the corner* Yeah, it's that time of year again. You know, that time where I have all of these grand plans and almost no time to squeeze them in? The time where I'm so busy I barely get to sit down. That time where "OMG Halloween is coming up so quickly" is a sort of mantra. Oh yes, that time. I love it, but... yeah. >_> I love sleep, too. lol *ahem* So anyway, today's mani is now two days old. Sorry about that. It also decided to suck up some extra time by not wanting to photograph properly. See, I got Slapper because it is the most beautiful teal-green cream ever and it came out blue on my phone. *cries* Even though I put fresh batteries into my proper camera it still looks too blue, but... this is the best I'm going to get...



Somebody please tell me that it's just my cracked-out monitor and it looks green to you. Green? Anybody? Maybe in the shade?



Anyway, this is two coats of Slapper over which I added one coat of Henley Regatta (which will get it's own full swatch in good time) and topcoat to finish it off.



The best part? Oh, you're going to love this. Friday I got a coupon in the mail from Ulta. $10 off any purchase, no restrictions, no minimum. Just to be sure, I asked the lady if I could use the coupon for the Beauty Steal and she said "sure" and I said "sweet" and that's how this happened:



$2.50 Butter Londons. O_O I almost feel bad paying so little. Almost. hehehehe

Despite not looking it in pictures, I'm counting this as my green mani.



Welp, time to check on the laundry. lol Hope everyone's week is off to a great start. (^_^)"/"

Friday, September 12, 2014

Maybelline: Lime Accent

Either everyone has gotten blog-lazy or blogger isn't loading up my entire reading list again. -_- I'm not intentionally ignoring anybody. I'll read your posts as soon as I see them!

So, I mentioned that the neon frisbees had me in a mood for something bright. Well, here it is!



Three fast-drying coats of Lime Accent. Do I even have to mention how much I love this color? hehehehe



All neons should be this well-behaved. I don't mind doing three coats if it means no white undies and it dries so quickly. ^_^

Not much else to say so I'll share this pic of the company I had while getting the pictures:



Meet Mama Grunk. She's not blind, she just looks like that... It's interesting that between the two strays we have outside, she looks the meanest, but is actually super friendly. The other one looks nice enough... until he starts hissing for no apparent reason. >_> Cats... *pfft*

I'm currently in the process of trying to dye the coat for Moxxie. *fingers crossed* OH! And tomorrow is the Butter London 2/$15 at Ulta. Sorry! I forgot. I probably won't be taking the secondary trip to Temple, but I'll at least be checking the one here to see if anything catches my eye... which it probably will... lol Hope everyone has a super fantastic weekend!! (^_^)"/"

Thursday, September 11, 2014

Mermadic Somethingorother

Yeah, I had kind of a hard time with this one, despite my eventual inspiration. I think mostly it's the term "supernatural". I'm one of those dreamers that believes in everything. All things "conceived of by man", I feel, has the possibility of having existed. And why not? As far as the more traditional ghost/vampire/werewolf; again: why not? I know for a fact that ghosts exist and I don't believe there's anything "supernatural" about them at all. They just are. So, anyway, after seeing My Little Glacier I decided to break out with the scales (yes, again) and do a mermaid tail.



Which, of course, you can't see in the sun. Let's say that's by design since mermaids live in water.



That's a little better. I did the stamping with KleanColor Jazz Olive and Red Angle plate RA-111:



I'm curious to see how everyone else tackles this one when the "official" day rolls around.



I did finally pick up new batteries for my camera. After watching Aaron and his friend play disc-golf with neon frisbees, though, I think I need something a little brighter. Yep, you know it. Nice, bright yellow-green coming up! I woke up on time, but went to bed late, so I think I'm going to grab a quick nap. Hope everyone is having a great week! (^_^)"/"

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

ILNP: My Little Glacier

OMG Do I have something pretty to show you! I was looking down the challenge list, hit inspiration, and really took a chance that my phone would capture this prettiness as I intend to use it as a base. This is three coats of ILNP's My Little Glacier:



This isn't the prettiest that My Little Glacier can be. The blue looks teal and practically glows indoors with low light.



For the most part My Little Glacier is a stunning blue-purple duochrome.



I kind of wish it was overcast today, because I noticed with Firefly that I saw a lot more of the colors when it was a little darker with more moisture in the air. Which is my way of saying, bring on the water!





I love the water effect. lol I can't wait 'til somebody figures out how to do multi/duo-chromes that look like that without the water!! Video time!!



So awesome. Tomorrow I'll have my challenge post. Just have to figure out which color will be best to stamp with. Hope everyone is having a great week so far. Love you guys!! (^_^)"/"

Monday, September 8, 2014

Reciprocal Gradient Stripes

Hello, lovelies! *MWAH* So today I've got my stripes in the form of reciprocal gradient.



Same colors as yesterday. I think this came out really well. I think 4 stripes would have looked a little better from a... balanced-look standpoint, but I don't think I could have physically managed that. As good as I did (if I do say so myself) I think that this ended up a bit too red for my taste.

I did have to grab my Polish Yer Hooves topcoat bottle for pics because I don't know if I've mentioned it before (I may have), but it really surprised me by how well it managed all of this sponging.


I thought I was doing really good with not getting bubbles, which I usually do because the sponging ends up going on so thick... then of course I got bubbles all in my pinkie. You can still kind of see the spots where the bubbles were but this stuff (I believe it's the Moo-boo fixer) created such a smooth finish between the spongey parts, bubbling and the parts where the striping tape used to be. Also, it is a bit pink toned in the bottle, but you can see the white is still white. Yay! (yeah, the top spongey part is a bit pink, try looking at the white-line parts lol)



I need to dig through my box-o-tricks because I think I may have decided on a book mani. I just have to find the right decals. That last block is going to be the hardest for me. I have never been good at "take this and make your own" stuff. I mean... the thing is what it is... Anywho, I'll start brainstorming here soon. That said I'm about ready to get all this red off and try to come up with something else... lol Even at my lax, random pace this is proving to be somewhat difficult. Hope everyone has had a fantastic start to their week. Happy Polishing, y'all! (^_^)"/"

Sunday, September 7, 2014

Shades Of Red Gradient

Apparently I'm sucking at buying new batteries, so I removed Firefly and decided to take a crack at this challenge thing again. I was a bit afraid that a white/pink/red gradient would look too Valentinesy, but I'm actually liking it quite a bit.



For the colors I used Wet n Wild French White Cream, essence Free Hugs and Finger Paints Expressionist Red.



Hopefully for tomorrow I'll knock out stripes by turning this into one of those reciprocal gradients. ^_^

Hope everyone's had a fantastic weekend. (^_^)"/"

Thursday, September 4, 2014

Sims 4 First Impressions

Hello, all! Come on in and make yourselves comfy. There's been a lot of haterade floating around out there concerning the Sims 4. Much of this before it was even released. As usual, your friendly neighborhood Lizzy is here to set the record straight. ^_^ Yeah, it's kind of a side-hobby.



Sims 4! Okay, so for all intents and purposes Sims 4 is another Sims game. You control your Sims in their little worlds, keep them clean and fed and satisfy their wants and desires along the way. If you haven't started playing 4 yet and plan on doing so, especially if you logged many an hour on 3, there is an option under settings to revert camera control back to the Sims 3 style control. I suggest doing that because the new controls are a little... confusing. Especially on top of all the other new stuff you're trying to learn.

First let's cover a few technical things I found fun and interesting. Starting with unlockable buyables:



For me this lends increased playability. There are some things I never end up doing (even after years of play) and for me this is an incentive to try new things. Want the best (so far) bed? Make yourself a painter Sim and get painting!

Second: jobs. Sims 4 is not a whole open map like 3 was. The upside is that the game runs more smoothly overall, but it is also divided into chunks so you do have to "travel" places a la Sims 2. Which means that when a Sim is "at work", they just disappear off the lot. However!



There are things your Sim can do at home to make them better at their job and earn promotions quicker. Their Lifetime Aspiration works much the same way:



This creates a more hands-on experience as far as their lifetime goals and, in my opinion, more well-rounded Sims. [Side note: that bracketed part - the top present icon is rewards you can purchase with their "happiness points", the bottom star lets you change their aspiration if you decide you want to take the Sim in a whole different direction] Once she accomplished those two things she leveled up her aspiration and was presented with a few more goals to achieve.



See, now she must throw a dinner party to advance in her "Master Chef" aspiration. I feel like this is much more realistic than the basic "reach level 10 in cooking career" of Sims past.

Ah, speaking of achievements!



In addition to unlockable buyables there are game achievements! Much like the xbox achievements. I don't know if they mean anything or unlock anything or... anything at all, but I'm a sucker for achievements and, again, it gives me something else to work towards and keeps me trying things I might not.

On to my Sim! Remember Bunny? The pink-haired glutton? Here's her starter home:



Yes, it does look a lot like Sims 3 at the moment, but I'm okay with that. I mean... a house is a house. Since her Master Chef aspiration requires cooking I started with that and was pleasantly surprised that Sims can now cook any recipe at any time of day. Also, there is a slew of new recipes!



Like this hamburger shaped cake! When you have a fresh cake, even this silly burger cake, you can add birthday candles or a wedding topper to make it special. How cool!

Now... since she is a glutton she has the option to dig in the trash for food...



Which she found...



And when she ate it she got very happy...



Which is good, because I also made her gloomy. So even if she's happy like this she can get depressed out of nowhere and her interactions suffer from her melancholy. The emotions were handled really well, I think. When she's depressed she can eat some cake and be happy again, even if the "sad" moodlet is still hidden in there ready to come to the surface until its time expires.

Another thing I'm really impressed with is the multi-tasking.



Here she is sitting, watching tv and talking on the phone at the same time! I know she was watching the tv because I had it on the cooking channel and her cooking skill was still going up. This multi-tasking is very helpful in social situations. I sent her out (which I'll get to in a sec) and she was dancing with another Sim and wanted to "enthuse about interests". In previous Sims this would mean stopping the dancing and going into "conversation" mode. No longer! The "enthuse" interaction dropped right into the action sequence and she was able to fulfill her want while continuing the dance. So much better!

Travel! The one kind of weird thing so far. Since the world is broken up into chunks you have to "travel" where you want to go. Which means loading screens, but (for the moment, at least) the loading screens are way quicker than previous versions. In order to travel somewhere you have to scroll (with the Sims 3 camera control activated, I didn't try with the new ones) all the way out and click the "travel" icon:



Then it brings up the map. So far there are no car options so I guess they just kind of teleport? I dunno. Ultimately unimportant as far as I'm concerned. Just means I don't have to take the three day stress-fest to teach teens how to drive. :p

I thought she'd enjoy the Juice Bar and ordered her a "buffalo wing cocktail"... she seemed to enjoy it.



That was another multi-tasking marvel as the bar was quite full and she had to wave to the bartender over the other patrons and reach between them to get her drink. Wow!

Multi-conversations!



While group conversations were sort of possible in 3, they upped the game a bit here. Each of the translucent plumbobs is a person involved in the conversation. All talking to each other like a normal group of people. The empty seat I have marked is where Bunny was sitting until she had a disagreement with that Sim and she got up and changed spots to get away from him. Again: wow!

Here are a couple of odd/interesting things I found on my first go at the game. Before we figured out how to make two separate game saves. I had me-sim and Aaron-sim living together, but hadn't make them a couple. Aaron-sim tried flirting with Liz-sim over a nice salad and flubbed it pretty bad, leaving him with this:



LMAO!!! He was so embarrassed he just wanted to hide under his sheets. XD The next day this happened:



They had a perfectly good couch and dining table and yet they decided to eat/read while sitting together on the bed... uhm... yeah...

Okay, here's the skinny on performance. I have a basic, cheapo eMachines with integrated AMD Radeon dual core video card and it's running really smoothly. Again, so far, because I know expansions are coming and I hope to have an upgraded pc before too many pile on. They really did make this game able to run on regular computers. Which I appreciate greatly. Even if I did want to throw down a couple grand on a "gaming" computer, not everybody can. Sure they cut some things, but they added so much more and made it accessible and enjoyable for so many more Simmers. I have not been disappointed by the new emotions and the personalities the Sims gain from their combination of emotions and traits. Each Sim can really be it's own person.... except the other weird thing where Bunny, who is both a "glutton" and "lazy" took a brisk shower. The brisk shower made her feel "invigorated" and suddenly she wanted to exercise. Like, a lot. Now, I'm lazy as hell and no shower in the world is going to make me want to lift weights every five minutes so that was a bit odd, but I guess it will come in handy if I ever want to get her into shape. Which I don't. I think she's cute just the way she is. ;)

So there you have it. My first impression after a few hours of gameplay. Would have been more, but Aaron likes Sims, too, and has been at it more hardcore than I have. lol That'll wane, I'm not worried. He'll get bored and then leave it alone until the first expansion. As always if you have any questions at all go ahead and ask! I'll do my best to answer. Hopefully tomorrow I'll remember to get batteries for my proper camera so I can get some better pictures of my new polish. Stupid phone just didn't quite cut it... Anywho, time to go back and see if I can't meet a few more Sims and get this dinner party underway! Hope everyone is having a great week so far. Take care! Love you guys!! (^_^)"/"